[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brian Broadbent



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Boarshurst 3 180
29th Apr 2001 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 2 182
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Boarshurst 4
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) The Felling Band 8 170 1
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst 14 176 3
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst 2 88 1
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) The Felling Band 1 185 4
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass 6 185 1
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 7 184 1
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 15 176 4
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 2 189 10
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 3 183 16
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 2 184 10
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 10 182 5
21st Jan 1996 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 2 85
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass 5
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 5 180 6
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 3 186
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass 3 89 4
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section B) Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass 2 188 7
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Building Society Hawley 2 184 10
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Hammonds Hawley 3
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hammonds Hawley 6 181 5
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Hammonds Hawley 13
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities Newmilns & Galston 6 180 7
4th Apr 1992 Newtongrange Silver Band Centenary Contest Newmilns & Galston 2 188 1
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston 2 188 10
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hammonds Hawley 11
23rd Nov 1991 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Newmilns & Galston 2 193 19
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Hammonds Hawley 1 182 1
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest Newmilns & Galston 9 186 16
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hammonds Hawley 3 184
31st Aug 1991 Edinburgh International Contest Newmilns and Galston
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lockwood F Drake Fibres 15 176 7
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns & Galston 4 189 12
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Hawley 3 182 8
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Newmilns and Galston 7 180 2
4th Nov 1990 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Hammonds Hawley
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest Newmilns & Galston 4 187 16
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank District 6 185 9
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Hawley 9 25
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Hammonds Hawley 6
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Lockwood F Drake Fibres 2 191 13
4th Dec 1988 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Newmilns Burgh 2 194
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Dobcross 7 183 2
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 2 179 8
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 4 173
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Home Charm Paints 2 183 9
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 3 186 2
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities Newmilns 25
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) City of Manchester
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Manchester 9 10
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) City of Manchester 14
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) Lingdale Silver 8 180 9
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Loudoun 13 170 9
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lingdale Silver 8
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) Lingdale Silver 1 189 5
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Lingdale Silver 2 182 2
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) Lingdale Silver 4 185 12
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Newmilns Burgh Silver 3 186 14
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Loudoun 12 182 1
13th Nov 1982 Whitburn Invitation Contest Loudon 3 190
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Works 5 189 10
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Loudoun 12 179 7
31st May 1981 Strathclyde Charities Loudon Youth 1 192
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Loudoun Youth 10 170 6
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Loudon Youth 2 192
20th Sep 1980 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Loudon Youth 2 189
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Mossley 15
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mossley 2 376
14th May 1972 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Mossley 3 192
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Mossley 1 184 6
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Mossley 3
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lofthouse Colliery Band 6
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Lofthouse Colliery 1 178
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Lofthouse Colliery 7
Date Contest Winner
24th May 2002 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Marsden
8th Jun 2001 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Building Society
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Colliery
5th Jun 1998 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey
23rd May 1997 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Navigation
31st May 1996 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey
24th May 1991 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
8th Jun 1990 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Hammonds Sauce Works
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Tewit Youth (Harrogate)
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Drighlington
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Queensbury
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) Lanchester
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/