[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles A. Anderson



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Reading Spring Gardens
10th Sep 1932 Sheringham Contest Soham Comrades
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (First Section) Northampton N.U.R.
2nd Jun 1925 Longton Contest New Haden Colliery 4
13th Sep 1924 Alton Towers Contest Mow Cop Club and Institute 5
Date Contest Winner
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpet Works
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Ferodo Works
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Cinderford Town
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Glynneath
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow Borough
17th Nov 1951 Shipley Contest Prince Smith and Stells
12th Aug 1951 Cholsey Contest Cholsey Silver
16th Jun 1951 Chippenham Contest Drybrook and District
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) Cawston and District
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Drayton British Legion
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Class C) Stibbard Silver
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen and District
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Fairey Aviation
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Yiewsley and West Drayton
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Kents Works
11th Nov 1950 Madeley Contest (Section 1) Bridgnorth Town
11th Nov 1950 Madeley Contest (Section 2) Whitchurch Town
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Epsom (British Legion)
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Barnet Town
12th Aug 1950 Cholsey Contest Chipping Norton
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Second Section) Erith British Legion
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Barrow Shipyard
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 2) Haywards Heath
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) Seaford British Legion
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) North Seaton Colliery
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Dudley Colliery
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Special Constabulary
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) High Wycombe Town
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hyde
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Chippenham Silver
19th Jun 1948 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Lydney Town
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Northfleet Silver
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Romford Borough
5th Jul 1947 Eynsham Contest Witney Town
28th May 1947 Swinton (North Yorkshire) Contest Cargo Fleet Ironworks
10th May 1947 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Furniture Industries
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Wood Green Excelsior
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Furniture Industries
5th Oct 1946 Reepham Contest Dereham British Legion
20th Jul 1946 Thatcham Contest Waltham St Lawrence
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section C) Michelmersh Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) Bath Spa Imperial
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section B) Kennet Vale
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Second Section) Grays
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Open Section) Watford Silver
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Third Section) Hoo Silver
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Staines United Temperance
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Grangewood
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Stanley
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) Uxbridge and Hillingdon
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Thurrock Silver
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Worksop Borough
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ransome and Marles
27th Aug 1938 Haworth Contest Holme
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds British Legion
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Butterley Co Ambulance
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Staines United Temperance
21st May 1937 Whit Friday Oldham (Star Hotel) Black Dyke
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Royston Subscription
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Elsecar
12th Sep 1936 Luton Contest Enfield Central
29th Aug 1936 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Fairford Silver
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Miles Platting Mission
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Silver
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Eynesbury and St. Neots
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Eynesbury and St. Neots
10th Aug 1935 Fleetwood Contest Abram Colliery
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Northfleet Silver
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Cardiff Corporation Transport
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Cardiff Corporation Transport
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Stretford Borough
2nd Sep 1933 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Sheppey Boys
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Betteshanger Colliery
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) Rhos Silver
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class A) Rhos Silver
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) North Middlesex
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Luton
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lambeth Borough
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Bentley Colliery
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Haslingden Borough
8th Aug 1931 Bagnall Show Contest Kidsgrove
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Kingswood YMCA
6th Jun 1931 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Snibston Colliery
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rugby Town
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Keynsham
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Hyde
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Public
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Swansea Town
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Penygroes
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Waltz) Flackwell Heath
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Chinnor Silver
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Northampton N.U.R.
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Willesden Town Silver
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Morris Motor Works
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Marsh Gibbon Prize
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) Headington Silver
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Selection) Headington Silver
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Waltz) Chalgrove
18th Aug 1923 Gainsborough Contest Bentley Colliery
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Birkenhead Shore Road
12th Jun 1912 Corwen Contest Rhos Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/