[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cyril Yorath



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Coventry Festival Juniors 3 179
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Arley Welfare 12
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Arley Welfare
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry Silver 2 187 1
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Daventry Silver 10
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daventry Silver 2 90 2
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry Silver
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shipston Town
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bulkington Silver 1
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol East temperance 1
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Bulkington Silver Band 4
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 12
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Arley Welfare 1
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Arley Welfare
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) Arley Welfare
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Arley Welfare
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Arley Welfare 3
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 2
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Croft 2 150
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Jaguar Car Works 1
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Jaguar Works
22nd Nov 1959 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Jaguar Cars 1 178
22nd Nov 1959 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Jaguar Cars
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Jaguar Cars Works
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Jaguar Car Works
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Jaguar Cars Works 3 180
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Jaguar Cars Works 4 186 11
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) City of Coventry 8 178 5
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 1 190
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Jaguar Cars 2 178
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 1 185
18th May 1957 Grand Shield City of Coventry 2 188 15
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) City of Coventry 13
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 2 86
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 188 5
26th May 1956 Grand Shield Fisher and Ludlow's Prize Band Birmingham 1 183
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class A Cawston and District 3 177
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Sankeys Castle Works 3 183
11th Oct 1952 Bury Contest Sankey's Castle Works 3 190 3
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 5
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 5
4th Sep 1948 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 17
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Oswestry Borough Silver
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 1) Oswestry Borough 4 168
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Sankeys Castle Works
7th Sep 1946 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 26
1st Sep 1945 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 20
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Sankeys Castle Works 3
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 17
4th Sep 1943 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 4
6th Sep 1941 British Open Sankey's Castle Works 4
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Sankeys Castle Works 1
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sankey's Castle Works 1
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Sankey's Castle Works 4
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sankey's Castle Works 3
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Sankey's Castle Works 5
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Sankey's Castle Works 28
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class A) Sankey's Castle Works 2
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class B) Sankey's Castle Works 2
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Sankey's Castle Works 5
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Sankey's Castle Works 20
25th Jul 1936 Oakengates Contest (Shropshire Championship) Sankey's Castle Works 2
25th Jul 1936 Oakengates Contest (Open Section) Sankey's Castle Works 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Radstock 4
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver
5th Aug 1933 Whitecroft Contest Radstock 1
Date Contest Winner
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lancashire Constabulary
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Pemberton Old
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (C Section) North Ashton
1973 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Armthorpe High School Band
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ramsbury Methodist
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Class A Chatteris Town
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Hendon
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) Betteshanger Colliery
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) Durham Constabulary
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (2nd Section) Bradford Victoria
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Edge Hill
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Goodshaw
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) Ratby Silver
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) City of Coventry 'B'
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Coventry School of Music
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) St Pinnock
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) Crewkerne Concert
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) Lympstone
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section B) Milnrow
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Glossop School
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section C) Oughtibridge Silver
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) Slaithwaite
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) West Wycombe
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Youth
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Brindle
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (Youth Section) Preston Youth
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Newton Heath
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Mossley
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Ogmore Valley
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Cory
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Ammanford
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Steel Company of Wales
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Coppull Subscription
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lancashire Constabulary
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Wingates Temperance
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Lancashire Constabulary
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Guildford
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Rd Section March Contest Yeovil workmans silver
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Drybrook and District
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Aldbourne Silver
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 3rd Section Test Piece Contest Yeovil Workmans Silver
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest Hambrook Silver
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Verwood
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) Beaminster Silver
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Sherborne Town
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) Sherborne Town
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 383 Field Regt T.A.
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) City of Leicester W.M.C
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Wicken Coronation
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Drayton British Legion
9th Jul 1960 Shipston Contest (Section 4) Shipston Town
9th Jul 1960 Shipston Contest (Section 3) Berry Hill
25th Jun 1960 Newtown Contest Llay Welfare
13th Jun 1959 Penybontfawr Agricultural Show Llay Welfare
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Tadley Silver
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Denby Dale Brass
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) Hazells Printing Works
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Pressed Steel Co. Works
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Heath Excelsior
3rd Nov 1956 Ross-on-Wye Contest Cheltenham Spa
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Class C Haverhill
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Class B Newmarket Town
12th Nov 1955 Brotherhood Contest Ingatestone Brotherhood
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) Eden Colliery
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Glynneath Silver
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Blaina and District
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Lewis Merthyr
16th Jun 1951 Kidderminster Contest Madeley Town
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Barlestone Victoria
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Wigston Temperance
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section A) Calne Town
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section B) Shrewton Silver
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) Verwood
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) Wellworthy Works
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) Hyde
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section C) Lockerley
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Darlington British Railways
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Rothwell Temperance
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Chippenham
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Fovant
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Corsham Town
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) High Wycombe Town
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Pressed Steel Company
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Cambridge British Legion
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Market Lavington
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Rushall and Charlton

Notes

Born Llanbradach, S.Wales 17th Febriary 1906.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/