[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles Ward

Known For: Spencer's Works / Newcastle


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Newcastle Corporation Transport
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Newcastle Corporation Tramways 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Newcastle Corporation Tramways 5 20
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Coxlodge Institute 26
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Coxlodge Institute 3
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Newcastle Corporation Tramways 7 6
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Newcastle Tramways 2
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Wallsend Colliery 9
2nd Sep 1916 Belle Vue September Contest Newcastle VTC 8
16th Aug 1913 Blyth Contest Cowpen Colliery 2
16th Aug 1913 Blyth Contest Heworth Colliery 3
10th Sep 1910 Mickley Contest Hexham C.E.T.S. 4 6
3rd Sep 1910 South Shields Flower Show (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 2
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 1 Spencer's Steel Works 1
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 1
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham March Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2
31st Aug 1907 Fatfield Contest Spencer's Works 2 5
20th May 1907 West Stanley Contest Spencer's Works 1
Date Contest Winner
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Oswestry Borough
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kettering Rifle Band
6th Sep 1937 British Open Besses o' th' Barn
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Hayfield
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Falmouth Town
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Stythians Silver
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Harworth Colliery
15th Feb 1936 Belle Vue February Contest Wythenshawe Residents
1935 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Sauchie & District
24th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) St Augustines
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Swanwick Collieries
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Blackhall Colliery
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue March Contest Cadishead Public
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Leek British Legion
9th Jul 1932 Marley Hill Contest Mickley Colliery
Coxlodge Institute
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance
18th Jul 1931 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Bradford City
18th Jul 1931 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dove Holes Public
27th Jun 1931 Yeadon Contest (Section 1) Bradford City
27th Jun 1931 Yeadon Contest (Section 2) Stourton Memorial
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Horden Colliery Prize Silver Band
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver Band
30th Jul 1927 Sunderland Contest Murton Colliery
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Bedford Trades
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Greensplat Band
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) St Dennis Silver Band
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bugle Silver Band
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Pontypool Town & District
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bolsover Colliery
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Upper Norwood Prize Band
12th Sep 1914 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Darvel Burgh
20th Jun 1914 Easington Contest Hebburn Colliery
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Callender's Cable Works
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest Haworth Public
6th Aug 1910 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) Coaltown of Wemyss
30th Jul 1910 Alloa Contest Kilsyth Town
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Morecambe Borough
12th Sep 1908 Winlaton Contest St. Hilda Colliery
8th Aug 1908 Newburn Contest Murton Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!