[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles A. Cooper



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bestwood Colliery 4 178
21st Jun 1947 Chippenham Contest Woodfalls Silver 2
5th Jul 1924 Stanton Hill Contest Huthwaite 2
Date Contest Winner
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Fairfield Silver
27th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton
22nd Jun 1947 Belle Vue Marching Contest Class "B" Whaley Bridge Public
22nd Jun 1947 Belle Vue Marching Contest Class "A" C.W.S. (Manchester)
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Second Section) Markham Main Colliery
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Askam Town
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section C) Michelmersh Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) Bath Spa Imperial
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section B) Kennet Vale
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Houghton Main
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Avro Works
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section C) Berwick and Donhead
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section A) Branksome and Parkstone
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section B) Verwood
19th May 1934 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Krumlin Mills
19th May 1934 Halifax and District BBA First Section Sowerby Bridge
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band
27th Aug 1932 Shepshed Contest Stanton Iron Works
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) Radstock Silver Band
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion Section, Devon bands) Kingsbridge Silver Band
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Junior Section) Wessex Junior Silver Band
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Village band section) Buckfastleigh Brass Band
19th Apr 1930 Halifax and District BBA First Section Sowerby Bridge
22nd Feb 1930 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Bullcroft Colliery
30th Jun 1928 Dursley Contest Pillowell
18th Feb 1928 Halifax and District BBA First Section Sowerby Bridge
27th Aug 1927 Silchester Contest South Berks Silver
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Kingswood Evangel
15th Apr 1927 Eccles Contest Atherton Public
18th Sep 1926 Fritchley Contest Chesterfield Comrades
24th May 1926 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Ewell and District
24th May 1926 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Banstead
24th May 1926 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Croydon Borough
22nd May 1926 Silchester Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
22nd May 1926 Silchester Contest (Section 3) Silchester
22nd May 1926 Silchester Contest (Section 2) Alderholt
8th May 1926 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchcliffe Mill
2nd Apr 1926 Eccles Contest Denton Original
22nd Aug 1925 Huthwaite Contest Stanton Hill Silver
1st Jun 1925 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
1st Jun 1925 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Mynyddygarreg
1st Jun 1925 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llanelly Public
20th Dec 1924 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Oldham Rifles
28th Jun 1924 Aldbourne Contest Tadley G.T.
21st Jun 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) G.C. and Metropolitan
21st Jun 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Croydon Borough
21st Jun 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Enfield Silver
31st May 1924 Silchester Contest Tadley G.T.
22nd Apr 1924 Crow Edge Contest Carlton Main
15th Dec 1923 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Dobcross
13th Oct 1923 East Kirkby Contest Hasland
29th Sep 1923 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Fishponds Argyle
29th Sep 1923 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) Stinchcombe Silver
8th Sep 1923 Eyam Contest Chesterfield Town
1st Sep 1923 Trawden Contest Haworth Public
18th Aug 1923 Matlock Contest Oldham Prize
11th Aug 1923 Birdwell Contest Lindley
Name Composer Arranger Year
March: Balmashanna Owen Thomas Charles A. Cooper




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/