[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Clifton Jones

Known For: Tweedale & Smalley



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Tweedale and Smalley Works
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) Tweedale and Smalley
13th Oct 1951 Bury Contest Tweedale and Smalley 3 185 3
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest Tweedale and Smalley Works
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 2
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 3
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Tweedales & Smalley Ltd 10
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) Tweedale and Smalley 5 172 1
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tweedale and Smalley 7
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Tweedales & Smalley 11
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Second Section) Tweedale and Smalley 2
2nd Nov 1946 Wigan Contest Tweedales and Smalley 4 17
2nd Nov 1946 Wigan Contest Pemberton Temperance 1
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Tweedales and Smalley Works (1920) 5
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Clifton and Lightcliffe
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Drybrook and District 1 165
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Tweedale and Smalley Ltd. Works 6 19
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Tweedales & Smalley 2 180
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Pemberton Temperance
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Third Section) Pemberton Temperance 4
27th Oct 1945 Wigan Contest Pemberton Temperance 4 178 3
20th Oct 1945 Rochdale Contest Tweedale and Smalleys 4
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Drybrook 2
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) Drybrook and District 2
29th May 1939 Hawarden Contest Connahs Quay 2
20th Aug 1938 Dearham Contest Workington Town 5
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 9
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Irwell Springs
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Irwell Springs 9
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Eccles Borough 15
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 18
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Eccles Borough
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) Eccles Borough 1 95 11
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) Irwell Springs 6
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Eccles Borough 20
Date Contest Winner
12th Nov 1955 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith Burgh
30th Oct 1954 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dalkeith Burgh
7th Nov 1953 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Hawick Saxhorn
11th Apr 1953 Ayrshire Championship Galston
17th Jan 1953 NWABBA Preston District Contest Freckleton Subscription
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Ellington Colliery
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery
6th Jun 1952 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) Moderna Blanket Works
15th Mar 1952 Ayrshire Championship Newmilns
18th May 1951 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
27th May 1950 Kirkbymoorside Contest Crookhall Colliery
10th Jun 1949 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest Yorkshire Transport
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Lydney Town
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Wallsend Shipyard
21st Oct 1944 Northumberland Miners Championship Newbiggin Colliery
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Bath Spa Imperial
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Chard Municipal
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bridgwater Imperial
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest North Seaton
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue March Contest Barrow Shipyard
23rd Oct 1937 Wakefield Contest Yorkshire Copper Works
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest Carlisle St. Stephens
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Verwood
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Kennet Vale
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Championship Section) Salisbury City (Wiltshire)
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Woodfalls Junior
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest Headington Silver
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Coventry Colliery
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Yorkshire Copper Works
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Bradford City
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest Stretford Borough
5th Sep 1936 Hollingworth Lake Contest Stretford Old
18th Jul 1936 Murton Colliery Contest Middlesbrough Borough
11th Jul 1936 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Cawston and District
11th Jul 1936 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Stibbard Silver
10th Jun 1935 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
10th Jun 1935 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite
8th Sep 1934 Ystradgynlais Contest Emlyn Colliery
1st Sep 1934 Standish Contest Stacksteads
28th Jul 1934 Whitecroft Contest Pillowell Silver
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Tintwistle Public
16th Jun 1923 Willington Contest Palmer's Works




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/