[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Colin Cranson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 12 4
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 4 9
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Roberts Bakery 13 8
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 1 5
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 11 7
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 9 2
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Roberts Bakery 12 178 16
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 1 192 10
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 4 187 3
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 10 182 6
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 10 179 4
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 3 188 10
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 11 178 10
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 10 186 6
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 9 186 1
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 7 184 10
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 3 186 10
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Roberts Bakery 3
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 3 190 3
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 5 187 10
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Roberts Bakery 6 83 3
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Roberts Bakery 1 89
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) Roberts Bakery Band 2 186 13
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Roberts Bakery 11
8th May 1993 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 18 170 5
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 7 179 9
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 14 178 1
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery Band 12 176 2
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) Roberts Bakery 4 186
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 18 14
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 5 190 5
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 8 186 14
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Roberts Bakery 2 181
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 17 176 7
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 4 186 10
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 4
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 13 180 24
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 15 172 9
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 12
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 21
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 12
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Roberts Bakery 1 187 2
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery Band 23
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 9 186 1
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Roberts Bakery 1 190 2
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery Band 16
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 9
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 11
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery Band 4
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 3
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 5
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) Newcastle Brown Ale 2 134
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 10 173 12
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) A.M.O.C.O.
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery 2 188
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 8
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Roberts Bakery 2 191 6
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Roberts Bakery Band 6 192 13
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Roberts Bakery
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Roberts Bakery Band 5 184 7
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Roberts Bakery 11 173 9
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Roberts Bakery 6
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Roberts Bakery 2 186 17
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Roberts Bakery Band 1 189 6
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Middlewich Town 11
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Middlewich Town Band 4 188 1
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy Middlewich Town Band
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year - Senior Trophy Middlewich 4
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Middlewich Town Band 2 187
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Middlewich 2 183 9
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Middlewich
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Middlewich 19
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) Middlewich
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Middlewich 3 181
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Middlewich 2
Date Contest Band Position
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 7
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery Band 17
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery Band 18
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery Band 21
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 23
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery Band 31
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery Band 33
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 43
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 13
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 15
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 16
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 29
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 36
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 6
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 8
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 13
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 17
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 17
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 7
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 8
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 12
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 17
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 18
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 21
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 22
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 7
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 17
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 17
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 18
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 18
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 19
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 21
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 26
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 26
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Roberts Bakery 37
Date Contest Winner
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Silksworth Colliery
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala Ellington Colliery
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Berry Hill Silver
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section B) Cockerton Silver
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) Consett Whitbread Trophy

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!