[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Colin Harris


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 7 7
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section B) Backworth Colliery 6 2
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) Backworth Colliery 4   81 3
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest Backworth Colliery 7
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 9 3
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Backworth Colliery 5 177 7
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) Backworth Colliery 6   81 6
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 3 8
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) Backworth Colliery 3   80 4
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 8 3
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest Backworth Colliery 13 260
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) Backworth Colliery Band 1 179
6th Jul 2008 Teesdale Brass Band Contest Backworth Colliery  
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest Backworth Colliery 13
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Backworth Colliery  
27th Apr 2008 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest Backworth Colliery 8
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 12 166 9
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 6 172 2
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 8 174 2
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest Backworth Colliery Band 11 177 4
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section D) Five Rivers Brass 1 1
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Five Rivers 11 73 9
4th Jun 2005 Ripon Contest Backworth Colliery Band
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) Five Rivers Brass 1 183
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) Five Rivers Brass 3 183
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Wansbeck's Ashington 10 171
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Wansbecks Ashington 2 184
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery 6 172 7
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Kew Juniors 5 160 1
Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 22
9th Jun 2017 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 28
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 29
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 31
9th Jun 2017 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 32
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 33
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 16
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 30
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 49
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 58
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 61
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 26
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 26
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 26
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 26
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 30
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 30
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 33
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 40
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 35
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 41
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 44
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 49
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 53
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 59
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 22
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 25
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 43
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 48
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 23
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 23
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 25
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 30
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 35
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 42
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Five Rivers Brass 31
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Five Rivers Brass 42
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) Five Rivers Brass 46
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Five Rivers Brass 48
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Five Rivers Brass 48
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 26
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 31
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 41
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 41
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 47
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery 60

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!