[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

D. J. Stevens



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Jul 1938 Cwm Contest Abercynon 1
18th Jun 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abercynon Workmen 2
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Brynmawr Silver 18
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Brynmawr 3
12th Jun 1937 Ruardean Contest Brynmawr Silver 2
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest Brynmawr 1
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Brynmawr 18
18th Jul 1936 Barnwood Contest Brynmawr 1
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest Brynmawr 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Brynmawr 22
3rd Aug 1935 West Wales BBA Open Championship Brynmawr 5 1
11th Jun 1935 Inter-Association Contest Brynmawr Silver 2
10th Jun 1935 Lydney Contest Brynmawr 1
20th Oct 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Brynmawr 1
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Brynmawr 6
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Brynmawr 1 5
21st Jul 1934 Nantyglo Contest Brynmawr 2
2nd Apr 1934 Walford Contest Brynmawr Silver 1
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Brynmawr 2
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Fleur-de-lys 2
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Brynmawr 5 4
5th Aug 1933 Newport Contest Brynmawr 1
22nd Jul 1933 Rogerstone Contest Brynmawr 1
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (March Section) Brynmawr 2
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Brynmawr 3
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Brynmawr 4
27th Aug 1932 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Tongwynlais 4
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Penallta Colliery 3
26th Apr 1930 Norwich Contest Cawston 3
21st Apr 1930 Mountain Ash Contest Penallta 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cawston
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Penallta Colliery 3
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Cawston and District 2
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (First Section) Treharris 2
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treharris 2 5
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) Treharris Workmen 3
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Royal Oakeley 3
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Penallta Colliery
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Penallta 1
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Penallta 2
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Penallta Colliery 2
7th Jun 1924 Cardiff Contest (Class B) Penallta Colliery 1
21st Apr 1924 Mountain Ash Contest Penallta 2
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Crosskeys Silver 15
16th Apr 1923 Blackwood Contest Penallta Colliery 2 2
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest Penallta Colliery 3 2
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Port Talbot Workmen's
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Aberavon D.S.& S. 4
4th May 1918 Kenfig Hill Contest (Class A) Baldwin's Workmen 2 1
10th Nov 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class A) Baldwin's Workmen 3 5
7th Jul 1917 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Baldwin's Workmen 3 1
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class B) Baldwin's Workmen 1 2
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class A) Baldwin's Workmen 2 2
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry March Contest Baldwin's Workmen 5
26th Dec 1916 Gorseinon Contest (Class B) Kenfig Hill 1 1
26th Dec 1916 Gorseinon Contest (Class C) Kenfig Hill 1 4
26th Dec 1916 Gorseinon March Contest Kenfig Hill 1 7
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Blaengwynfi 2 1
17th Jul 1915 Penygroes March Contest Blaengwynfi 1 5
17th Jul 1915 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Blaengwynfi 2 5
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi Contest (Class A) Blaengwynfi Silver 1 2
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi March Contest Blaengwynfi Silver 1 6
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Blaengwynfi Silver 1 3
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class C) Blaengwynfi Silver 2 1
13th Jun 1914 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Blaengwynfi 2 3
13th Jun 1914 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Blaengwynfi Silver 2 6
1st Jun 1914 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Blaengwynfi 1 2
23rd May 1914 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Blaengwynfi 1 3
2nd May 1914 Cwmmawr Contest (Class C) Blaengwynfi 1 1
2nd May 1914 Cymmawr Contest Blaengwynfi 1 5
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ammanford Urban 5
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ammanford Urban 2 2
17th Apr 1911 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Ammanford Urban 3
28th Jan 1911 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ammanford Urban 2 3
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ammanford Urban 14
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class A) Ammanford Urban 3 6
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Ammanford Urban 4 3
Date Contest Winner
17th Jun 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Barry Silver
25th Sep 1937 Oakdale Contest Abercynon
28th Aug 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abercynon
5th Sep 1936 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abertridwr
30th Jul 1932 Newport Contest Taff Merthyr Colliery
4th Aug 1931 Abertridwr Contest (Class C) Oakdale Silver
6th Apr 1931 Mountain Ash Contest Melingriffith
1st Sep 1923 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Pontypool Town
1st Sep 1923 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Troedyrhiw Town




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/