[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Darrol Barry


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) Longridge 22 5
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 3 189
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) Tyldesley 12 176 6
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Tyldesley 9
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Tyldesley 4 2
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) Tyldesley 3 187 9
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) Tyldesley 7 12
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) Tyldesley 3 183
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley 9 180 5
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley 8 185
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 6 181
21st Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 3 225
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 7 179
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley 13 176 10
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 10 188
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Classic Racing Tyldsley
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 8
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Classic Racing Tyldesley 6 180 8
6th Apr 1997 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 3 186
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 2 180 2
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 11
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Walkden 6
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Walkden 4
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Walkden 7
28th Sep 1996 Buxton Entertainment Contest Walkden 2 172
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Walkden 3
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) Walkden 10 172
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Walkden 4
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Walkden 3 177
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Gorton Silver 17
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Gorton Silver 4
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gorton Silver 9 80
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (First Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Classic Racing Tyldesley 7
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 4 183
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) Tyldesley
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 1 190
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 6 11
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley 2 193
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Tyldesley 1 7
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Tyldesley 8
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 2 187
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Tyldesley 3 188
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Tyldesley 2
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley 3 182
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) Tyldesley 1 190
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1 190 16
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 4 181 3
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1 187
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Lancastrian Building Society 3 88 5
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Lancashire Building Society Tyldesley
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 2 182 3
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1 185 5
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 3 184
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 5 179
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 6 178
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1 187 13
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 2 187
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 7 175 9
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 1 186 8
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Tyldesley 10
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley 2 180
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Radcliffe 5 175
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Radcliffe 2
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Radcliffe 3 186 4
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Radcliffe 3 176 10
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) Radcliffe 14
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Radcliffe 7
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Radcliffe 4 188 13
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Radcliffe 1
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Radcliffe 12 164 2
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) Radcliffe 2
Date Contest Winner
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Third Division)
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Fourth Division)
6th Jun 2015 French Open (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Nord Pas-de-Calais
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Second Division) Brass Band Excelsior Ferwert
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Walkley Clogs Hebden Bridge
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Moston and Beswick
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Friezland
10th May 1997 Northern Counties Open Contest Longannet Colliery Cowdenbeath
7th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple
6th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Eagley
5th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) British Steel (Teeside)
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Old Hall Brass
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) Wardle High School
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Runnymede Brass
17th Oct 1992 National Youth Brass Band Championships Northamptonshire Youth Brass
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) British Steel (Port Talbot) Brass
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) Langbaurgh
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Flookburgh
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools
14th Oct 1990 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest Wardle High Youth
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Youth) Besses Boys Band
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) McMillans Eagley
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Blidworth Welfare Band
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Cobden Chadwick
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Bedford Leigh
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Norwest Co-op Wardle
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section C) Marple B
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Regent Brass
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Mendip Celebration Darrol Barry 2004
A Nordic Trilogy Darrol Barry 2006
A Salford Sinfonietta Darrol Barry 1992
A Swiss Excursion Darrol Barry 1992
Broadway Nights Darrol Barry
Cassation Darrol Barry 1988
Contrasts (Barry) Darrol Barry 2001
Diamond Heritage Darrol Barry 1999
Divertimento [Barry] Darrol Barry 1989
Dracula Darrol Barry 2008
Fanfare and Jubilate Darrol Barry
Fanfare and Variations Darrol Barry 1986
Flamborough Seascapes Darrol Barry 2010
Gemini Darrol Barry 2011
Granite Variations Darrol Barry
Hungerford Town Darrol Barry 2009
Key West Darrol Barry 1994
March: The Mouthpiece Darrol Barry
Pennine Moors Darrol Barry 1996
Portrait of a City [Barry] Darrol Barry 1988
Prelude and Jubilate Darrol Barry
Requiems Darrol Barry 2010
Rise of the Phoenix Darrol Barry 2006
Schattdorf Impressions Darrol Barry 1999
Shifting Sands Darrol Barry 2011
The Comber Suite Darrol Barry 1999
The Devil's Bridge Darrol Barry 2001
The Mysterious Bridge Darrol Barry
The Pacific Riders Darrol Barry 2002
Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo Darrol Barry 2006

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!