[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Holland

Known For: Haslingden & Helmshore


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) Cadishead Public 10 5
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Cadishead Public 2 3
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Cadishead 2 5
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Fourth Section) Cadishead Public 4 10
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Cadishead Public 16 3
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 2
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Haslingden and Helmshore 2 3
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 5
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 9
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 2
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8 2
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8 2
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 10 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8 9
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8 17
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 4
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 1
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 4
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 7
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 14
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 177 3
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 13
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 9
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 2
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 1
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 11
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 8
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 14 14
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Fourth Section) Nelson Brass 5 10
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Middleton 2 187
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 180 6
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Fourth Section) Nelson Brass 7 10
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 11 3
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 195 11
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 20
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 181 3
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Nelson Brass 8 167 1
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 7
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 181 10
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 190 1
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 176 3
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 182 6
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 180 11
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 185 9
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 184 11
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 11 3
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 10 180 9
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8 182 13
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 186 8
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 183 10
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 12 179 4
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 13 177 2
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 181 4
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 15 15
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 180 1
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 178 8
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 186 5
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 184 6
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 11 9
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 181 12
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 185 2
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 185 3
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 19
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 184 2
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 184 2
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 179 3
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 184 12
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 172 4
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 83 5
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 184 3
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 180 10
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 177 5
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4 178 1
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 185 4
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 176 7
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 190 5
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 175 5
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 182 3
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 181 8
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 189 2
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 175 2
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 178 6
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 11 167 5
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7 185 8
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 177 2
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 9 176 11
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1 179 9
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5 176 3
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2 172 4
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3 175 2
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6 169 8
Date Contest Band Position
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) Cadishead Public 34
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 16
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 16
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 27
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 17
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 46
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 23
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 25
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 22
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 25
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 9
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 26
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 16
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 9
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 25
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 29
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 29
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 29
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 37
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
4th Jun 2004 The Station (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
4th Jun 2004 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
4th Jun 2004 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
13th Jun 2003 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 17
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
24th May 2002 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
24th May 2002 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
24th May 2002 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 14
24th May 2002 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
24th May 2002 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
24th May 2002 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
24th May 2002 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 22
24th May 2002 The Station (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 26
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 23
8th Jun 2001 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
16th Jun 2000 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 16
16th Jun 2000 The Station (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 22
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 25
16th Jun 2000 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 31
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
28th May 1999 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
28th May 1999 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
5th Jun 1998 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 17
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 20
5th Jun 1998 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
5th Jun 1998 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
5th Jun 1998 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
23rd May 1997 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 17
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 27
23rd May 1997 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
23rd May 1997 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
23rd May 1997 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 12
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
31st May 1996 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 21
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 23
31st May 1996 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
31st May 1996 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
31st May 1996 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
31st May 1996 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
9th Jun 1995 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
9th Jun 1995 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 19
9th Jun 1995 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
9th Jun 1995 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
9th Jun 1995 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
9th Jun 1995 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
9th Jun 1995 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
27th May 1994 Friezland (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 13
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 15
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 18
27th May 1994 Denton (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
27th May 1994 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
27th May 1994 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 24
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Haslingden and Helmshore 32

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!