[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David James


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Granite City Brass 6 181 3
7th May 2005 Northern Counties Open Contest Granite City Brass 1 187 3
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Granite City Brass 1 184 6
6th Nov 2004 Whitburn Invitation Contest Granite City Brass 5 185 12
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Bo'ness & Carriden 12 18
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (First Section) Granite City Brass 7 178 5
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Bo'ness & Carriden 14 178 14
2nd Nov 2003 Whitburn Invitation Contest Granite City Brass 4 191
10th May 2003 Northern Counties Open Contest UDI Aberdeen City Band 1 192
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) UDI Aberdeen City 4 87 5
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Bo'ness & Carriden 6 182 2
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 1 194
Apr 1996 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness and Carriden 1
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities Bon Accord Silver 4 185
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 10 180 1
21st Nov 1993 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness and Carriden 1 193
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 5 187 10
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 7 185 3
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness & Carriden 7 182
25th Apr 1992 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon Accord Silver 1 187
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 6 184 7
31st Aug 1991 Edinburgh International Contest Bon Accord Silver 4 189
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Rigid Containers Group 2
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 3 190 5
27th May 1990 All England Masters Kennedy's Swinton Concert Brass 6 188 3
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Kennedy's Swinton Concert 7   298.5 8
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Swinton Concert Brass 4 190 11
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lewington Yorkshire 6 10
4th Feb 1990 Yeovil Entertainment Kennedy Swinton 1 196
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 3 188 1
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) British Aerospace Wingates 14 180 7
9th Sep 1989 British Open British Aerospace Wingates 6 187 8
28th May 1989 All England Masters Lewington Yamaha 7 186 6
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Lewington Yamaha 5 188 22
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 4 189 1
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 2 188 2
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Wingates Band 3 191 14
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 5 187 1
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Lewington Yamaha
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 4 4
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 2 191 4
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 3 192 8
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 6 552 9
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 13 185 10
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 17 181 15
10th Sep 1988 British Open Lewington Yamaha 5
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Brewer's Silver (Newtongrange) 4 186
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 7 178 1
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 5 183
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 185 4
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 2 187 7
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 8 182 13
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band 3 225
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 3 246 9
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 570
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 4 191 13
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare (National Fuel Distributors) 18 177 7
5th Sep 1987 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 191 15
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Airquick (Newark) Ransome 3 188 20
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 3 182 5
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ransomes 5 188 7
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 2
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 192 8
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 4
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 250 6
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 582 2
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransomes 14
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare (National Fuel Distributors) 10 183 2
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Airquick (Newark) Ransomes 2 189
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery 5 2
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 13
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransomes 2 187 10
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ransomes 4
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 191 12
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 2 188 7
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 3 248.5 1
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 1
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 12 170 3
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bo'ness & Carriden 17 176 15
26th Aug 1984 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 4 188
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Yorkshire Imperial 7
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 2 194 14
12th Nov 1983 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 2 184
10th Sep 1983 British Open Yorkshire Imperial 10
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial 1 196 20
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 3 190
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Blidworth 7 13
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare B. J. Mining Band 13
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery 3   192 5
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 183 8
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Blidworth Colliery 1 191 6
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group 3 182 10
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Blidworth Welfare B J Mining 2 186 7
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival William Davis Group 8 399.5 2
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 6
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Wingates 8 200 3
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare BJ Mining 15
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare B.J. Mining 8 11
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 1 187
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 195 10
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 2 189
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3 191
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 10 229 11
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 580 16
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Teversal Welfare B. J. Mining 2 189 2
6th Sep 1980 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 22
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 1 93
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 188 4
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 96
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 239 6
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2 574 2
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 178 19
8th Sep 1979 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 17
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main 10 192 1
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 374 10
24th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Carlton Main 2 229
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 192 4
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main 2 187
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley 10 233.5 4
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 581 14
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main 12 183 2
9th Sep 1978 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery 1
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 8 165 16
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery 13 163 9
3rd Dec 1977 Edinburgh Charities Contest Kirkintilloch 3 195
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 5 180 4
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Broxburn R.C.
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 7 168 3
1976 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch 1
10th May 1975 Glasgow Charities Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 1 195
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 7 183 16
7th Dec 1974 Edinburgh Charities Contest Broxburn 2
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Kirkintilloch Silver
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kirkintilloch Silver Band 1 175 6
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Band 8 6
1st Dec 1973 Edinburgh Charities Contest Broxburn 1 193
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 9 184 3
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance 2 185 5
Date Contest Winner
Nov 2005 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Brass Band
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 2, Brass) Rosendal Skulekorps
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 1, Brass) Manger Skulemusikklag
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 3, Brass) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Aberystwyth
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company)
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Jones and Crossland
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Telford
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Ansells Coleshill
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Rhodian Brass
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
27th Jun 1982 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Lockwood
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Dulais Valley
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Celynen Colliery
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Blaina
19th Jun 1982 Strathclyde Charities Kilmarnock Concert Brass
13th Jun 1981 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery
2nd May 1981 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
29th Jun 1980 Washington Contest BSC Consett
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Mid Rhondda
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!