[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dick Arrand



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Wolverhampton Brass
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B Coventry Festival 1
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Coventry Festival 3 180 2
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 4 184 3
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Coventry Festival 1
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Coventry Festival 3 184 1
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 10 170 1
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Scotter Silver 4
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Scotter 11
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Scotter Silver Band 2
Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B Lees and Glodwick
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Rockingham Colliery
22nd Sep 1984 Buxton Entertainment Contest Thornsett
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Youth Section) Horbury Victoria Juniors
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Horbury Victoria
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
12th Feb 1983 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
12th Feb 1983 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop School
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Warren
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Rhodian Brass
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Schools
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Shirland Miners Welfare
20th Feb 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop School
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Delph
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Medway Towns
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest City of Chester
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) Camberley Silver
30th Nov 1980 Droylsden Contest (Section A) Post Office Engineering Union
30th Nov 1980 Droylsden Contest (Section B) Denton Original
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Teignbridge
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Ives Juniors
9th Nov 1980 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Cheshire Constabulary
9th Nov 1980 Oldham Entertainment Contest Urmston and Davyhulme
31st Aug 1980 Salford Charter Festival Contest Stockport Silver
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Epping Forest
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Hemel Hempstead No 2
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Tintwistle
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) Mossley
23rd Feb 1980 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Morecambe and Heysham
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Kingsway Youth
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Quaker Sutherland
4th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Barrow Colliery
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Strandtown
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ireland Alloys
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) Urmston and Davyhulme
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Haverhill
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Junior Section) Warren Youth
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Kippax Old
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
7th Apr 1979 Radio Manchester Contest Final East Lancashire Paper Group
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) Kennet Vale
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Kennington Oxford Youth
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Leyland Vehicles
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Schools
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Carlton
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Creswell Colliery
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Darwen
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Greenall Champion
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Thornton Cleveleys
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Lancashire Constabulary
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Thornsett
30th Apr 1978 Droylsden Centenary Contest
23rd Apr 1978 Droylsden Contest (Section A) P.O.E.U.
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland
4th Mar 1978 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Youth
1st Dec 1977 North West Brass Band Association Contest Goodshaw
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest Goodshaw
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Earby
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Goodshaw
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Crewe Co-operative
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Hollingworth
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) East Lancashire Paper Group
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A) Shirley
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section B) North Powys County Youth
30th May 1976 Park Hall March Contest (Section B) Leyland Motors
30th May 1976 Park Hall March Contest (Section A) Brindle
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) Water
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Water Prize
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
Sep 1975 Buxton Entertainment Contest Market Rasen




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/