[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Donald Morrison



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 19
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 14
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 6 188
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) John Laing (Hendon) 2 184 1
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hendon 7
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Hendon
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Hendon
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 5 186 17
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 4 188
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 3 186
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 8
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) Hendon 13
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 4 181 1
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 19 170 12
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 1 188
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 3
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Hendon
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 11 1
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hendon Band 1 191
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 3
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 6 183 4
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 8 171 5
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 188
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 10 169 9
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 2 185 9
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 14 180 20
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon Band 1 194 4
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 17 173 10
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon Band 2 186 8
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 10
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Hendon 16
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 2 195
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hendon Band
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Hendon 1 188
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Hendon 10
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Hendon Band 2 187 7
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Hendon 1 189
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hendon 4 87 5
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon 2 89
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Hendon 2 187
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hendon 2 187 11
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hendon 1 197
7th Feb 1970 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hendon 3 187
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 4 185 9
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Hendon Band 6
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music Hendon 1 189 13
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hendon 2 193
19th Nov 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hendon 1 187
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Hendon
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hendon 3 190
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hendon 3 176
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 5 172 3
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hendon 2
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hendon
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hendon 2
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Hendon 3 176 10
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hendon 5 179 20
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hendon Central 2 185
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hendon 2 168
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Hendon 3 174
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hendon Central 19
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Second Section) Hendon Central 1
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hendon Central 2 181
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hendon Central 3 176
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Northfleet Silver 3 177
26th May 1962 Senior Trophy Hendon Central
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hendon 2 178
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hendon Central
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) Hendon Central 3 189
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 2) Hendon Central 4 83
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Hendon Central 3 184
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hendon Central 1 195
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Hendon Central 9 172 7
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hendon Central 4 179 10
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Hendon Central 2 173
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hendon Central 2 179
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Hendon Central 1 188 4
Date Contest Winner
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section)
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Waltham Forest Co-op
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Hyde
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Stoke sub Hamdon
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Solent Concert
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) City of Canterbury
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Atlas Copco
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Castle Point Youth
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Wincanton Silver
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Youth Section) Desford Junior
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) Regent Brass
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 2) Walsall Highgate
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 4) Barlestone Victoria
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) Aveley
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Runnymede Brass
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Alder Valley Aldershot
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Runnymede Brass
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class C (Youth & Fourth Section Bands) Langley Junior
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Welwyn Garden City
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Hanwell
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Enderby
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth Band
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Burgess Hill
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Roneo Band
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Stamford Town
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Crosskeys
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Celynen Colliery
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Richmond
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Burgess Hill
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) Hamworthy Engineering
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Armadale Burgh
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd Dec 1978 Suffolk Championship Contest Wrentham
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) Epping Forest
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Youth Section) Ongar Comprehensive School
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ecclesfield
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) Mount Charles
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) Melingriffith
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Point of Ayr Band
3rd Dec 1977 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Youth Section) Swindon Youth
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Cambridge Co-operative
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class A Wrentham
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class B Long Melford
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Loudoun Youth
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) East Kilbride Burgh
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/