[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denis Wright

Also/previously known as: Dr Denis Wright, Lt. Denis Wright

Known For: Crystal Palace


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Furniture Industries 3 174
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Furniture Industries 3 177
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Crystal Palace 5 4
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Crystal Palace 3 175
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Crystal Palace 2 175
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 174 2
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Parc & Dare 6
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) London Home Guard 5th. 6
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Crystal Palace 5
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 16
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Gorton L.N.E.R Works 7
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) L.N.E.R.Gorton Works 3
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 3
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) L.N.E.R. Manchester
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 11
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 7
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Crystal Palace 3 4
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 7
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Friary Brewery 9
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery 1 3
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery 3
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Crystal Palace 2
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Cambridge Railway 1
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 19
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Manea Silver
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Cambridge Railway 5 2
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 14
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Raunds Temperance 17
Date Contest Winner
27th Mar 1967 BBC Band of the Year Black Dyke
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
3rd Sep 1966 British Open CWS (Manchester)
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Mid Rhondda
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Junior
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Steel Company of Wales
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Tylorstown and District
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 4) Glevum
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 1) City of Bristol
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 2) Berry Hill
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 3) Corsham
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) Jaguar Cars
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Section B) Desford Colliery
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section D) Littleborough Public
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Crossley Carpets
1966 Bedfordshire Music Festival
4th Sep 1965 British Open Fairey
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Mid Rhondda
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) Blaenavon Colliery
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Steel Company of Wales
20th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final Fairfield Silver
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Weston-super-Mare Silver
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Juvenile Section) Crewkerne Youth
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sherborne Town
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver
7th Sep 1963 British Open Fairey
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Silver
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Breward Silver
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Austell Silver
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Horley Town
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Croydon Borough
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Glynde and Beddingham
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Chobham
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Hepworth Silver Prize
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Brunswick City
27th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Melbourne & Metropolitan Tramways
Sunshine City
27th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Creswick & District
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rawmarsh Prize Band
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Kingswood and District
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson's
17th Sep 1960 British Open CWS (Manchester)
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Yorkley Onward
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Sandhurst Silver
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Chinnor Silver
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Chobham
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Rawmarsh Prize Band
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Highworth Silver
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Woodfalls Junior
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Fovant
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
30th Mar 1959 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Mackay City
30th Mar 1959 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Maryborough Federal
29th Mar 1959 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Maryborough Excelsior & Boys
29th Mar 1959 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Gladstone Municipal
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) John Dickinson Works
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Chobham Ex-Servicemen
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) St Sebastians Wokingham
6th Sep 1958 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Lydbrook Silver
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Severn Tunnel and District
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Arley Welfare
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tadley Silver
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) St Sebastian Parish
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Glynde and Beddingham
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Finedon Old Prize Band
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hoyland Town Silver Band
1st Sep 1956 British Open Fairey Aviation
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Atherstone Welfare
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Lydbrook Silver
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Lilleshall Colliery
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Pressed Steel Works
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Third Section) Fulham Borough
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Open Section) Luton
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Grays Town
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Rockhampton City
21st Apr 1956 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Innesfail Citizens
21st Apr 1956 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Tenderfield Municipal (NSW)
Gladstone Municipal
10th Mar 1956 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Napier City
10th Mar 1956 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Woolston Brass
10th Mar 1956 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Dunedin Ladies
10th Mar 1956 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) 3rd Armoured Regiment
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Cholsey Silver
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Ford Motor Works
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Ferodo Works
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town Silver
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Marston Valley
25th Jun 1955 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Mid Rhondda Workmen
25th Jun 1955 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Lydbrook Silver
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
4th Sep 1954 British Open Munn & Feltons
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) City of Leicester
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) Tadley Silver
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Yorkley Onward
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy Laganvale Silver
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Crewkerne Town Silver
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Wellworthy Works
5th Sep 1953 British Open National Band of New Zealand
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Launceston Municipal
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) Aldbourne Silver
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Woolley Colliery Welfare Silver Band
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Birdwell
17th Jan 1953 Shipley Contest YEWCO Works
15th Nov 1952 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Eleanor McKee Memorial Silver Band
14th Nov 1952 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Botanic Silver
13th Nov 1952 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Agnes Street Juniors
12th Nov 1952 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (Second Section) Tylorstown and District
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) Bournville Silver
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Cory
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class C) Stibbard
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class A) Wicken Coronation
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class B) Chatteris Town
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Championship Section) Finedon Old
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Flockton United Band
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Butterfields Tank Work
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Stroud District
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Fishponds British Legion
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Scottish C.W.S.
14th Jul 1951 Lydney Contest Drybrook and District
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Championship Section) Erith British Legion
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Third Section) Betteshanger Colliery
1951 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Hawera Municipal
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Truro City
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Helston
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Axminster
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Co. Works
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Erith British Legion
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hoo Silver
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Junior Championship Final) Besses Boys
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester)
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) St Albans City and B.L.
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe Town
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Second Section) Boxmoor Silver
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Third Section) Thurrock District
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Thornley Colliery
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 1) Exeter BR Southern Region
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 2) Bude Town
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 3) Bovey Tracey
12th Nov 1948 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
8th Nov 1948 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ballymena Silver Band
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Storeys of Lancaster
4th Sep 1948 British Open CWS Manchester
10th Nov 1947 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Willowfield Unionist Silver Band
7th Sep 1947 Sheffield Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
12th Apr 1947 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Brecknock Silver
12th Apr 1947 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Silver
12th Apr 1947 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Borough of Barnes
21st Sep 1946 Rhos Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
21st Sep 1946 Rhos Contest (Class B) Chester Blue Coat School
24th Aug 1946 Friern Barnet Contest (Championship Section) Watford
24th Aug 1946 Friern Barnet Contest (Second Section) Grays Temperance
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Mynyddygarreg Silver
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) Bristol N.F.S. (Area 17)
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Second Section) St. Austell Town
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Seaton Workmen's
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Second Section) Grays Temperance
30th Sep 1944 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Wellesley Colliery
16th May 1942 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Derby Borough Police
16th May 1942 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Horwich Old
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Staines United Temperance
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry, Ostlere and Shepherd
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Armadale Public
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Alva Town
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Staines United
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Luton
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Berkhamsted St Peter's
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Falmouth Town
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Christy
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Douglas Colliery
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Hazell's Aylesbury Works
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Waltham St.Lawrence
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class A) Reepham Town
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class C) Mildenhall British Legion
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class B) Dereham British Legion
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Wadhurst Town
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Strood
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Haywards Heath
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Garlinge Silver
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Malling Town
22nd May 1937 Scotstoun Contest Govan Burgh
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Borough
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Reigate Town
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Capel
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1st Cadet Battalion Royal Fusiliers
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) Tadley G.T.
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 1) Staines Temperance
24th Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Radstock Silver
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section)
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section)
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section)
1st Jun 1936 Copthorne Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
1st Jun 1936 Copthorne Contest (Third Section) Mayfield Silver
1st Jun 1936 Copthorne Contest (Second Section) Copthorne
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Gweek
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Falmouth Town
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St Dennis
1936 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Willowfield
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Staines United
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Barnet Town
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest (Second Section) Dannemora Steel Works
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Slaithwaite
10th Jun 1935 Lydney Contest Brynmawr
24th Nov 1934 Wadhurst Contest (Section 2) Strood Gospel Mission
24th Nov 1934 Wadhurst Contest (Section 1) Callender's 'B'
23rd Jun 1934 Pontypool Hospital Contest Blaina Town
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Croydon Borough
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
4th Sep 1933 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Jul 1933 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Scottish C.W.S.
8th Jul 1933 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Glasgow Gas Department
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Irwell Springs
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Haywards Heath
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Callender's Cable
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Kingswood and District
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) St Helens (Ore)
30th Jul 1932 Cinderford Contest Bristol N.U.R.
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Broadchalke
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Wessex Junior
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class C) Michelmersh Silver
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Barrow Shipyard
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Midsomer Norton Town
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Abercynon Workmen's
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest Bream
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Banbury Borough and British Legion
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Fairford Silver
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Aylesbury Printing Works
20th Jun 1931 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Tadley
20th Jun 1931 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Lockerley
20th Jun 1931 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Boscombe
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival Sheringham Temperance
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival. (Section 2) Manningtree British Legion
8th Nov 1930 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Baxendale's Works
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps Band
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (March Section) Ham Mills
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town
31st May 1930 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Willesden Town
24th May 1930 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
21st Apr 1930 Walford Contest Cory Workmen's
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hitchin Town
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Callender's Cables
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Penketh Tannery
12th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dunlop Works
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest South Berks Silver
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Haggerston
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Stanford-le-Hope
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Lycett
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Willesden Town
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Mynyddygarreg
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Penygroes
20th Jul 1929 South Elmsall Contest Bentley Colliery
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Sheringham Temperance
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Norwich Lads Club
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) Hook Silver
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Lycett Mission Band
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) Hanwell Silver Prize
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Second Section) 1st Cadet Batt. R.F.
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Third Section) Botwell Brotherhood
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Newlyn East
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (First Section) St Dennis
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) St Just Old Town
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Caterham Silver
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Hooe Brass
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Canterbury Silver
30th Mar 1929 Pudsey Contest Holme Silver
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) Baldwins
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Aberaman
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) Great Central & Metropolitan Silver Band
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (March and Deportment Contest) Hanwell
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Aylesbury Printing Works
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) Chesham Town Silver Band
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) St Issey
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (First Section) Camborne Town
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Newlyn East
19th May 1928 Fleckney Contest Fleckney
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rothwell Temperance Band
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Morris Motors
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Wycombe Excelsior
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Brackley Borough
21st May 1927 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens
21st May 1927 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Flackwell Heath
7th May 1927 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Glynde and Beddingham
7th May 1927 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Canterbury Silver
7th May 1927 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Warlingham
7th May 1927 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Caterham Silver
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Birmingham Metropolitan Works
8th May 1926 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Cranbrook
8th May 1926 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Etchingham and Robertsbridge
8th May 1926 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley
8th May 1926 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Forest Row
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Marsden Colliery
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Handelian Suite Denis Wright 1941
Atlantic [Wright] Denis Wright 1950
Glastonbury Denis Wright 1953
Hanover [D. Wright] Denis Wright 1926
Joan of Arc [Wright] Denis Wright 1925
Music for Brass Denis Wright 1948
Overture for an Epic Occasion Denis Wright 1945
Princess Nada Denis Wright 1933
Salzburg Suite Denis Wright 1960
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Denis Wright 1956
The Passing Hours Denis Wright 1967
The Sea Overture Denis Wright
The Sea (Thalassa) Denis Wright
The White Rider Denis Wright 1927
Tintagel Denis Wright 1930

Notes

The well-known Dr Denis Wright, lived 1895-1967.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!