[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eric Foster



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2 174 6
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Deiniolen
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Oughtibridge 8
3rd Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Oughtibridge 3 171
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Ireland Alloys 9
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Ireland Alloys Band 4 176 3
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Ireland Alloys
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Ireland Alloys 4
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Hoyland Town 7
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hoyland Town
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hoyland Town Silver 3 187 3
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Ifton Colliery Welfare 5
14th Oct 1973 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ifton Colliery 1 87
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Ifton Colliery Welfare 9
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery Welfare 3 178 4
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Ifton Colliery Welfare
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ifton Colliery 5
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Gresford Colliery 9
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Ifton Colliery Welfare
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ifton Colliery Welfare 3 180 2
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Ifton Colliery Welfare 1
20th Nov 1971 Ifton Colliery Contest Gresford Colliery 2
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Gresford Colliery Welfare 2 187 2
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest Gresford Colliery 9
8th May 1971 Senior Cup Gresford Colliery 1
8th May 1971 Senior Cup Ifton Colliery 5
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 3
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ifton Colliery Welfare
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 7
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ifton Colliery 10
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 3
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ifton Colliery Welfare
19th Nov 1967 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Ifton Colliery 3 192 3
19th Nov 1967 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Ifton Colliery
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 4 184 4
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 3 170
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery Welfare Prize Band 2
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ifton Colliery Welfare
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Hafod Colliery Welfare
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery 1
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 2
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Ifton Colliery 2
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ifton Colliery 3 183
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Denby Dale Brass
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Denby Dale Brass 2 174
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Denby Dale 2
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C) Dannemora Steel Works 1 196
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Dannemora
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Silverwood Colliery 4 160 4
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dannemora Steel Works 22
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Dannemora Steel Works
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Silverwood Colliery Welfare 8
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Deiniolen and District 2 186
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Deiniolen and District 2 180
2nd Sep 1961 Penistone Agricultural Show Contest Cortonwood Colliery 2 180
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Cortonwood Colliery 4 178 7
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Cortonwood Colliery 6
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class C) Dannemora Steel Works 2 163 7
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Dannemora Steel Works
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dannemora Steel Works 2
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Cortonwood Colliery 8
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Dannemora Steel Works 2 182
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Cortonwood Colliery
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Cortonwood Colliery Welfare Band 6
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Cortonwood Colliery 2 188
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Cortonwood Colliery 4 166 3
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Cortonwood Colliery 2 188 10
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Cortonwood Colliery 3 89 4
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cortonwood Colliery Welfare 6 18
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Hoyland Town Silver 3
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest Hoyland Town 17
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Hoyland Town Silver 3 180 20
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Hoyland Town Silver 6 178 9
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest Hoyland Town 1 188
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dannemora Steel Works
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Dannemora Steel
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hoyland Town Silver Band 1 183
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Dannemora Steel Works 2 183 2
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Dannemora Steel Works 12 154 6
23rd Jun 1956 Darton Contest Hoyland Town
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanberis Silver 20
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town Silver
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Dannemora Steel Works 1 184 6
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Dannemora Steel Works 12
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Hoyland Tow 2 175
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Oughtibridge Subscription 3
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town Silver 3 177 15
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Chapeltown Silver 2 182 13
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Hoyland Town 1 4
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Hoyland Town 2
11th Apr 1953 North West Area (Third Section) Deiniolen and District 4
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thurlstone
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Woolley Colliery
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Woolley Colliery Welfare
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Woolley Colliery 6 3
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hoyland Town Silver
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town Silver 2 188
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hoyland Town
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town Silver 1 181
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Oughtibridge and District
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) Hoyland Town
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Hoyland Town
Date Contest Winner
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr Colliery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/