[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Evan Richards

Also/previously known as: E. J. Richards

Known For: U. Rhondda / BSC / Treherbert



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 6 86 4
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 9 180 6
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert Silver 7 170 10
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert Silver 3 87
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Silver Band 13
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District 3 178
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert 7 165 9
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3 175
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Treherbert 2
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert 11
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3 176 2
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 7
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3 182
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District 2 87
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert Band 8 170 4
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3 186
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section D) Treherbert & District 3
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Treherbert 3 87 1
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 7
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 4 186 3
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Silver 6 177 2
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 3
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 5 169 8
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 10
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class D) Treherbert and District 2 168
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District 3 77
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) British Steel Company 4
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) British Steel 10 174 10
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) B.S.C. Port Talbot 15 169 15
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbot) 10 174 3
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) BSC (Port Talbot) 3 182 5
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) B.S.C. Port Talbot
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) BSC (Port Talbot) 3
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbot) 9
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbot)
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Steel Company of Wales
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbot) 8
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbot)
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Corporation (Port Talbot) 5
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District Silver 1 190 2
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 7
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 1
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Treherbert & District
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Workman's 2 188 10
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Workmen's 5
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District 9
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Silver 1 184 2
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Workmen's 4
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Treherbert & District
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District 4 180
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Treherbert & District
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) Treherbert & District
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Treherbert & District Silver 1 183 2
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treherbert and District
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi 3 87
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Aber-Blaengwynfi 2 186
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen 2
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Treherbert and District
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Aberblaengwynfi Workmen's 5
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Silver 1
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen's
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Aber-Blaengwynfi Silver
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen's 3 168 7
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmens 2 186 5
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen's Silver
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi 1 182
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen's Silver 2 176 1
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Treherbert and District 2 172
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Treherbert & District Workmen's
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) Treherbert and District 1 174
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aber-Blaengwynfi Workmen's Silver
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 13
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Steel Company of Wales
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) Upper Rhondda 8
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Steel Company of Wales 6
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Steel Company of Wales 21
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda 6 170 18
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Steel Company of Wales 1 179
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 8
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Steel Co. of Wales 10
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Steel Company of Wales 2 189
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Upper Rhondda
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Second Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ynyshir & Wattstown Colliery 1
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ynyshir and Wattstown 5 182 7
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Upper Rhondda 3
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 6 176 6
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Upper Rhondda 9 166 6
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown 3 169
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Upper Rhondda 3
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 13 162 11
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Upper Rhondda 3 177
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 1 179 20
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Second Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen 3 182
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen 3
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen 1 184
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen 2 160
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 8
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen 1 184
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Upper Rhondda Workmen 3 76
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Upper Rhondda Workmen's 3
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cardiff Transport 1 179
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Glenrhondda 3 82




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/