[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Evan John Evans



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Oct 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Town 2 75 5
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Town
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Town 3
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Town 4
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
27th Jun 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell 2
27th Jun 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 5
29th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ystalyfera Town 5
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1 1
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest Ystalyfera Town 2
23rd Oct 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell 1
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
21st Nov 1936 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
22nd Aug 1936 Ynysydaren Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
3rd Aug 1936 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
21st Mar 1936 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
26th Oct 1935 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Ystalyfera Town 13
3rd Aug 1935 West Wales BBA Open Championship Ystalyfera Town 4 5
11th Jun 1935 Inter-Association Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
10th Jun 1935 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
27th Oct 1934 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
1st Sep 1934 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
14th Jul 1934 Aberystwyth Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
21st May 1934 Inter-Association Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
21st Apr 1934 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1 1
5th Jun 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
8th Apr 1933 Cwmtwrch Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
3rd Aug 1931 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
11th Jul 1931 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 4
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
6th Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
13th Jul 1929 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 8
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Ystalyfera Town 1
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 1
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
10th Sep 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
1st Aug 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
17th Jul 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
3rd Jul 1926 Pontardulais Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
23rd Aug 1924 Glynneath Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
23rd Aug 1924 Glyn Neath Contest Ystalyfera Town 3
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
16th Jun 1923 Glyn Neath Contest Ystalyfera Town 4
21st May 1923 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Ystalyfera Town
7th Aug 1922 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cwmtawe 3
24th May 1920 Carmarthen Park Contest Ystalyfera Town 2
15th May 1920 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
24th May 1919 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Town 2
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 5
17th Jul 1915 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 1
17th Jul 1915 Penygroes March Contest Ystalyfera Town 1
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 4
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi March Contest Ystalyfera Town 3 3
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 6
13th Jun 1914 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 6
1st Jun 1914 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 2
23rd May 1914 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Ystalyfera Town 1 2
28th Jun 1913 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 7
7th Jun 1913 Llandebie Contest Ystalyfera Town 1 7
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 5
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 2
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 4 1
27th May 1912 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 3
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ystalyfera 11
22nd Jul 1911 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 2 4
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 4 3
17th Apr 1911 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 2
28th Jan 1911 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3 1
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 3
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 4 5
16th May 1910 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 4
2nd Aug 1909 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 1
26th Jun 1909 Clydach Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3
12th Apr 1909 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 4
25th Jul 1908 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 6
9th Jun 1908 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 3
20th Apr 1908 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 3 2
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 8
29th Jun 1907 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 4
1st Jun 1907 Llandilo Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 1 1
20th May 1907 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 1 3
15th Sep 1906 Cwmgorse Contest (Section 1) Cwmtawe 3 2
18th Aug 1906 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Cwmtawe Silver 4 3
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 3 1
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe Ystalyfera 16
4th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Cwmtawe Silver 3 75 4
4th Jun 1906 Llandovery Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 94 3
16th Apr 1906 Carmarthen Park Contest (First Section) Cwmtawe Silver 2 3
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 14
24th Jun 1905 Alltwen Contest Cwmtawe 2 5
12th Jun 1905 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 1 2
13th May 1905 Ystalyfera Contest Cwmtawe 1 1
24th Dec 1904 Morriston Contest Cwmtawe Silver 1
17th Sep 1904 Clydach Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 2 2
10th Sep 1904 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe Silver 1 162 4
20th Aug 1904 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Cwmtawe Silver 4 3
23rd Jul 1904 Ammanford Contest Cwmtawe 1 116 3
23rd Jul 1904 Ammanford Contest (Class B) Alltwen 3 85 2
23rd May 1904 Pwllheli Contest Penrhyndeudraeth 3 4
4th Apr 1904 Pontardawe Contest Cwmtawe 1 117 5
4th Apr 1904 Pontardawe Contest (Class B) Alltwen 2 81 1
5th Sep 1903 Ammanford Contest Cwmtawe Silver 1 2
29th Aug 1903 Mumbles Contest Cwmtawe Silver 2 4
22nd Aug 1903 Brynamman Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 3 4
18th Jul 1903 Clydach Contest (Class A) Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 3
11th Jul 1903 Tycroes Contest Cwmtawe Silver 1
4th Jul 1903 Pontardulais Contest Cwmtawe Silver 2 2
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Morgan's Cwmtawe 8
5th Aug 1902 Carmarthen Park Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 2
26th Jul 1902 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cwmtawe 2 4
28th Jun 1902 Pontardulais Contest Cwmtawe 1 2
31st May 1902 Ystradgynlais Contest Cwmtawe 2 4
19th May 1902 Llandovery Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 4
17th May 1902 Ammanford Contest Cwmtawe 1 5
31st Aug 1901 Mumbles Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 8
8th Apr 1901 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Morgan's Cwmtawe 5
4th Jun 1900 Morriston Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 1
6th Sep 1899 Swansea Contest Cwmtawe 3
15th Jul 1899 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Cwmtawe 3 3
22nd May 1899 Llandovery Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1 111 2
5th Apr 1898 Tonypandy Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 2
4th Apr 1898 Tonypandy Contest (2nd section) Morgan's Cwmtawe 4 12
4th Sep 1897 Pontardawe Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe 1
5th Jun 1897 Ammanford Contest Cwmtawe 4
Date Contest Winner
18th Jun 1927 Foelgastell Contest Class C Gorseinon
Penclawdd
18th Jun 1927 Foelgastell Contest Class B Ystradgynlais
7th Sep 1912 Penygroes Contest (Class C) Calfaria Clydach
7th Sep 1912 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Penygroes
17th Aug 1907 Waunarlwydd Contest Ystradgynlais Temperance
20th Jun 1903 Clydach Vale Contest Alltwen

Notes

Brass Band News April 1948 stated E.J.Evans was retiring after 50 years as M.D. of Ystalyfera.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/