[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George F. Birkinshaw Snr



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest Consett Ironworks 6
16th May 1896 Ashington Contest Ashington Model 1 7
24th Mar 1896 Newcastle Contest Consett Ironworks 1
14th Sep 1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Model
14th Sep 1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Consett Ironworks
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest Ashington Silver Model 5
19th Aug 1895 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model 1 4
17th Aug 1895 Mickley Contest Consett Iron Company 1
15th Aug 1895 Leighton Buzzard Contest Olney Town 2
10th Aug 1895 Shotley Bridge Contest Ashington Model 2
10th Aug 1895 Shotley Bridge Contest Consett Ironworks 3
5th Aug 1895 Doncaster Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
27th Jul 1895 Higham Ferrers Contest Earls Barton Old 2 4
29th Jun 1895 Annfield Plain Contest Consett Iron Company 1
22nd Jun 1895 Liversedge Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) Olney Town 3 11
22nd Jun 1895 Liversedge Contest Bradford Borough 4
15th Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest Earls Barton Old 12
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Consett Iron Company 7
1st Jun 1895 Ashington Contest Ashington Model 1 1
25th May 1895 Backworth Contest Ashington Model 2
18th May 1895 Haltwhistle Contest Consett Ironworks 4 7
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Model 2 3
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Ashington Model 3 4
25th Aug 1894 Blyth Contest Ashington Model 1
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model 1 2
18th Aug 1894 Higham Ferrers Contest Earls Barton Old 1 4
18th Aug 1894 Mickley Contest Ashington Model 2
16th Aug 1894 Leighton Buzzard Contest Earls Barton Old 2 79 2
4th Aug 1894 Swansea Contest Blaina Lancaster 3 6
28th Jul 1894 Eccles Contest North Ashton 4 1
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest North Ashton 3
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
16th Jun 1894 Alston Contest Ashington Silver 3
4th Jun 1894 Ferndale Contest Blaina 2
2nd Jun 1894 Haydon Bridge Contest Ashington Colliery 3
15th May 1894 Porth Contest Blaina 3 6
12th May 1894 Rushden Contest Earls Barton Old 3 4
28th Nov 1893 Crewe Contest Burslem 1
23rd Sep 1893 Blackpool Contest Rothwell 26 79 4
19th Aug 1893 Luddenden Contest Rishworth 3
12th Aug 1893 Horbury Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
22nd Jul 1893 Nelson Contest Earby 4 6
22nd Jul 1893 Eccles Contest North Ashton 5 2
13th Jul 1893 Barnsley Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
10th Jul 1893 Hanley Contest Burslem 1 4
1st Jul 1893 Leek Contest Burslem Town 4
10th Jun 1893 Denby Dale Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
28th Nov 1892 Crewe Contest Burslem Town 1 8
10th Sep 1892 Stamford Contest Rushden Temperance 3
3rd Sep 1892 Burton Latimer Contest Rushden Temperance 1 5
3rd Sep 1892 Burton Latimer Contest Finedon Town 4 4
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 2 4
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Earls Barton Old 3 3
23rd Jul 1892 Rushden Contest Earls Barton Old 2 5
23rd Jul 1892 Rushden Contest Rushden Temperance 3 2
9th Jul 1892 Belle Vue July Contest Rothwell Temperance 9 84
2nd Jul 1892 Kettering Contest Rushden Temperance 1 6
14th Jun 1892 Rothwell (Kettering) Contest Rushden Temperance 3 2
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Rushden Temperance 1 5
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Earls Barton Britannia 3 2
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Burton Latimer 7
18th Apr 1892 Clough Hall Contest Rushden Temperance 5 8
18th Apr 1892 Clough Hall Contest Rothwell Temperance 11
19th Sep 1891 Kettering Contest Earls Barton Britannia 1 7
5th Sep 1891 Morecambe Contest Earby 1 8
5th Sep 1891 Morecambe Contest Great Horton 2 9
29th Aug 1891 Blyth Contest Framwellgate Moor Colliery 6 8
22nd Aug 1891 Luddenden Contest Brighouse Old 2
17th Aug 1891 Garforth Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Earby 5 7
7th Aug 1891 Rushden Contest Earls Barton Britannia Prize 1
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest Framwellgate Moor 2 140 7
25th Jul 1891 Rushden Contest Earls Barton Britannia 3 101 3
15th Jul 1891 Pickering Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
20th Jun 1891 Hardraw Scar Brighouse Old 4 1
13th Jun 1891 Mirfield Contest Brighouse Old 5 4
6th Jun 1891 Rotherham Contest Brighouse Old 1 3
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest Framwellgate Moor 6 134 5
9th May 1891 Wyke Contest Skipton 3 5
2nd May 1891 Liversedge Contest Brighouse Old Subscription 3 7
6th Sep 1890 Burton Latimer Contest Rothwell Town 3 1
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 1 3
9th Aug 1890 Kippax Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
24th Jul 1890 Selby Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Rushden Temperance Silver Prize 2
8th Jul 1890 Stanion Contest Rushden Temperance Silver Prize 1 2
15th Feb 1890 Leicester Contest Rushden Temperance Band 12
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (First Class) Rushden Temperance 2 1
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Great Horton 3
20th Apr 1889 Colne Contest Skipton 14 173 20
20th Apr 1889 Colne Contest Great Horton 18 158 21
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Great Horton 18
2nd Oct 1888 Irish Exhibition Contest (Second Contest) Rushden Temperance Silver Prize 2
25th Aug 1888 Farsley Contest Great Horton 2 48
25th Aug 1888 Farsley Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
18th Aug 1888 Bramley Contest Rothwell Temperance 3 1
18th Aug 1888 Bramley Contest Skipton 5 4
30th Jun 1888 Farnley Own Choice Contest Rothwell 1 2
30th Jun 1888 Farnley Own Choice Contest Great Horton 10
30th Jun 1888 Farnley Own Choice Contest Skipton 17
16th Jun 1888 Hardraw Scar Wyke Old 3 3
19th May 1888 Copley Contest Wyke Old 2 7
19th May 1888 Copley Contest Great Horton 6
19th May 1888 Copley Contest Rothwell Temperance 8
3rd Oct 1887 Longton Contest Hanley Excelsior 1
15th Aug 1887 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 1 4
8th Aug 1887 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Hanley Exelsior 2 5
6th Aug 1887 Crewe Contest Hanley Excelsior 6
9th Jul 1887 Belle Vue July Contest Wyke Old 4 2
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Wyke Old 17
6th Sep 1886 Belle Vue September Contest Wyke Old 1
25th Aug 1886 Harpenden Contest Rushden Temperance 1 2
25th Aug 1886 Harpenden Contest Kettering Town 2 1
17th Aug 1886 Elland Contest Wyke Old 4 3
14th Aug 1886 Lincoln Contest Wyke Old 2
11th Aug 1886 Malton Contest Wyke Old 1   5
19th Jul 1886 Northampton (Glee) Contest Rushden Temperance 1 3
19th Jul 1886 Northampton Contest Rushden Temperance 3 6
10th Jul 1886 Belle Vue July Contest Rushden Temperance 5
19th Jun 1886 Eastham Contest Wyke Old 5 1
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest Great Horton 5 5
15th May 1886 Copley Contest Great Horton 1 45 11
24th Apr 1886 Colne Contest Wyke Old 10
10th Oct 1885 Derby Contest Wyke Old 2 3
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Great Horton 19
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Earby 27
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest Wyke Old 2 2
24th Aug 1885 Northampton Contest Rushden Temperance 4 2
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest Rushden Temperance 4 7
23rd May 1885 Newchurch Contest Earby 11 6
9th Aug 1884 Queensbury Contest Great Horton 4
4th Aug 1884 Hull Contest Great Horton 3 4
19th Jun 1884 Kirkby Stephen Barnoldswick 5
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest Hebdon Bridge 4
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest Middleton Public 5
17th May 1884 Newchurch Contest Middleton Public 8
15th Sep 1883 Bolton Contest Hebden Bridge 18
3rd Sep 1883 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Besses o' th' Barn 5 11
3rd Sep 1883 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Earby 9
18th Aug 1883 Middleton Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2 3
2nd Aug 1883 Rhyl Contest Middleton 1
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Colne 3 2
30th Jun 1883 Radcliffe Contest Besses o' th' Barn 4 6
30th Jun 1883 Radcliffe Contest Colne 5 10
16th Jun 1883 Hardraw Scar Earby 4
26th May 1883 Southport Contest Bradshaw 5 4
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Great Horton 4 3
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Colne 6 7
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Middleton Perseverance 4
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Besses o' th' Barn 10
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Besses o' th' Barn 16
24th Mar 1883 Blackrod Contest Bradshaw 1 1
24th Mar 1883 Trawden Contest Earby 3 9
24th Mar 1883 Todmorden Contest Great Horton 3 11
24th Mar 1883 Todmorden Contest Middleton Perseverance 4 10
24th Mar 1883 Trawden Contest Colne 5 12
24th Mar 1883 Todmorden Contest Hebden Bridge 4
29th Jul 1882 Littleborough Contest Earby 4 3
29th Jul 1882 Littleborough Contest Great Horton 5 5
10th Jun 1882 Hardraw Scar Earby 3
30th Jul 1881 Keighley Contest Great Horton 1
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest Great Horton 5 5
19th May 1877 Ossett Contest Great Horton 3  
2nd Sep 1861 Peterborough Contest 20th West Riding Yorkshire Volunteer 2
1st Jul 1861 Boston Contest 20th West Riding V.R.C. (Doncaster) 2   92 3
3rd Jul 1860 Boston Contest 20th West Riding V.R.C. (Doncaster) 1  
5th Sep 1859 Peterborough Contest Doncaster Railway Foundry Band 1 1
18th Jul 1859 Boston Contest Doncaster Railway Foundry Band 4
6th Jun 1859 Lincoln Gala Band Contest Doncaster Railway Foundry 3
Date Contest Winner
7th Aug 1886 Castleford Contest Wyke Temperance

Notes

Died 7th June 1896 Results 1859 to 1861 are for G.F.Birkinshaw Senior. Results from 1877 onwards are for his son G.F.Birkinshaw Jnr, who we have recorded as G.F.BirkEnshaw. Article in Brass Band Annual of 1897 states that Junior was born 24/10/1852 in Barnsley and died 7/06/1896. Lists numerous bands which we have him conducting. States that Senior conducted Doncaster as we show, reading between the lines Senior appears to have died around 1870. Junior started conducting 1876 at Buttershaw Mills. Think we have him variously recorded as F.Birkenshaw, G.F.Birkenshaw, G.T.Birkenshaw, T.G. Birkenshaw, F.Birkinshaw and G.T.Birkinshaw.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/