[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gregor Grant

Also/previously known as: G. J. Grant



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7th A. & S. H. (Bonnybridge) 4 179 11
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Coalburn Miners 10 169 12
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 12 176 1
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Parkhead Forge 7
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 15 172 9
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Parkhead Forge 9 160 6
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 11 167 5
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 3 181
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dunfermline Town
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2 190 9
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 2 90
1st Mar 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 5 180
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dunfermline Town 3
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 174 12
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Shotts St Patrick's 95 24
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 6 171 9
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 12 161 14
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall Silver 15 152 5
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 4 185
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 12
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Govan Burgh 27
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall Silver 5 105 13
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 17
4th Dec 1954 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 188
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 13
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Govan Burgh 3 182
22nd May 1954 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 3 111
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1 194 16
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 20 4
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 7 18
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2 110
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 109
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 9
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Govan Burgh 4 195 1
24th May 1952 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 1
1st Mar 1952 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 4
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1 112
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District
26th May 1951 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 6 172 14
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 16 154 2
29th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 9 161
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Dunfermline Town
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Douglas Colliery
23rd Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Douglas Colliery 4
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2
21st Jun 1947 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 1 107
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Coatbridge Town  
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Dunfermline 1
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Scottish C.W.S 3 174
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Govan Burgh 4
19th May 1945 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 4
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 6 78 4
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Douglas Colliery 7 76 8
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Douglas Colliery 3
25th Sep 1943 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Douglas Colliery 11 72
25th May 1940 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
27th May 1939 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan 4
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 1
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Harold Memorial 1
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Armadale Burgh 2
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dunfermline Town
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest Douglas Colliery 5
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2 10
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District 9
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Douglas Colliery 1
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline Town
19th Jun 1937 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 4
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
22nd May 1937 Scotstoun Contest Govan Burgh 1
15th May 1937 Hamilton Contest Douglas Colliery 2
1st May 1937 Neilston (Glasgow) Contest Douglas Colliery 1
24th Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 2
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Douglas Colliery 3
8th Aug 1936 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline Town 3 90
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dunfermline Town
5th Oct 1935 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gartsherrie Silver 2
25th May 1935 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 1
1935 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 3
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 6
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Silver
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Douglas Colliery 3
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gartsherrie 5
19th May 1934 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 177
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 4 176
5th Aug 1933 Douglas (Lanarkshire) Contest Douglas Colliery
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District
27th Aug 1932 Peebles Contest Gorebridge and Arniston
28th May 1932 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge 2
5th Mar 1932 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 3
7th Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 6
24th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bathgate 4
10th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 3
10th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District 6
20th Jun 1931 Lesmahagow Contest Gorebridge and Arniston 6
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Bonnybridge 4 13
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Govan Burgh 11
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 3
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Gorebridge and District 4 17
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 8
7th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 2 3
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 5 84
9th Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 5
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bonnybridge 1
12th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge 1
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bonnybridge 3
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 4
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 3
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 2
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge 1
27th Aug 1927 Bonnybridge Contest Bonnybridge & District 2
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge & District 5
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Coatbridge Burgh 6
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Govan 4
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3 9
24th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge 3 3
9th May 1925 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Silver 4
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3
Date Contest Winner
4th May 1953 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Staines United Temperance
Name Composer Arranger Year
William Tell Overture [arr. Grant] Gioachino Rossini Gregor Grant 1936




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/