[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gregor Grant

Also/previously known as: G. J. Grant



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7th A. & S. H. (Bonnybridge) 4 179 11
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Coalburn Miners 10 169 12
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 12 176 1
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Parkhead Forge 7
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 15 172 9
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Parkhead Forge 9 160 6
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 11 167 5
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 3 181
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dunfermline Town
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2 190 9
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 2 90
1st Mar 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 5 180
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dunfermline Town 3
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 174 12
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Shotts St Patrick's 95 24
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 6 171 9
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 12 161 14
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall Silver 15 152 5
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 4 185
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 12
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Govan Burgh 27
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall Silver 5 105 13
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 17
4th Dec 1954 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 188
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 13
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Govan Burgh 3 182
22nd May 1954 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 3 111
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1 194 16
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 20 4
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 7 18
23rd May 1953 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2 110
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 109
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Govan Burgh 9
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Govan Burgh 4 195 1
24th May 1952 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 1
1st Mar 1952 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 4
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1 112
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 12 87
19th May 1951 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 6 172 14
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 16 154 2
29th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 9 161
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Dunfermline Town 3
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Douglas Colliery
23rd Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Douglas Colliery 4
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2
21st Jun 1947 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 1 107
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Coatbridge Town  
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Dunfermline 1
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Scottish C.W.S 3 174
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Govan Burgh 4
19th May 1945 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 4
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 6 78 4
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Douglas Colliery 7 76 8
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Douglas Colliery 3
25th Sep 1943 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Douglas Colliery 11 72
25th May 1940 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
27th May 1939 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan 4
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 1
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Harold Memorial 1
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Armadale Burgh 2
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 2
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dunfermline Town
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest Douglas Colliery 5
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 2 10
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District 9
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Douglas Colliery 1
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline Town
19th Jun 1937 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 4
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
22nd May 1937 Scotstoun Contest Govan Burgh 1
15th May 1937 Hamilton Contest Douglas Colliery 2
1st May 1937 Neilston (Glasgow) Contest Douglas Colliery 1
24th Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 2
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Douglas Colliery 3
8th Aug 1936 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline Town 3 90
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dunfermline Town
5th Oct 1935 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gartsherrie Silver 2
25th May 1935 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 1
1935 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 3
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 6
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Silver
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Douglas Colliery 3
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gartsherrie 5
19th May 1934 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge & District 3 177
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 4 176
5th Aug 1933 Douglas (Lanarkshire) Contest Douglas Colliery
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District
27th Aug 1932 Peebles Contest Gorebridge and Arniston
28th May 1932 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge 2
5th Mar 1932 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 3
7th Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 6
24th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bathgate 4
10th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 3
10th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge and District 6
20th Jun 1931 Lesmahagow Contest Gorebridge and Arniston 6
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Bonnybridge 4 13
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Govan Burgh 11
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 3
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Gorebridge and District 4 17
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 8
7th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 2 3
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 5 84
9th Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gorebridge and Arniston 5
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bonnybridge 1
12th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 1
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge 1
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bonnybridge 3
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh 4
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 3
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District 4
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Govan Burgh 2
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge 1
27th Aug 1927 Bonnybridge Contest Bonnybridge & District 2
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 2
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge & District 5
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Coatbridge Burgh 6
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Govan 4
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3 9
24th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge 3 3
9th May 1925 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Silver 4
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Govan Burgh 3
Date Contest Winner
4th May 1953 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Staines United Temperance
Name Composer Arranger Year
William Tell Overture [arr. Grant] Gioachino Rossini Gregor Grant 1936




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/