[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

G. Nicholls

Also/previously known as: G. T. Nicholls


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tilbury Silver 6
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Tilbury Town 2
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town 2
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury Silver 2 182
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury 1
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury Silver
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tilbury Silver 3
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury Silver 13
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Tilbury Silver 1 4
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Tilbury Town 2
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town 1 190
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tilbury Silver 2 177
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tilbury Town 1 174
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury Town 3 172
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Tilbury Town Silver Prize 10
1st Dec 1951 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Tilbury Town 3
15th Sep 1951 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town 2
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Tilbury Town
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Tilbury Town 4 164
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town 1 82
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Tilbury Town 1 184
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town 2 90
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town 3
28th Jun 1947 Romford Contest (Third Section) Dartford 1
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough 4 2
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Hoo St.Werburgh 3
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Hoo St Werburgh
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough and B.L. 4
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dartford Borough & B.L. 22
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough 2
10th Jul 1937 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Dartford Borough and B.L. 4
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Dartford Borough 3
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough and B.L.
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dartford Borough British Legion 4 14
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough and British Legion 2
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Second Section) Dartford Borough and B.L. 1
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Open Section) Dartford Borough 5
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) Dartford Borough
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Dartford Borough 4 9
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Dartford Borough and British Legion 2 12
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Dartford Borough and British Legion 2 11
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Newbiggin Colliery 25
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Dartford Borough & B.L. 32
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Dartford Borough
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Llanidloes Borough and 7th R.W.F. 15
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Compstall 1
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) West Bromwich Borough 22
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Tilbury Town 16
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Tilbury Town 4
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town 1
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) Tilbury Town Silver 5
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Tilbury Town
6th Sep 1930 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Tilbury 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Coedpoeth
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Tilbury Town 5
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Tilbury Town
7th Jul 1928 Barking Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town 2
24th Mar 1928 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Corris 1
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Tilbury Town 5
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Tilbury Town
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Tilbury Town
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Tilbury Town 6
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Ripley United 23
12th Jul 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tilbury Town 3 77 4
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Ripley United 2
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Tilbury Town 3 16
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Ripley United 2 11
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest Compstall 6 8
18th Sep 1909 Bugsworth Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith 3
28th Aug 1909 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith 2
7th Sep 1868 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Stalybridge Old 2
4th Sep 1865 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Stalybridge Old 4 1
Date Contest Winner
13th May 1939 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge
17th May 1937 Hawarden Contest Bickershaw Colliery
5th Sep 1936 Matlock Contest Kirkby Old
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Third Section) North Middlesex
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Fourth Section) Sheppey Boys
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Silver
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lowerplace
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Ynysybwl Silver
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bristol and District N.U.R.
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Nine Mile Point
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Penketh Tannery
17th Aug 1929 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Hayfield
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Moeltryfan
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Moeltryfan
20th May 1929 Hawarden Contest Connah's Quay
30th Mar 1929 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank
14th Jul 1928 Manchester and District Association Beswick Prize
5th May 1928 Belle Vue May Contest Dove Holes Public
11th Jun 1927 Whalley Contest Clitheroe Borough
10th Jun 1927 Whit Friday Newton Heath Friendly
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest Carlton Main
Slaithwaite
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hinchliffe Mill
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Burry Port
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Earls Barton
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hasland Silver
14th Apr 1911 Birmingham Contest Nelson Old
1st Sep 1906 Chapeltown Contest Houghton Main

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!