[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George T. H. Seddon


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Waltz) North London Temperance 2
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) North London Temperance
10th Sep 1898 Fulham Contest (First Section) North London Temperance 2
13th Aug 1898 Stratford Musical Festival Contest North London Temperance 4
29th Aug 1896 Walthamstow Contest Hampstead 3 8
15th Aug 1896 Stratford Musical Festival Contest Hampstead Temperance 5
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest Hampstead Temperance 6
26th May 1896 Luton Contest Hampstead Temperance 6
Date Contest Winner
4th Sep 1905 Belle Vue September Contest Irwell Springs
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Rushden Temperance
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Marley Hill
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Heworth Colliery
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Rushden Temperance
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Hamsteels Colliery
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest Wingates Temperance
2nd Apr 1904 Carlisle Contest Birtley League of the Cross
18th Feb 1904 London Eisteddfod Rushden Temperance
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Besses o' th' Barn
29th Aug 1903 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Besses o th Barn
29th Aug 1903 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Dumfries Town
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Rushden Temperance
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) Besses o th Barn
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Section 2) Rochdale Public
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Besses o th Barn
2nd May 1903 Ystrad-Pentre Contest Lewis Merthyr
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest Tillery Colliery
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest Dickinson's Silver
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills
1st Sep 1902 Belle Vue September Contest Black Dyke Mills
16th Aug 1902 Kirkcaldy Contest Besses o' th' Barn
31st Mar 1902 Kidsgrove Contest Kingston Mills
Besses o' th' Barn
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest Broxburn
Apr 1900 Rugby Contest
3rd Jul 1899 Ystrad-Pentre Contest Mountain Ash
3rd Apr 1899 Rugby Contest Wollaston
Finedon Old
1st Aug 1898 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
30th Jul 1898 Kettering Contest Wollaston Excelsior
11th Apr 1898 Kidsgrove Contest Wingates Temperance
1st Jan 1898 Brynamman Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
Cwmtawe
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest Uxbridge and Hillingdon
4th Sep 1897 Slough Contest Aylesbury Printing Works
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Wyke Temperance
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Alloa
11th Aug 1897 Woburn Sands Contest Berkhamsted St. Peter's
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill
24th Jul 1897 Wembley Park Contest Berkhamsted St. Peter's
26th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Hucknall Temperance
19th Jun 1897 Hardraw Scar Besses o' th' Barn
12th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Luton Red Cross
Gainsborough Britannia
19th Apr 1897 Berkhamsted Contest Berkhamsted Volunteers
29th Jul 1896 Gravesend Contest Northfleet Temperance
6th Apr 1896 Colwick Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube Works

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!