[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George H. Mercer



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Ecclesfield
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Ecclesfield Silver
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 2
25th Jun 1932 Pleasley Contest Grimesthorpe 3
12th Mar 1932 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Grimesthorpe 3
4th Jul 1931 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 3
25th May 1931 Whittlesea Contest King's Lynn Imperial 5 60 2
22nd Feb 1930 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Hardwick Colliery
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Machynlleth
20th Jul 1929 Sheffield Contest Hardwick Colliery 4
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 4 6
28th Jan 1928 Sheffield & District (Class A) Grimesthorpe 2
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 4
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Machynlleth 3
25th Jun 1927 Eckington Contest Grimesthorpe 3
24th Jul 1926 Eyam Contest Grimesthorpe 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Wharncliffe Woodmoor Colliery
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 5
22nd May 1923 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Grimesthorpe 4
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Stanton Hill Silver 16
16th Sep 1922 Swanwick Contest Swanwick Colliery 1
16th Sep 1922 Swanwick Contest Stanton Hill 2
16th Sep 1922 Swanwick Contest Pleasley Colliery 4
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Brampton
30th Aug 1913 Alfreton Contest Grimesthorpe 4
28th Aug 1913 Derby Contest Derby Town 4 5
27th Jul 1912 Pleasley Contest Grimesthorpe 4 9
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Grimesthorpe 3
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest Grimesthorpe 5 13
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest Morley Borough 2
27th May 1912 Holmfirth March Contest Hepworth Iron Works 3 1
11th May 1912 Worksop Contest Grimesthorpe 2 10
9th Sep 1911 Woodhouse Contest Grimesthorpe 1
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Grimesthorpe 7
6th Aug 1910 New Brighton Contest Grimesthorpe 9 7
23rd Jul 1910 Shirebrook Contest Grimesthorpe 3 93 3
23rd Jul 1910 Shirebrook Contest Swanwick Colliery 5 2
25th Jun 1910 South Elmsall Contest Grimesthorpe 1
21st Aug 1909 Morley Contest Morley 3
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest Grimesthorpe
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Grimesthorpe 6
29th May 1909 Carbrook Contest Grimesthorpe 3
31st Oct 1908 Oldham Contest Glodwick 25
22nd Aug 1908 Heaton Mersey Contest Glodwick 1 12
1st Aug 1908 Houghton Main Contest Grimesthorpe 2 3
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Grimesthorpe 14
27th Jun 1908 Lincoln Contest Grimesthorpe 1 3
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Grimesthorpe 7 2
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest Morley Borough 2
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Grimesthorpe 2 1
17th Aug 1907 Woodhouse Contest Grimesthorpe 1 2
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Grimesthorpe 3 9
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Grimesthorpe 4
29th Jun 1907 East Kirkby Contest (First Section) Grimesthorpe 2 5
1st Jun 1907 Worsborough Dale Contest Grimesthorpe 2
21st May 1907 Huddersfield Contest Grimesthorpe 3 1
20th Oct 1906 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 3 12
20th Oct 1906 Sheffield Contest Newhall (Sheffield) 2
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Junior Section) Clowne Silver 1 5
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Junior Section) B Winnings Colliery 2 1
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Senior Section) Grimesthorpe 2 8
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Senior Section) Clowne 1
7th Jul 1906 Dodworth Contest Grimesthorpe 4
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Junior Contest) Clowne Silver 1 9
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Senior Contest) Grimesthorpe 3 8
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Senior Contest) Clowne 9
2nd Sep 1905 Chapeltown Contest Grimesthorpe 1
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 2 14
24th Apr 1905 Elsecar Contest Grimesthorpe 2
3rd Sep 1904 Royston Contest Grimesthorpe 4
1st Aug 1904 Rotherham Contest Grimesthorpe 4
23rd Jul 1904 Chapeltown Contest Grimesthorpe 1
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Grimesthorpe 7
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Grimesthorpe 2
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Grimesthorpe 3 2
30th May 1903 Rawmarsh Contest Grimesthorpe 4
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Grimesthorpe 13
20th Dec 1902 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 3 3
25th Oct 1902 South Yorkshire BBA Contest Grimesthorpe 4
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Grimesthorpe 4 11
4th Aug 1902 Worksop Contest Grimesthorpe 3 140 4
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Grimesthorpe 2
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Grimesthorpe 4 7
12th Apr 1902 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Grimesthorpe 1
31st Mar 1902 Elsecar Contest Grimesthorpe 1 7
17th Aug 1901 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Grimesthorpe 1
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest Grimethorpe 4 5
8th Apr 1901 Elsecar Contest Grimesthorpe 4 4
28th Jul 1900 Wakefield Contest Grimesthorpe 1
21st Jul 1900 Mexborough Contest Grimesthorpe 6 92 7
14th Jul 1900 Dodworth Contest Grimesthorpe 5
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Grimesthorpe 3 3
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 2
12th Aug 1899 Mansfield Contest Grimesthorpe 2
5th Aug 1899 Bolsover Contest Grimesthorpe 2
Date Contest Winner
9th Jul 1949 Selby Contest Rothwell Temperance
21st Aug 1948 Prudhoe Contest Crookhall Colliery
26th Jun 1948 Flockton Contest Skelmanthorpe
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival (Class C) Aylsham Town
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) Wicken Coronation
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival Dereham B.L
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver
21st Jun 1947 Chippenham Contest Bristol Aero Works
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) High Wycombe Borough
20th Jul 1946 Pickering Own Choice Contest Skinningrove Miners
22nd Jun 1946 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors
22nd Jun 1946 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Wolverton Town
19th Aug 1939 Shirland Contest Clay Cross
22nd Jul 1939 Wokingham Contest South Berkshire
24th Jun 1939 Kirkbymoorside Contest North Skelton
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hazell's Printing Works
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Witney Town
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Langford and Filkins
13th May 1939 Kettering Contest Bedford Trades
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Stephen Heath Works Newcastle u Lyme
17th Sep 1938 Eggleston Contest Cargo Fleet Works
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Worksop Borough
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ransome and Marles
3rd Sep 1938 Reepham Contest (Class B) Hindolveston
3rd Sep 1938 Reepham Contest (Class A) Fakenham Town
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Pangbourne
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Reading Spring Gardens
16th Jul 1938 Cottingham Contest British Oil and Cake Mills
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Reading Spring Gardens
30th Apr 1938 Dundee Contest Tullis Russell
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class C) Woodfalls Junior
29th Jan 1938 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Wroughton Brass
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Championship of Wessex) Salisbury City
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Bath Imperial Spa
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Crewkerne Silver
3rd Nov 1937 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 55th Old Boys
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Staines United Temperance
11th Sep 1937 Long Eaton Contest Stanton Ironworks
14th Aug 1937 Tideswell Contest Dove Holes Public
24th Jul 1937 Whitecroft Contest Lydbrook Onward
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Thorne Colliery
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Leeds Model
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ruston Engineers
19th Jun 1937 Kirkbymoorside Contest Farndale
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section One) Bickershaw Colliery
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Haworth Public
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Newmilns Burgh
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest Brynmawr
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Skegness Town
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Cardiff Transport
8th Aug 1936 Kirkcaldy Contest Wellesley Colliery
25th Jul 1936 Oakengates Contest (Open Section) John Thompson's Works
25th Jul 1936 Oakengates Contest (Shropshire Championship) Lilleshall Collieries
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala Newbiggin Colliery
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Sutton Manor Colliery
2nd May 1936 Dundee Contest Forfar Instrumental
7th Dec 1935 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) Thrapston Town
7th Dec 1935 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Raunds Temperance
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 1) St Albans City
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 2) Staines Temperance
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Northfleet
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Ravensworth
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (Third Section) Ravensworth
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Backworth
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Austell Town
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Stythians Silver
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Munn & Felton's Works
29th Jun 1935 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Gweek
29th Jun 1935 Penzance Contest (Second Section) Newquay Town
10th Jun 1935 Bedlington Contest Blyth L.N.E.R.
3rd Nov 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Horsforth Silver
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Northfleet
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) Raunds Temperance
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) Eccles Borough
Grimethorpe Colliery Institute
25th Aug 1934 Haworth Contest Rothwell Temperance
18th Aug 1934 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Wolverton Town
7th Aug 1934 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest Ripley United
28th Jul 1934 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) Horsforth Subscription
21st Jul 1934 Hucknall Contest Kirkby Old
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class A) Snibston Colliery
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class B) Manningtree British Legion
2nd Jun 1934 Galashiels Contest Hawick
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Stacksteads
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Kirkby Old
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band
26th Aug 1933 Shardlow Contest Ripley United
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Bletchington
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Callender's 'B'
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cables
6th Jun 1933 Borders and Lothian Brass Band League City of Edinburgh
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Askern
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Burton Silver
19th Nov 1932 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C.
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 2) Marlow Town
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Aldbourne
27th Aug 1932 Prudhoe Contest Blackhall Colliery
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield March Contest Blyth L.N.E.R.
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield Contest Craghead Colliery
30th Jul 1932 Shirebrook Contest Bolsover Colliery
16th May 1932 Durham Contest Cargo Fleet Iron Works
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Third Section) St Erth
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Second Section) Penzance
24th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Motherwell and Wishaw
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance
12th Sep 1931 Durham Contest Eldon Colliery
29th Aug 1931 Prudhoe Contest Boldon Colliery
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) Watford Silver
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 1) Brodsworth Colliery
27th Jul 1931 Helston Contest (Third Section) Camborne Juniors
27th Jul 1931 Helston Contest (Open Section) St Dennis
27th Jul 1931 Helston Contest (Second Section) Falmouth
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Black Dyke Mills
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest City of Edinburgh
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) West Hull Excelsior
23rd Aug 1930 Bakewell Contest Tideswell Silver
16th Aug 1930 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wolverton Town
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 5th Batt. Welsh Regt. T.A.
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Yeovil Town
12th Jul 1930 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Newmilns Burgh
12th Jul 1930 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Newmilns Burgh
14th Jun 1930 Norfolk Band Festival Cawston and District
14th Jun 1930 Norfolk Band Festival (Section 2) Leiston Works A A
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (First Section) Camborne Town
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Falmouth Town
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) Camborne Town Junior
17th May 1930 Glasgow Charities Contest Darvel Burgh
9th Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Inverkeithing
31st Aug 1929 Misterton Contest Bentley Colliery
24th Aug 1929 Allendale Contest Brancepeth Colliery
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Whetstone
5th Aug 1929 Riddings Contest Stanton Ironworks
13th Jul 1929 Strathaven Contest Renfrew Burgh
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Stenalees Silver
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Delabole Silver
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Junior Section) St Erth Silver
1st Jun 1929 Sileby Contest (Section 2) Oadby
1st Jun 1929 Sileby Contest (Section 1) Whetstone
11th May 1929 Durham Contest Blackhall Original
3rd Nov 1928 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Newtownards
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lumley Colliery
25th Aug 1928 Dronfield Contest Rawmarsh
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Championship of Dorset Section) Verwood Silver
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Paulton Silver
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Verwood Silver
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Verwood Silver
14th Jul 1928 Midsomer Norton Contest (Second Section) Paulton Prize
14th Jul 1928 Midsomer Norton Contest (First Section) Radstock Silver
9th Jun 1928 Machynlleth Contest Royal Oakeley
28th May 1928 Hawarden Contest Penketh Tannery
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Cory's Workmen
14th Sep 1927 Muker Contest Butterknowle Silver
1st Aug 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
1st Aug 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Burry Port
1st Aug 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens Band
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Band
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) St Dennis Band
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) St Blazey Band
28th May 1927 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Aylesbury Printing Works
28th May 1927 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) Chinnor
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Friendly Subscription
9th Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wanlockhead
2nd Oct 1926 Buxton Contest [1800s] Baxendale's Works
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Birstall Old
11th Sep 1926 King's Lynn Contest Cambridge Albion
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Bourton
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood
10th Jul 1926 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable
3rd Jul 1926 Pontardulais Contest (Class B) Maesteg Catholic Mission
3rd Jul 1926 Pontardulais Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
3rd Jul 1926 Pontardulais Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
25th May 1926 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Holme Silver
5th Sep 1925 Ripley Park Contest Bradford City
29th Aug 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Seven Sisters
29th Aug 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llanelly
29th Aug 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint
22nd Aug 1925 Burnley Contest Sowerby Bridge
3rd Aug 1925 Blyth Contest Backworth Colliery
4th Jul 1925 Stanton Hill Contest Hasland
27th Jun 1925 Gainsborough Contest Bullcroft Colliery
4th Oct 1924 Buxton Contest [1800s] Hasland
13th Sep 1924 Hickleton Main Contest Brotherton
6th Sep 1924 Eyam Contest Hasland
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Townhill
16th Aug 1924 Ashington Contest North Seaton
26th Jul 1924 Shirebrook Contest Bolsover Colliery
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Yeovil Town
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Berwick St John
5th Jul 1924 Haltwhistle Contest South Moor Colliery
28th Jun 1924 Earl Shilton Contest Leicester City
9th Jun 1924 Blackhall Contest Cargo Fleet
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (Second Section) Brixton and Clapham
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) South Moor Colliery
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Second Section) Coxlodge Institute
3rd Nov 1923 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Leyton Silver
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Kingswood Evangel Silver Mission
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Ives Town
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath
28th Jul 1923 Harlech Contest (Open Section) Penygroes
Royal Oakeley
28th Jul 1923 Harlech Contest (Second Section) Penygroes
21st Jul 1923 Bristol Contest Treharris Workmen
14th Jul 1923 Tideswell Contest Hasland
7th Jul 1923 Haltwhistle Contest Harton Collier
16th Jun 1923 Glynneath Contest (Class B) Glyn Neath
16th Jun 1923 Glynneath Contest (Class C) Neath and Melyn
16th Jun 1923 Glyn Neath Contest Penygroes
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest Callenders Cable Works
2nd Dec 1922 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) St Hilda Colliery
2nd Dec 1922 Northern Band Association (Second Section) Coxlodge Institute
19th Aug 1922 Alderley Edge Contest Congleton Town
7th Aug 1922 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
7th Aug 1922 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Blaengwynfi
22nd Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Loco
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Temperance
28th Aug 1920 Markinch Contest Arbroath Instrumental
25th May 1920 Oakengates Contest (Second Section) St George's Temperance
25th May 1920 Oakengates Contest (Open Section) Ibstock United
24th May 1920 Durham Contest Silkstone Colliery
22nd May 1920 Esh Winning Contest West Stanley
15th May 1920 Cadishead Contest Glazebury Church
16th Aug 1919 Barnsley Contest Dinnington Main
28th Sep 1918 Shotton Contest Altrincham Borough
7th Sep 1918 Belle Vue September Contest Wingates Temperance
24th Aug 1918 Maryport Contest Moor Row Old
5th Aug 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Penygroes
5th Aug 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwe
13th Jul 1918 Moira Contest Ibstock United
18th May 1918 Dearham Contest Moor Row Old
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Loco Works
8th Sep 1917 Pontardulais Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
8th Sep 1917 Pontardulais Contest (Class B) Gorseinon Temperance
1st Sep 1917 Belle Vue September Contest Horwich RMI
9th Sep 1916 Hickleton Main Contest Swanwick Colliery
2nd Sep 1916 Belle Vue September Contest Horwich RMI
12th Jun 1916 Bishop Auckland March Contest Willington
12th Jun 1916 Bishop Auckland Contest Willington
24th May 1915 Bishop Auckland Contest Birtley St Joseph
15th May 1915 Esh Winning Contest Birtley St Joseph
24th Oct 1914 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Blaengwynfi Silver
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class C) Rhosynberem
16th Jul 1914 St Ives Contest Rushden
15th Jul 1914 Blandford Contest South of England Temperance
1st Jun 1914 Durham Contest Hetton Silver
2nd May 1914 Stalybridge Contest Thornsett
22nd Nov 1913 Airdrie Contest (Third Section) Beith Instrumental
22nd Nov 1913 Airdrie Contest (First Section) Johnstone
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
18th Oct 1913 North Skelton Contest North Skelton
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Irwell Old
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
6th Sep 1913 Bramhall Contest Altrincham Borough
30th Aug 1913 Medomsley Contest Birtley St Joseph
23rd Aug 1913 Burnley Contest Nelson Old
9th Aug 1913 Wilmslow Contest Glazebury Church
5th Aug 1913 Castle Donington Contest Long Eaton Silver
16th Jul 1913 Blandford Contest Broadchalke
14th Jun 1913 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Tytherington Church
14th Jun 1913 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Junior Section) Sharpness Temperance
31st May 1913 Esh Winning Contest Birtley St Joseph's
12th May 1913 Durham Contest Willington
30th Nov 1912 Coatbridge Contest (First Class) Larkhall Town
30th Nov 1912 Coatbridge Contest (Third Class Shield) Glasgow Western
30th Nov 1912 Coatbridge Contest (Third Class Cup) Clydebank RC
28th Sep 1912 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens
7th Sep 1912 Crawshawbooth Contest Nelson Old
7th Sep 1912 Medomsley Contest Brandon Colliery
17th Aug 1912 Burnley Contest Irwell Springs
12th Aug 1912 Oakengates Contest St George's Temperance
10th Aug 1912 Alderley Edge Contest Pendleton Public
7th Aug 1912 Bakewell Contest Swanwick Colliery
3rd Aug 1912 Swineshead Contest Burton Latimer
15th Jun 1912 Kinsley Contest Bentley Colliery
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest King Cross
18th May 1912 Waterhouses Contest New Brancepeth
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Pendleton Public
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) Luton Red Cross
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) Kilburn Gas Works
2nd Sep 1911 Willington Contest Willington
24th Aug 1911 Derby Contest Silverdale Silver
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Glazebury Church Silver
8th Aug 1911 Oakengates Contest Jackfield
5th Aug 1911 Hamilton Contest Larkhall
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Marriner's (Keighley)
17th Sep 1910 Bugsworth Contest Alderley Edge
3rd Sep 1910 Swalwell Contest New Brancepeth Colliery
13th Aug 1910 Alderley Edge Contest Irwell Old
2nd Aug 1910 Selly Oak Contest Moira Colliery
1st Aug 1910 Bishop's Stortford Contest Hampstead
30th Jul 1910 Hamilton Contest Douglas Colliery
9th Jul 1910 Medomsley Contest Birtley St Joseph's
16th May 1910 Bishop Auckland Contest Brandon Colliery
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class C) Kidwelly Town
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Penygroes Silver
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver
29th Jan 1910 Blackpool Contest Freckleton
4th Dec 1909 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
13th Nov 1909 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Johnstone
13th Nov 1909 Glasgow Contest (Third Section) Baillieston
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Keighley Marriner's
18th Sep 1909 Swalwell Contest Felling Colliery
14th Aug 1909 Queensbury Contest Lee Mount
7th Aug 1909 South Pelaw Contest Willington
10th Jul 1909 Clowne Contest Rockingham Colliery
3rd Jul 1909 Lofthouse (Wakefield) Contest Rockingham Colliery
19th Jun 1909 Worsborough Dale Contest Rockingham Colliery
12th Jun 1909 Camelon Contest Clydebank
4th Jun 1909 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Perfection Soap Works
31st May 1909 Howden-le-Wear Contest Willington Silver
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Forfar Instrumental
12th Apr 1909 Elsecar Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Armley and Wortley Prize Band
19th Sep 1908 New Brancepeth Contest Brandon Colliery
3rd Aug 1908 Hexham Waltz Contest St Hilda Colliery
3rd Aug 1908 Hexham Contest Heworth Colliery
3rd Aug 1908 Hexham March Contest Spencer's Steel Works
20th Jun 1908 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Thorniewood
20th Jun 1908 Hamilton Contest Clydebank Burgh
1908 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kelty & Blairadam
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Cottingham
31st Aug 1907 Poynton Contest Congleton Town
24th Aug 1907 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest Birtley Town
22nd Jun 1907 Hamilton Contest Coltness
6th Oct 1906 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery
1st Sep 1906 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Cleveland Steel Works
25th Aug 1906 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest Willington Silver
18th Aug 1906 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Cleveland Steel Works
11th Aug 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest New Brancepeth
6th Aug 1906 King's Lynn Contest (Section 2) South Kirkby
6th Aug 1906 King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) Kettering Town
23rd Jun 1906 Grangetown Contest Guisborough Priory
16th Jun 1906 Sacriston Contest Spencer's Steel Works
2nd Jun 1906 Clowne Contest Hucknall Excelsior
12th May 1906 Frosterley Contest Cockerton
16th Apr 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Heworth
18th Nov 1905 Durham Contest Palmer's Works
9th Sep 1905 Swalwell Contest New Brancepeth
26th Aug 1905 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest New Brancepeth
7th Aug 1905 Newcastle Contest Spencer's Steelworks
29th Jul 1905 Swinton Contest Canklow
1st Jul 1905 Birtley Contest New Brancepeth
1st Jul 1905 Birtley March Contest South Pelaw
10th Jun 1905 Spennymoor Contest Willington Silver
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Wombwell Temperance

Notes

Born Sheffield 1875, died October 1950.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/