[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Henry Wilson



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest John Thompson's Works 1
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Metropolitan Works
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Metropolitan Works 1
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) John Thompson Works 16
25th Aug 1928 Bournville Contest West Bromwich Borough 2
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Metropolitan Works 1
28th May 1928 Lydney Contest John Thompson Works 3
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Metropolitan Carriage Works 2 1
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Metropolitan Works 5
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Thompson Works 6
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) John Thompson Works 3 15
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Metropolitan Works 15
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan 1
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Metropolitan Works 1
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest Metropolitan 1
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Metropolitan Works 4 2
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) John Thompson's Works Wolverhampton 1
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Birmingham Metropolitan Works 1
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) John Thompson Works
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Saltley Metropolitan Works 2
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest Metropolitan Works (Birmingham) 1
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Birmingham Metropolitan Works 19
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 3
9th Jun 1923 Riddings Contest Thompson's Works 1
9th Jun 1923 Brinsley Contest Thompson's Works 2
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 1
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Indian Queens
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 2
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Metropolitan Works
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Redditch
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Metropolitan Works 1
1st Sep 1917 Ibstock Contest Metropolitan Works 3 3
12th Jun 1916 Coalville Contest Metropolitan Works 1 4
2nd Jun 1914 Chepstow Contest Saltley Metropolitan Works 3 1
26th Jul 1913 Wick Contest Bristol Enterprise 2
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 1   65 4
31st Jul 1912 Blandford Contest Broad Chalke 1 6
20th Jul 1912 Dursley Contest (Section 1) Thornbury Baptist 2 1
8th Apr 1912 Kerne Bridge Contest Bristol Victoria 2 1
18th Mar 1912 Bristol Contest Bristol Victoria 1 72 7
26th Aug 1911 Cinderford Contest Bristol Victoria 2
15th Jul 1911 Dursley Contest (Section 1) Dursley Volunteers 4
17th Apr 1911 Bristol Contest Bristol Victoria 1
10th Sep 1910 Tytherington Contest Bristol Victoria 1
16th Jul 1910 Dursley Contest Bristol Victoria 2 2
16th Jul 1910 Dursley Contest Sharpness Temperance 3 1
9th Jul 1910 Bristol Contest Bristol Victoria 2 2
11th Jun 1910 Sharpness Contest Dursley 3
28th Jul 1909 Shaftesbury Contest Berwick St John 1 3
3rd Jul 1909 Stroud Contest (First Section) Sharpness Temperance 3
27th Jun 1908 Tytherington Contest Sharpness Temperance 4 5
28th Sep 1907 Kingswood Contest Kingswood Town 3 1
15th Jun 1907 Dursley Contest Dursley Volunteers 1 6
30th Mar 1907 Bristol Contest 3rd V.B. Glos. Regt 3
23rd Aug 1905 Kingswood Contest 3rd V.B. Glos. Regt 1 5
23rd Aug 1905 Kingswood Contest Bristol Excelsior 3 4
17th Aug 1904 Kingswood Contest 3rd V.B. Glos. Regt 2
23rd Jun 1904 Hereford Contest Bristol Britannia 2 3
4th Apr 1904 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 3rd Batt Gloucester Regt 5 5
25th Jul 1903 Stroud Contest Dursley 2 3
13th Apr 1903 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3rd V.B. Glos. Regt 8
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3rd Volunteer Gloucester Regiment 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/