[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Hames



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) South Notts
20th Aug 1910 Grantham Contest South Notts Temperance 1 9
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) South Notts Temperance
8th Sep 1909 Derby Contest South Notts Temperance 3
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) South Notts Temperance
29th Aug 1908 Derby Contest Boots Plaisaunce 5 19
4th Jul 1908 Belper Contest South Notts Temperance 1
17th Aug 1907 Long Eaton Contest South Notts Temperance 4
5th Aug 1907 Loughborough Contest South Notts Silver 6
27th Jul 1907 Giltbrook Contest South Notts Temperance 3 4
29th Jun 1907 East Kirkby Contest (First Section) South Notts Temperance 4 7
8th Jun 1907 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 5
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bestwood Colliery
4th Aug 1906 Beeston Contest Bestwood Colliery 2 6
21st Jul 1906 Woodville Contest Newhall United 4 4
6th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest South Notts Temperance 5
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Senior Contest) South Notts Temperance 2
9th Sep 1905 Pleasley Contest Riddings 7 14
3rd Jun 1905 Tutbury Contest Leek Temperance 2
2nd Jun 1905 Nottingham Contest South Notts Temperance 5
16th Jul 1904 Newhall Contest Leek Temperance 2
25th May 1904 Nottingham Contest South Notts Temperance 1
25th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Riddings United 2
2nd Apr 1904 East Kirkby Contest Riddings United 7
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Woodville 4
22nd Aug 1903 Borrowash Contest Woodville United 2 94 6
4th Aug 1903 Swanwick Contest Woodville United 4 2
4th Aug 1903 Swanwick Contest Riddings United 4 6
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest South Notts 6
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Woodville United 1 7
30th May 1903 Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) Leek Temperance 1 3
30th May 1903 Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) Woodville United 2 8
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest South Notts Temperance 10
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Riddings 18
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Bestwood Colliery 2
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Riddings United 4
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) South Notts Temperance
5th Aug 1902 Swanwick Contest Riddings United 2 2
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Woodville 1
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Eastwood Ambulance 7
20th May 1902 Colwick Contest Riddings 3
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Woodville 9
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Bestwood Colliery 10
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Eastwood Ambulance 15
31st Mar 1902 Rugby Contest Woodville United 1 99 9
20th Jul 1901 Shirebrook Contest Woodville United 7
22nd Jun 1901 Newhall Contest Woodville 2 60 3
22nd Jun 1901 Newhall Contest Shepshed Town 4 40 2
29th May 1901 Colwick Contest Woodville 1
29th May 1901 Colwick Contest Shepshed Town 2
25th Aug 1900 Bulwell Contest South Notts Temperance 1 5
25th Aug 1900 Bulwell Contest Bestwood Colliery 2 2
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Hasland 3
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Bestwood 3 145 10
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Hasland 13 90 12
22nd Jul 1899 Matlock Contest Bestwood Colliery 3
8th Jul 1899 Alvaston Contest Bestwood Colliery 1
24th Jun 1899 Lincoln Contest Hasland 6 3
24th Jun 1899 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 7 10
10th Jun 1899 Alfreton Contest Bestwood 2
20th May 1899 East Kirkby Contest Bestwood 2
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Hasland 2
8th Aug 1898 Alton Towers Contest South Notts Temperance 1
4th Aug 1898 Grimsby Contest South Notts Temperance 4
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Hasland 3
30th Jul 1898 Belper Contest Bestwood Colliery 4
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Hasland 1
16th Jul 1898 Ripley Contest South Notts Temperance 1
16th Jul 1898 Ripley Contest Bestwood Colliery 3
18th Jun 1898 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 4
14th May 1898 Alfreton Contest Bestwood Colliery 4
6th Jul 1897 Belper Contest Riddings 2
26th Jun 1897 Denby Contest Eastwood Temperance 4
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Hasland
29th Aug 1896 Cotmanhay Contest Riddings United 3
15th Aug 1896 Shepshed Contest Riddings United 2
15th Aug 1896 Shepshed Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown 3
3rd Aug 1896 Colwick Contest South Notts 2
3rd Aug 1896 Colwick Contest Riddings 4
1st Aug 1896 Codnor Contest Riddings 2
11th Jul 1896 Alfreton Contest Riddings United 3
7th Jul 1896 Belper Contest Riddings 4
27th Jun 1896 Long Eaton Contest Riddings 1
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Riddings 1
6th Jun 1896 Heanor Contest (Quickstep) Hasland 2
6th Jun 1896 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Hasland 3
27th May 1896 Wirksworth Contest Riddings 3 8
27th May 1896 Wirksworth Contest Hasland 4 4
27th May 1896 Wirksworth Contest South Notts Temperance 2
26th May 1896 Wellington Contest South Notts Temperance 3
9th May 1896 Ibstock Contest Hasland 3
2nd May 1896 Hathern Contest Hasland 1
2nd May 1896 Hathern Contest South Notts Temperance 4
25th Apr 1896 Codnor Contest Riddings Temperance 1
18th Apr 1896 Hathern Contest Riddings Temperance 3
6th Apr 1896 Colwick Contest South Notts Temperance 6
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Hasland 3
2nd Sep 1895 Wellington Contest Hasland 4 7
24th Aug 1895 Belper Contest Loughborough Rifles 3
24th Aug 1895 Belper Contest Riddings 4
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Riddings 4
3rd Aug 1895 Denby Contest Hasland 2
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Hasland 3
29th Jun 1895 Long Eaton Contest South Notts Temperance 3
15th Jun 1895 Hathern Contest Loughborough Borough 2 10
15th Jun 1895 Hathern Contest Ibstock 6
5th Jun 1895 Wirksworth Contest Hasland 3
11th May 1895 Ibstock Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown 2
11th May 1895 Ibstock Contest Loughborough Borough 3
15th Apr 1895 Colwick Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown 1 5
15th Apr 1895 Colwick Contest South Notts Temperance 9
26th Jan 1895 Sheffield Contest South Notts Temperance 5 3
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest Loughborough 3 3
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown 4 5
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest South Notts 2
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest Hasland 8
8th Sep 1894 Blackpool Contest Hasland 7 1
18th Aug 1894 Long Eaton Contest Bingham Town 4 4
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest South Notts Temperance 1
30th Jun 1894 Lea Mills Contest Hasland 4
30th Jun 1894 Lea Mills Contest South Notts 5
9th Jun 1894 Ibstock Contest Hugglescote 2
16th May 1894 Wirksworth Contest Hasland 2 8
5th May 1894 Hugglescote Contest Loughborough Borough 2
5th May 1894 Hugglescote Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown 3
5th May 1894 Hugglescote Contest Ibstock Excelsior
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Hasland 3 6
26th Aug 1893 Hugglescote Contest Ibstock Excelsior 3
5th Aug 1893 Coalville Contest Ibstock Excelsior 4
22nd Jul 1893 Burton-on-Trent Contest Hugglescote 2 76 2
10th Jun 1893 Hucknall Contest South Notts Temperance 2
13th May 1893 Ibstock Contest Hugglescote Town 2
24th Sep 1892 Midland Band Association Bingham Town 2 4
3rd Sep 1892 Pinxton Contest South Notts Temperance 2
13th Aug 1892 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 1
21st Jul 1892 Sleaford Contest Bingham Town 1
2nd Jul 1892 Hucknall Contest Loughborough Rifles 4 3
2nd Jul 1892 Hucknall Contest Eastwood Temperance 1
21st Nov 1891 Derby Contest South Notts 6 7
19th Sep 1891 Loughborough Contest South Notts Temperance 2 86
19th Sep 1891 Loughborough Contest Bingham Town 4 85
19th Sep 1891 Loughborough Contest Loughborough Rifles 81
5th Sep 1891 Pinxton Contest South Notts Temperance 1
22nd Jul 1891 Loughborough Flower Show South Notts Temperance 1
22nd Jul 1891 Loughborough Flower Show Loughborough Volunteers 2
2nd May 1891 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Loughborough Rifles 5 5
2nd May 1891 Heanor Contest (Quickstep) Loughborough Rifles
30th Mar 1891 Shildon Contest South Derwent 3 147 9
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest South Notts 1
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest Loughborough Rifles 3
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest Eastwood Temperance 5
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest Long Eaton Rifles
20th Sep 1890 Loughborough Contest Bingham 2 4
20th Sep 1890 Loughborough Contest Long Eaton Temperance 3 3
20th Sep 1890 Loughborough Contest Loughborough Rifles 4 6
20th Sep 1890 Loughborough Contest Gotham Temperance 1
6th Sep 1890 Pinxton Contest South Notts Temperance 1
21st Jun 1890 Midland Band Association Long Eaton Rifles (Temperance Band) 1
21st Jun 1890 Midland Band Association Bingham Town 2
21st Jun 1890 Midland Band Association Loughborough Rifle 3
21st Jun 1890 Midland Band Association Gotham Temperance 4
15th Feb 1890 Leicester Contest South Notts Temperance 7
15th Feb 1890 Leicester Contest Long Eaton Temperance 9
25th Jan 1890 Derby Contest South Notts Temperance 1
25th Jan 1890 Derby Contest Bingham 3
25th Jan 1890 Derby Contest Eastwood 4
25th Jan 1890 Derby Contest Long Eaton 5
10th Aug 1889 Hyde Contest South Notts Temperance 3 109 2
3rd Aug 1889 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 1 5
18th May 1889 Market Harborough Contest South Notts Temperance 7
1st Dec 1888 Derby Contest (Second Section) Bingham
1st Dec 1888 Derby Contest (Second Section) Gotham Temperance 2
10th Sep 1888 Longton Contest South Notts Temperance 3 2
8th Sep 1888 Long Eaton Contest South Notts Temperance 2
8th Sep 1888 Long Eaton Contest Eastwood Temperance
8th Sep 1888 Long Eaton Contest Gotham Temperance
11th Aug 1888 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 4
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest South Notts 3 6
18th Jun 1887 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 2
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) South Notts Temperance 3
3rd Jul 1886 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 2 6
3rd Jul 1886 Eastwood Contest Eastwood Temperance 1
10th Oct 1885 Derby Contest South Notts Temperance 5 4
14th Sep 1885 Matlock Contest South Notts Temperance 4 4
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest South Notts Temperance 30
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 8
10th Aug 1885 Staveley Contest South Notts Temperance 2 1
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 1 4
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest Heanor United 4 5
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest Carlton Temperance 5 6
16th May 1885 Gainsborough Contest South Notts Temperance 3 9
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest South Notts Temperance   2
13th Sep 1884 Wellingborough Allotment Association Contest South Notts Temperance 3 1
6th Sep 1884 Staveley Contest South Notts Temperance 4
1st Sep 1884 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest South Notts Temperance 6
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 2
8th Aug 1884 Newcastle-Under-Lyme Contest South Notts Temperance 1
6th Aug 1884 Alfreton Contest South Notts Temperance 1
19th Jul 1884 Rotherham Contest South Notts Temperance 1
5th Jul 1884 Belper Contest South Notts Temperance 4 5
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest South Notts Temperance Band 7
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest South Notts 10
24th Sep 1883 Sandbach Contest South Notts Temperance 4 5
22nd Sep 1883 Belper Contest South Notts Temperance 3   7
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest South Notts Temperance 5
25th Jun 1883 Skegness Contest South Notts Temperance 4 5
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest South Notts Temperance 1 3
16th Sep 1882 Matlock Contest South Notts Temperance 3 4
15th Aug 1882 Stanwick Cotgrave and South Nottingham Teetotal 1 4
Date Contest Winner
17th Jul 1909 Derby Contest Swanwick Colliery
19th Sep 1908 Woodville Contest Newhall St John's
21st Sep 1907 Colwick Contest Hucknall Excelsior
8th Aug 1906 Ashbourne Contest Woodville
5th Aug 1905 Goole Contest (Second Section) Scunthorpe Temperance
5th Aug 1905 Goole Contest (First Section) Goole South Street
18th Jul 1905 Syston Contest Burton Latimer
1st Jul 1905 Great Glen Contest Burton Latimer Britannia
24th Apr 1905 Clough Hall Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube
27th Aug 1904 Workington Contest Murton Colliery
13th Aug 1904 Burton-on-Trent Contest Woodville
9th Jul 1904 Gainsborough Contest Sheffield Dannemora
25th Jun 1904 Rutherglen Contest Clydebank
4th Apr 1904 Kidsgrove Contest Rochdale Old
27th Jun 1903 Swinton Contest Rawmarsh
20th Dec 1902 Hasland Contest Matlock United
18th Sep 1902 Aylesbury Contest [1890s] Rushden Temperance
30th Aug 1902 Woodville Contest Kilburn United
28th Jun 1902 Swinton Contest Rawmarsh
16th Apr 1900 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin
16th Apr 1900 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Aberaman
23rd Sep 1899 Uddingston Contest Bellshill Union
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) Rushden Temperance
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (Second Section) Watford L and N W Railway
12th Aug 1899 Greenfield Contest Glodwick
27th May 1899 Scunthorpe Contest Halifax King Cross
Sheffield Dannemora
3rd Sep 1898 Bellshill Contest Bellshill Union
18th Aug 1898 Leighton Buzzard Contest Hanslope Excelsior
4th Aug 1898 Snaith March Contest Leeds City
4th Aug 1898 Snaith Contest Batley Old
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Feltham Town
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) Rushden Temperance
2nd Jun 1898 Towcester Contest Rushden Temperance
28th Jul 1897 Melbourne Contest Belper United
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Lochgelly
8th Jun 1897 Wellington Contest Willenhall
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Waltz Contest Higham Ferrers
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Contest Finedon Old
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest Irwell Springs
28th Nov 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Jarrow Borough
5th Sep 1896 Brinscall Contest Standish Subscription
3rd Sep 1896 Skegness Contest Hucknall Temperance
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest Earls Barton Old
13th Jun 1896 Finedon Contest Rushden Temperance
17th Aug 1895 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 2) Mexborough Railway Servants
17th Aug 1895 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) Gainsborough Britannia
3rd Aug 1895 Burton Latimer Contest Rothwell
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Crooke
3rd Sep 1894 Treorchy Contest Llanelly Town
28th Aug 1894 Hinckley Contest Rushden Temperance
16th Aug 1894 Shifnal Contest Wednesbury Temperance
12th May 1894 Rushden Contest Rushden Temperance
4th Sep 1893 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Westhoughton Old
19th Aug 1893 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Derwent
24th Jun 1893 Greatham Contest West Hartlepool Operatic
22nd May 1893 Caerphilly Contest Blaina
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Kettering Town
26th Jul 1892 Buckingham Contest Rushden Temperance
28th Jun 1892 Eckington Contest Derby United
18th Apr 1892 Neath Contest Llanelly
15th Aug 1891 Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Temperance
6th Jun 1891 Rotherham Contest Brighouse Old
16th May 1891 Bo'ness Contest Alloa
13th Aug 1890 Alfreton Contest Heanor
8th Jul 1890 Stanion Contest Rushden Temperance Silver Prize
31st Aug 1889 Pinxton Contest Kimberley
6th Aug 1888 Doncaster Contest Batley Victoria

Notes

Born Cotgrave, Nottingham in 1851.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/