[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Lee

Known For: Wallsend Shipyard


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 3 87
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Swan Hunter 8
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Swan Hunter 6
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Wallsend Shipyard 2 187
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest Swan Hunter 6
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) Swan Hunter
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Wallsend Shipyard 2 93
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Wallsend Shipyard 1
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 2
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 3
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 2
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 2 168
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 7
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Backworth Colliery 15
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 2 188 2
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 1 170
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 2 176
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 3 175
11th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 2 88
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 2 176
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Backworth Collieries 6
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 2 83
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 1
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1 190
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) S.H. & W.R. Wallsend Shipyard 11
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 2 182
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) S.H. & W.R. Wallsend Shipyard 1 183
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) Backworth Colliery 2
16th Jun 1962 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 1 186
15th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harton and Westoe Colliery 2 181
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) S.H. & W.R. Shipyard
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wallsend Shipyard 21
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) S.H. & W.R. Shipyard 3 181 5
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Wallsend Shipyard 10 181 9
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Wallsend Shipyard 1 188
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 1 184
19th Nov 1960 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 3 171
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wallsend Shipyard 10
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Wallsend Shipyard 1 95
11th Jun 1960 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 3
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 3 171
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) Harworth Colliery
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 7
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 1 183
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cockerton Silver 19
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 3
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Backworth Colliery 3
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton Prize Silver Band 1 171
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 3 183
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1 88
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 3 80
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wallsend Shipyard 6
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Backworth Colliery 3
15th Jun 1957 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 2 95
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) S.H. & W.R. Wallsend Shipyard 1 189
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Backworth Colliery 1
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1 103
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Netherton 17
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 2 184
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 3 183
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Wallsend Shipyard 4
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Cambois Colliery 5
31st Jul 1954 Tynemouth Open Contest Cambois Colliery
12th Jun 1954 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cambois Colliery 3
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cambois Colliery
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cambois Colliery 2
15th Aug 1953 Shotley Bridge Contest Cambois Colliery 3
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cambois Colliery 4
2nd Jun 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cambois Colliery
2nd Jun 1952 Bedlington Contest Cambois Colliery
10th Nov 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cambois Colliery 1
9th Jun 1951 Brampton Contest Cambois Workmen 3
15th May 1951 Bedlington Contest Cambois Colliery
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cambois Colliery 2
12th Aug 1950 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Cambois Colliery
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cambois Colliery 3
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cambois Workmen
28th Aug 1948 Mickley Contest Cambois Workmen
13th Dec 1947 Durham v Northumberland Contest Cambois Colliery 6
30th Aug 1947 Mickley Contest Cambois Colliery
Date Contest Winner
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Leeds Model
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Elland Silver
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Blackburn Valley
21st May 1966 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S.
13th Oct 1951 Hexham Contest Haltwhistle Old

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!