[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glyn Lewis

Also/previously known as: G. I. Lewis

Known For: Godmanchester / Nassington


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Stamford Town 5
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Stamford 14
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) Nassington Brass 7 183 10
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Nassington 5 174 15
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Nassington Brass 2 187
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Nassington
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Nassington Brass
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Nassington Brass 2 182
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Nassington 1 190 10
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) Nassington 1 188 3
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Open) Nassington 3 180
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Nassington 2 189 14
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Nassington 17
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Grimsby 19
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 2 194 16
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spillers (Gainsborough) 2 182 4
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Spillers Gainsborough
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spillers Gainsborough 9
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Spillers 22
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spillers Gainsborough 1
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Spillers Gainsborough 16
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Spillers Gainsborough 1 195 3
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gainsborough Britannia Works 1   190
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Spillers Gainsborough 3 188
4th May 1974 Senior Cup March Railway Concert 17
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) March Railway Concert 1 190
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Second Section) March Railway 1 183
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) March Railway
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) March Railway Concert
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) March Railway 4 188 2
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) March Railway 2 188 2
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kettering Rifles 3
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Bedworth Silver 11
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bedworth Silver 3 187
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Bedworth Silver 2 181 4
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Bedworth Silver 5 173 1
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Bedworth Silver 8
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 3 186 10
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 5
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Godmanchester Town 8 178 7
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Third Section) Godmanchester 2
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Godmanchester Town Silver 11 161 10
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Third Section) Godmanchester Town 1
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Godmanchester Town Silver 1 171 2
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Third Section) Godmanchester Town 2
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Godmanchester Town Silver 3 175 1
Date Contest Winner
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Blaina

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!