[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Graham Jones

Also/previously known as: G. I. Jones

Known For: Northop / Point of Ayr



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Northop Youth 2
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 194 7
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Point of Ayr 5
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 3 194 7
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Northop Silver 2 188 8
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (First Section) Northop Silver 2
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 194
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver 9 89 14
19th Sep 1992 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Northop Silver 1 193
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Northop Silver 3
2nd May 1992 Welsh Challenge Entertainment Championship Northop Silver Band 3 470
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (First Section) Northop Silver 1 190
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northop Silver 3 194 17
14th Sep 1991 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) Northop 1
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Northop
17th Mar 1991 North Wales Area (Second Section) Northop Silver 1
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop 2
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) Northop Silver 1 189 7
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northop Silver 10
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Northop 1 181
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Northop Silver 2 229
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop 3 186 2
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop 6 186 1
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Northop Silver 5 186
20th Sep 1986 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) Northop 2
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Northop 2
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Northop Silver 2
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop 14 175 5
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop 7
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Point of Ayr Colliery 4
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 10 187 2
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 4 555 15
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Point of Ayr Colliery 17 172 8
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Point of Ayr 1 188
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 9
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 3 192 7
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Welfare 6 190 4
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Welfare 4 184 14
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Point Of Ayr Colliery 2 192 4
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northop Silver 4 189 15
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Northop Silver 2 188 19
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1 187 7
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop Silver 21
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 2 188 15
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Northop Silver Band 3 185 3
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 6
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Point of Ayr Colliery 5 176
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northop Silver
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Rainford Silver 12
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Northop Silver 12 1
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 2 187 10
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop Silver 7
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 2 185 9
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Northop Silver 3 183 1
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) Rainford Silver 15
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Northop 15
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 189
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Point of Ayr 4
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Northop 1 193 3
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Point of Ayr Colliery 1 185
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Point of Ayr Band 1 193 7
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Second Section) Northop Silver 2
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Northop 14
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Northop 2 182 13
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1 195 8
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Northop Silver
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop 5 179 17
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Point of Ayr 1 193
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 4 184
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Northop 1 85
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1 179 13
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Point of Ayr Colliery 9
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop Silver
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Point of Ayr
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band 2
1976 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Northop 1
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Point of Ayr 3 183 6
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Northop 1 190 1
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Northop Silver 1 186 14
11th Nov 1973 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop 2
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Northop Silver 1 87
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Northop Silver 3
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Northop Silver
8th May 1971 Senior Cup Northop Silver 13
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Northop Silver 5   10
Date Contest Winner
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) Plymouth Soundhouse Youth
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Stythians
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final Tredegar Town Band
21st May 2016 Band Ieuenctid Cymru Greater Gwent Youth
14th May 2016 Band Cymru - 4th Semi Final
7th May 2016 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final RWCMD Brass Band
30th Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final BTM
23rd Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Verwood Concert Brass
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) Soundhouse Brass
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pillowell Silver
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Wantage Silver A
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Grimsdyke Brass
24th Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Euterpe
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Scaldis
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Jørpeland Musikkorps
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Alexander Brass
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Land Rover
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Youth/Unregistered) Lydney Training
Lydbrook Training
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Abergavenny Borough Band
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Exchange Communications Whitburn
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Second Section) City of Discovery Brass
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kleppe Musikklag
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Flesland Musikklag




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/