[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Herbert Ackroyd

Also/previously known as: H. A. Ackroyd


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize 22
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize 6 171 14
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rawmarsh Prize 11
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rawmarsh
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 185
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rawmarsh
1st Oct 1949 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Rawmarsh 1
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Phoenix Works
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize
6th Sep 1947 West Bromwich Contest (Section 2) Rawmarsh 2
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Rawmarsh 4 188
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize 3 167 10
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Rawmarsh Prize
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize
13th Aug 1938 Rotherham Contest Rawmarsh 3
23rd Jul 1938 Barton-on-Humber Contest Rawmarsh 4
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Rawmarsh 24
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rawmarsh
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest (Second Section) Rawmarsh
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Rawmarsh 4
18th Nov 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rawmarsh
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rawmarsh 2
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 4
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rawmarsh
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Rawmarsh 1
22nd Aug 1931 Misterton Contest Rawmarsh 3
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 2) Rawmarsh 1
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rawmarsh 17
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rawmarsh 4
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rawmarsh
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rawmarsh 15
8th Jun 1929 Barnsley Contest New Stubbin and Rawmarsh 3
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rawmarsh 3 12
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 3 15
7th Jul 1928 Doncaster Contest Rawmarsh 1
19th May 1928 Woodkirk Contest Rawmarsh 2
9th Jul 1927 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Scunthorpe British Legion 2
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Rawmarsh 2
9th Jun 1923 Wombwell Contest Rawmarsh 4
2nd Dec 1922 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup Rawmarsh 2
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest Rawmarsh 23
3rd Dec 1921 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup Rawmarsh 4
1st Jun 1914 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 1
28th Jun 1913 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 2
7th Jun 1913 Llandebie Contest Brynamman Public 2
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 3 3
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 4
27th Jan 1912 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 2 1
4th Nov 1911 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 3 2
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 2 1
17th Apr 1911 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Brynamman Public 1
28th Jan 1911 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Brynamman Territorial 1 3
5th Nov 1910 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Brynamman Territorial 2 8
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Brynamman Territorial
10th Sep 1910 Pontardulais Contest Brynaman Territorials 1 2
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials 1 4
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials 1 8
1st Aug 1910 Llandilo Contest Brynaman Territorials 2 1
16th May 1910 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials 2 3
16th May 1910 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Brynaman Territorials 4 3
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Brynamman Territorial 2 5
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Brynamman Territorial 3 1
31st Aug 1907 Fatfield Contest Palmer's Works 5 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Copley and Skircoat
14th Apr 1906 Woodkirk Contest Copley and Skircoat 5
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Copley & Skircoat 1
5th Aug 1905 Ovenden Contest Copley & Skircoat 5
Date Contest Winner
6th Aug 1934 Wentworth Contest Thornhill Social Club
7th Aug 1933 Wentworth Contest Firbeck Colliery
3rd Sep 1932 Hessle Contest Scunthorpe British Legion
4th Jun 1927 Scunthorpe Contest Whitwell British Legion
2nd May 1914 Cwmmawr Contest (Class C) Blaengwynfi
2nd May 1914 Cymmawr Contest Blaengwynfi
9th May 1908 Felling Contest Heworth Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!