[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Henry Bentley

Also/previously known as: Harry Bentley



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3rd Monmouth Battalion 9
5th Aug 1913 Lydney Contest 3rd Battalion Monmouth 2 2
24th Mar 1913 Abergavenny Contest 3rd Monmouth Regiment 3 3
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 3rd Mon. Batt 3
28th Sep 1912 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3rd Battalion Monmouth 17
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3rd Monmouth Battalion 1   4
27th May 1912 Chepstow Contest 3rd V.B. Monmouth Regt 4 6
26th Aug 1911 Cinderford Contest Abertillery Silver 3
5th Sep 1910 Belle Vue September Contest Aberdare 1
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberdare Town 3 1
6th Aug 1907 Tonypandy Contest Gilfachgoch 1 3
6th Oct 1906 Treorchy Contest Tonyrefail 3
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Tonyrefail 16
1st Sep 1906 Glastonbury Contest (First Section) Tonyrefail 2
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Tonyrefail 4 2
6th Jun 1906 Pontypridd Contest Tonyrefail 2
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Abertillery 14
7th Aug 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Abertillery Silver 3 1
5th Aug 1905 Ferndale Contest Abertillery Silver 2
1st Jul 1905 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Abertillery Silver 3 1
26th Apr 1905 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 4
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1
1st Apr 1905 Bristol Contest Aberaman 2
17th Sep 1904 Pentre Contest Deri 2 1
5th Sep 1904 Belle Vue September Contest Aberaman 7 4
4th Jul 1904 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman 2 4
5th Apr 1904 Pontypridd Contest Aberaman 2
31st Aug 1903 Pontycymmer Contest Plymouth Workmen 2 1
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Aberaman Silver 4 3
24th Aug 1903 Tredegar Contest (Class A) Aberaman 3 1
3rd Aug 1903 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Aberaman 1 2
1st Aug 1903 Pontypridd Contest Plymouth Workmen 1 5
25th Jul 1903 Rhos Contest Aberaman 3 3
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman Silver 2 5
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Plymouth Workmen 2 9
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Aberaman Silver 6 2
13th Apr 1903 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest Aberaman 1
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Aberaman 8
20th Sep 1902 Cardiff Contest Plymouth Workmen 2
12th Jul 1902 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Aberaman Silver 1 6
12th Jul 1902 Mumbles Contest (Section C) Merthyr Vale 2 2
31st Mar 1902 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman Silver 2 32 8
31st Mar 1902 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Aberaman 3 1
11th Nov 1901 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan (Castletown) 1 4
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Areal Griffin 13
8th Jul 1901 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Deri 4 2
8th Jul 1901 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Rhymney 6
27th May 1901 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Arael Griffin 3 2
27th May 1901 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Deri 1
29th Apr 1901 New Tredegar Contest Rhymney 3 5
29th Apr 1901 New Tredegar Contest Deri 4 6
8th Apr 1901 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Areal Griffin 2 6
8th Apr 1901 Abergavenny Contest Areal Griffin 3 1
12th Nov 1900 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan (Castletown) 2 3
23rd Jul 1900 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Arael Griffin 4 4
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Areal Griffin Abertillery 5 7
9th Jul 1900 Penrhiwceiber Contest Plymouth Workmen 5
5th Jun 1900 Pontymister Contest Arael Griffin 1
4th Jun 1900 Caerphilly Contest Arael Griffin 2 3
16th Apr 1900 Abergavenny Contest Arael Griffin Temperance 1 44 2
16th Apr 1900 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 1 6
13th Nov 1899 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan 4 4
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 2 150 8
7th Aug 1899 Treorchy Contest Arael Griffin 1 2
22nd Jul 1899 Cardiff Contest Arael Griffin 3 6
15th Jul 1899 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Cwmmawr 1 2
15th Jul 1899 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Arael Griffin 1 5
23rd May 1899 Porth Contest Arael Griffin 1 2
23rd May 1899 Porth Contest Blaina Lancaster 3 5
22nd May 1899 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 1 2
22nd May 1899 Caerphilly Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 1 4
22nd May 1899 Caerphilly Contest (First Section) Blaina Lancaster 2 3
2nd May 1899 Carmarthen Park Contest Cwmmawr 4
4th Apr 1899 Tonypandy Contest Arael Griffin 2 2
3rd Apr 1899 Tonypandy Contest (Class A) Arael Griffin 1
3rd Apr 1899 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 1 2
3rd Apr 1899 Abergavenny Contest Arael Griffin 1 3
27th Dec 1898 Porth Contest Arael Griffin 1 3
3rd Dec 1898 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 2 4
Date Contest Winner
14th Sep 1903 New Tredegar Contest Great Western Colliery
12th Aug 1899 Bristol Contest
23rd Apr 1898 Yeadon Contest Rothwell Temperance

Notes

Born Leeds in 1863, died February 1923. Solo euphonium at Wyke before conducting.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/