[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harold Hind

Also/previously known as: H. C. Hind



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow 2
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough 3
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough 3
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Walthamstow British Legion 4
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) Erith British Legion 1
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Erith British Legion 2
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Erith British Legion 3
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough 3
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough 1
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Walthamstow 2
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow 2
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Ashby Public 3 6
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough 3
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough 4 9
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Ashby Public Subscription 3
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Leyton Borough 31
26th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough 1
26th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough 1
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Staines United Temperance 17
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Leyton Borough 21
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Rochester City 22
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough
11th Jul 1936 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Staines United Temperance
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough 1
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Third Section) Staines United
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Leyton Borough 1 7
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Staines United Temperance 2 4
9th May 1936 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Rochester City 2
9th May 1936 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Rochester City 2
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Staines United Temperance 2 7
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough 4 2
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Staines United 1 8
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough 3 3
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough 1
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) Leyton Borough 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Friary Brewery
Date Contest Winner
25th Jun 1960 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Epsom British Legion
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Hendon Central
5th Sep 1959 British Open Besses o' th' Barn
7th Sep 1957 British Open Black Dyke Mills
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Silver
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 1) John White Footwear
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 4) Parkend Silver
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydbrook Silver
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Kippax Old Brass Band
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Houghton Main Colliery Band
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) Falmouth Town
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Aldbourne Silver
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Burnham and Highbridge Town
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Clacton Town
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Barnet
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Burley Silver
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Handley
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
4th Sep 1954 British Open Munn & Feltons
26th Jun 1954 Ruardean Contest Drybrook and District
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory Workmen
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Tilbury Silver
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship)
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Great Central and Metropolitan
5th Sep 1953 British Open National Band of New Zealand
16th May 1953 Grand Shield Royston New Monckton Colliery Band
6th Sep 1952 British Open CWS (Manchester)
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Pillowell
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) Mid Rhondda
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cardiff Transport
1st Sep 1951 British Open Ransome & Marles
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Shaftesbury
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Lockerley
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Fairey Aviation
24th Jun 1950 Ruardean Contest Drybrook
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Silver
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town Junior
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Fairey Aviation
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Porthleven Town
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Bugle
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) St Just
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) Drybrook
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Parc and Dare
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) Lydbrook Silver
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Glenrhondda
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Pencoed Silver
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tongwynlais
7th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare
4th Sep 1948 British Open CWS Manchester
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Calne Silver
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Shaftesbury Town
7th Sep 1946 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) Bristol N.F.S. (Area 17)
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Second Section) St. Austell Town
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Seaton Workmen's
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hazell's Aylesbury Printing Works
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
1st Sep 1945 British Open Fairey Aviation
10th Jun 1945 Belle Vue Marching Contest (ATC Section) Crewe Wing
10th Jun 1945 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class B) Avro Works
10th Jun 1945 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Barrow Shipyard
9th Jun 1945 North West Area (Third Section) Barton Hall Works Band
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Fairey Aviation
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Markham Main
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (1st Section) British Ropes
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Rothwell Temperance
25th Sep 1943 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Coltness Works
14th Aug 1943 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Pontycymmer
14th Aug 1943 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
14th Aug 1943 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Troedyrhiw N.F.S.
5th Sep 1942 British Open Fairey Aviation
6th Sep 1941 British Open Fairey Aviation
7th Sep 1940 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) ICI Alkali
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) St Dennis
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Skelmersdale Temperance
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Woodfalls Juniors
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Salisbury City (Wiltshire)
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Bath Spa Imperial
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Christchurch Town
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Shaftesbury Town
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Berkhamsted St Peter's
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) Sonning Silver
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Woodfalls Juniors
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Johnstone Silver
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Northfleet
5th Sep 1938 British Open Slaithwaite
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Fairey Aviation
2nd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Forfar Instrumental
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Hazell's Aylesbury Works
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Waltham St.Lawrence
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St Dennis
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Indian Queens
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 3) St Keverne
5th Dec 1936 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Alva Town
16th May 1936 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Junior Section)
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Lymington Borough
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Slaithwaite
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest (Second Section) Dannemora Steel Works
5th Oct 1935 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lesmahagow Miners
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Northfleet
13th Jul 1935 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
13th Jul 1935 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Cinderford
4th May 1935 Ross-on-Wye Contest Yorkley Onward
22nd Apr 1935 Walford Contest Yorkley Onward
24th Nov 1934 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Raunds Temperance
24th Nov 1934 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) Wollaston
10th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Croy Parish
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Silksworth Colliery
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Whitworth Vale and Healey
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
2nd Sep 1933 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) Rushden Wesleyan
2nd Sep 1933 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Munn and Felton's
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Penmaenmawr
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Rhos Silver
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Shrewton
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Calne Town
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Southampton Albion
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Ringwood
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Friary Brewery
10th Sep 1932 Sheringham Contest Kettering Rifles
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Abertridwr Silver
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Rothwell Temperance
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Friary Brewery
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) Friary Brewery
18th Jun 1932 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Bristol N.U.R.
18th Jun 1932 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Southbourne
18th Jun 1932 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Lockerley
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (Second Section) Falmouth Town
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Gweek
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (First Section) St Dennis
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Second Section) Callender's Cable Works
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (First Section) Lambeth Borough
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Third Section) Staines United Temperance
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Championship Section) Friary Brewery
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Partington Public
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) Heacham and District
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) Sheringham Temperance
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) North Seaton
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Silchester
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Aylesbury Printing Works
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 1) Aylesbury Printing Works
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) Silchester
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Sheffield Corporation Tramways
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) Spenborough Victoria
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Rothwell Temperance
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Friary Brewery
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (March Section) Paulton
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Indian Queens
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 3) St.Pinnock
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St.Dennis
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 2) Workington Town
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 1) Blackhall
6th Apr 1931 Kerne Bridge Contest Kingswood Evangel
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Morris Motors
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) South Berkshire
16th Aug 1930 Charfield Contest Lydney Silver
28th Jun 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors
28th Jun 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Brackley town
21st Jun 1930 Aylesbury Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
21st Jun 1930 Aylesbury Contest (Second Section) Berkhamsted Excelsior
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) Wolverton
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3, March) Whetstone
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Whetstone
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Whetstone
21st Apr 1930 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens
19th Apr 1930 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Goring and Streatley B.L.
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Verwood
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Stanford-le-Hope
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cable
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Hitchin Town
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Northampton Borough
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) West Bromwich Excelsior
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Rugby Steam Sheds
5th May 1928 Belle Vue May Contest Dove Holes Public
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Skipton

Notes

Born London 1894,





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/