[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harry Shugg



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat
28th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2 164 8
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5   169
30th Oct 1955 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) City of Ballarat 2 164 4
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 1 348
1st Nov 1952 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2 37
1st Nov 1952 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade Quickstep March) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2 163 2
1st Nov 1952 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2 192 3
24th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 3 347
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) City of Ballarat (Vic) 1 187 1
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5 174
30th Oct 1950 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) City of Ballarat 1 170 2
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 1 357 2
2nd Feb 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (NSW) 2 55
30th Jan 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Barrier Industrial Union -- Broken Hill (NSW) 10 131 6
14th Nov 1937 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 94
13th Nov 1937 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 178
4th Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways 2 180 5
3rd Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways 5 268 1
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) Malvern Tramways Juniors 1 171 1
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways 2 284 1
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways 2 184 4
3rd Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod "D" Grade Malvern Tramway Juniors 4 240 5
21st Apr 1930 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Ipswich Railways 2   177 1
21st Apr 1930 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Railways 2   176 1
20th Apr 1930 Queensland Band Championships ( A Grade Quickstep March ) Ipswich railway 2 160 3
19th Apr 1930 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Ipswich Railway 1 80 2
19th Apr 1930 Queensland State Band Championships (A Grade Street March) Ipswich Railway 3 80 2
18th Apr 1927 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) Ipswich Railway 2 187 1
18th Apr 1927 Maryborough Contest (A Grade Street March) Ipswich Railway 3 78
18th Apr 1927 Maryborough Contest (A and B Grade March) Ipswich Railway 5 168.5
17th Apr 1927 Maryborough Contest ( "A" Grade Oval March) Ipswich Railway 2 45 2
16th Apr 1927 Maryborough Contest (Hymn Section) Ipswich Railway 1 48
6th Apr 1926 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1   193 1
4th Apr 1926 Australian Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 207.5 1
23rd Feb 1925 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Australia) 1 291 3
22nd Feb 1925 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways (Australia) 3 247.5
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Geelong City Municipal (Vic) 3 155 4
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways 1 191 5
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways 1 232 5
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 194 8
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 188 8
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways 1 287 4
22nd Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways 3 186.5 6
24th Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Malvern Tramways 2 155 1
23rd Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 265 2
25th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Harbour Trust 3 164 1
24th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust 2 288 1
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 2 288 1
26th Oct 1913 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Harbour Trust 6 156 3
26th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 6 156 3
25th Oct 1913 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 292 3
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 3 170 1
27th Oct 1912 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Harbour Trust 3 170 3
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust 3 170 4
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Harbour Trust 2 170 7
28th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Harbour Trust 3 148 10
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust 1 205 4
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 337 13
21st Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 310 3
20th Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) Geelong Harbour Trust 4 123 7
20th Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 9 121 12
Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 1959 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Hahndorf Town
7th Nov 1959 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) Marananga Brass
7th Nov 1959 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade) Port Augusta
7th Nov 1959 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Marananga Brass
7th Nov 1959 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) Tanunda Town
4th Oct 1959 N S W State Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) Barrier Industrial Union -- Broken Hill
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.john Ambulance Brigade ( NSW)
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bexley District
4th Oct 1959 N S W State Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) St.John Ambulance Brigade
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown Municipal
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Steelworks
2nd Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gosford District Juniors
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (C Grade) Young Australia League (WA)
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (D Grade) Young Australia League (WA)
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (B Grade) Air Force Association (WA)
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic)
24th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Young Australia League (Wst Aust)
24th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Bunbury City (Wst Aust)
24th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Air Force Association (Wst Aust)
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March Hopetoun Brass
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("D" Grade Quickstep March) Golden Square Brass -- Bendigo
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) Maryborough Citizens
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Barrier Industrial Union -- Broken Hill (NSW)
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union --Broken Hill (NSW)
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Maryborough Citizens
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Hopetoun Brass
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Casterton Vice Regal
10th Apr 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
18th Apr 1949 Queensland Band Championships (A Grade Street March) South Brisbane Federal
MacKay City
17th Apr 1949 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Toowoomba R S L Municipal
17th Apr 1949 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) East Brisbane Model
17th Apr 1949 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) South Brisbane Excelsior
17th Apr 1949 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Ipswich Model
16th Apr 1949 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Cairns Municipal
15th Apr 1949 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Maryborough Excelsior & Boys
15th Apr 1949 Queensland State Country Grade ( Street March) Ipswich Model Juniors
Tweed Head Boys (NSW)
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("D" Grade Quickstep March) Colac Borough
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) South Australian Police (SA)
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) South Melbourne City
4th Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Newcastle City Ex-Servicemen
4th Oct 1948 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance Brigade (NSW)
19th Sep 1947 Australasian Open Championship Melbourne Fire Brigade
6th Apr 1947 Australian Championships (A Grade) Maryborough Federal (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (C Grade) Ipswich Model (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mackay City (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gladstone Municipal (Qld)
22nd Apr 1946 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Maryborough Federal
22nd Apr 1946 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Collinsville District
21st Apr 1946 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Maryborough Excelsior Boys
21st Apr 1946 Queensland Band Championships (D Grade Street March) Toowoomba City
21st Apr 1946 Queensland Band Championships (C Grade Street March) Maryborough City
21st Apr 1946 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Collinsville District
21st Apr 1946 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Maryborough City
18th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regals
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (D Grade Hymn) Cairns Railway
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (C Grade Oval March) Gympie City
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (Country Grade) Dalby Town
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (C Grade Hymn) Maryborough Naval
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (C Grade) Maryborough Naval
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (Country Grade Hymn) Dalby Town
16th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (D Grade) Cairns Railway
15th Apr 1938 Queensland State Country Grade ( Street March) Dalby Town
15th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (B Grade Oval March) Bundaberg Municipal
15th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (A Grade Hymn) Brisbane City (15/26 Battalion)
15th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (B Grade Hymn) Bundaberg Municipal
15th Apr 1938 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Dalby Town
14th Apr 1938 Maryborough Contest (B Grade) Bundaberg Municipal
27th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Cairns Citizens (Qld)
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gosford Shire
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford Shire
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Werstmead Boys Home
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Glebe Forest Lodge
28th Jan 1934 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizen (NSW)
26th Jan 1934 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Westmead Old Boys
26th Jan 1934 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Petersham - Dulwich Hill
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) Tanunda Town
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Thebarton Municipal
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Maitland Municipal
27th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizens
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tooth's Brewery
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Randwick Municipal
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizens (NSW)
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade)
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Railway (Qld)
22nd Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Kurri Kurri (NSW)
26th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District
25th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District
24th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lidcombe District
23rd Jan 1926 N S W State Championships (Open Quickstep March ) Westmead Boys Home
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal (Qld)
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (D Grade) Ipswich Model (Qld)
21st Apr 1924 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
20th Apr 1924 Australian Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) Ipswich Model (Qld)
20th Apr 1924 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Hindmarsh Town (SA)
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Ballarat Soldiers Memorial
20th Oct 1923 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Tanunda Town
20th Oct 1923 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Glenelg Municipal
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Townsville Railway (Qld)
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) City of Ballarat (Vic)
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Townsville Railway
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Hibernian (Qld)
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March ) City of Ballarat (Vic)
1st Apr 1923 Australian Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) Brisbane Hibernians (Qld)
31st Mar 1923 Queensland State Country Grade ( Street March) Ipswich Railway
30th Mar 1923 Australian Championships (A Grade) Ipswich City Vice Regal
29th Mar 1923 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Railway (Qld)
28th Mar 1923 Australian Championships (C Grade) Brisbane Hibernian (Qld)
28th Mar 1923 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Ipswich Raiway
16th Feb 1922 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington Watersiders (Port Nicholson)
16th Feb 1922 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Palmerston North Municipal
15th Feb 1922 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade Quickstep March) Invercargill Hibernian
26th Jan 1922 Australian Championships (A Grade)
26th Jan 1922 N S W State Championships (Open Quickstep March ) South Sydney Model
25th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Young Enterprise
24th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District
26th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Municipal
24th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Jones I X L
9th Oct 1920 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Glenelg Municipal
9th Oct 1920 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Hindmarsh Town
29th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
26th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade)
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
26th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) Wonthaggi Union
26th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) Returned Soldiers 3rd Military District -- Melbourne
24th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Wonthaggi State Mine Band (Vic)




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/