[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harry Shugg


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) Ballarat City 5   169
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 1 348
24th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 3 347
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5 174
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat 1 357 2
2nd Feb 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (NSW) 2 55
1937 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 94
3rd Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 5 268 1
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 2 284 1
3rd Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod "D" Grade Malvern Tramway Juniors (Vic) 4 240 5
6th Apr 1926 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1   193 1
1925 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways 1
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Geelong City Municipal (Vic) 3 155 4
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 232 5
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 188 8
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 287 4
23rd Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1 265 3
23rd Oct 1915 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 2 265 2
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 2 288 1
26th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 292 4
25th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 292 3
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 3 170 1
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 205 4
22nd Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 337 13
21st Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1 310 3
Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 1959 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) Port Augusta Municipal
7th Nov 1959 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town
7th Nov 1959 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) Marananga brass
7th Nov 1959 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Hahndorf Town
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.john Ambulance Brigade ( NSW)
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown Municipal
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bexley District
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Steelworks
2nd Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gosford District Juniors
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (B Grade) Air Force Association
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic)
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (D Grade) Young Australia League
26th Jan 1959 Australian Championships (C Grade) Young Australia League
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Maryborough Citizens
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Hopetoun Brass
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Casterton Vice Regal
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union --Broken Hill (NSW)
10th Apr 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Kingsville & Yarraville Citizen
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Maryborough Citizen
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) South Australian Police (SA)
4th Oct 1948 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance Brigade (NSW)
4th Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Newcastle City Ex-Servicemen
19th Sep 1947 Australasian Open Championship Melbourne Fire Brigade
6th Apr 1947 Australian Championships (A Grade) Maryborough Federal (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (C Grade) Ipswich Model (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mackay City (Qld)
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gladstone Municipal (Qld)
27th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Cairns Citizens (Qld)
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford Shire
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gosford Shire
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Werstmead Boys Home
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Glebe Forest Lodge
28th Jan 1934 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizen (NSW)
26th Jan 1934 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Petersham - Dulwich Hill
26th Jan 1934 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Westmead Old Boys
27th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizens
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Randwick Municipal
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tooth's Brewery
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Railway (Qld)
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizens (NSW)
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade)
26th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District
25th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District
24th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lidcombe District
23rd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (C Grade) Merryweather Municipal (NSW)
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal (Qld)
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (D Grade) Ipswich Model (Qld)
21st Apr 1924 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Hindmarsh Town (SA)
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Ballarat Soldiers Memorial
26th Jan 1922 Australian Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District (NSW)
25th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Young Enterprise
24th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District
26th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Municipal
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District (NSW)
24th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Jones I X L
29th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
26th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
24th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Wonthaggi State Mine Band (Vic)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!