[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Huw Thomas


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (First Division) Skanderborg Brass Band 2 89.3 5
20th May 2017 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion B) Aalborg Brass Band 1 78
20th May 2017 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion A) Hjørring Brass Band 4 85
20th May 2017 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Open) Langgaard Brass Band 5 91
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Blackburn and Darwen Band 13 5
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 2 1
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Haslingden and Helmshore 10 10
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Blackburn & Darwen 10 16
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 7 4
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open Blackburn & Darwen 8 26 9
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (First Division) Skanderborg Brass Band 2 90
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 1 3
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Westoe 9 3
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Blackburn & Darwen 16 5
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) Felling 6 6
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) Westoe 2 5
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 7 10
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 4 5
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open Blackburn and Darwen Band 10 30 14
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (First Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 1 90,3 2
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Blackburn & Darwen 14 20
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 8 73 1
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open Fishburn 9 30 5
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (First Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 1 87,2
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 6   277 6
24th Aug 2013 Land o' Burns Fishburn 9   84 5
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Strata Brass 1   1
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Fishburn 12 5
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 6 6
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 5 3
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) Enderby 8 11
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 9 15
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 3 184 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 6 171
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Fishburn Band 18 51 6
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ibstock Brick Brass 8 2
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 3   279 1
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns Fishburn 4 190 11
12th May 2012 Senior Cup Fishburn 15 15
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 7 2
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 3 1
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 13 10
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns Fishburn 3 5
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Thoresby Colliery 3 125 2
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire 8 2
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 11 8
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 13 2
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery 8 185 9
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Staffordshire 8 12
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4 2
15th May 2010 Senior Cup Staffordshire 2 9
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire 7 9
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 18 15
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 15 . 9
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Staffordshire 9 10
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Lydbrook 7 187
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Staffordshire 8 15
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire 12 5
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) Towcester Studio 14 1
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Towcester Studio 13 173 11
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Staffordshire 4 5
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 190
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass 2
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass  
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Pennine Brass 14 10
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Enderby 11 182 4
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Towcester Studio 13 168 1
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Enderby 2 3
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Enderby Band 3 185
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Enderby Band 6 184
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Towcester Studio 6 181
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Enderby Band 7 184 9
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Enderby 2 190
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) Enderby 4 183 9
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Enderby Band 11 179 15
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Enderby Band 1 1
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Enderby 3
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Enderby Band 2 190 3
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 1
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Enderby 5 184
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Enderby 5 186 10
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) Enderby 5 185 1
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 10 74 5
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Enderby 1 190 8
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 1 185
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Enderby Band 9 183 1
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest Kirkby Colliery Welfare Band 3 186 5
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 4 175 15
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston - Desford 6 180 8
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 4 181 13
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Towcester Studio 2
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Towcester Studio 3 186 3
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Melton Borough 17 166 15
Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 5
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) Blackburn and Darwen 7
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Blackburn and Darwen 8
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Blackburn and Darwen 10
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Blackburn and Darwen 10
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 14
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 15
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Blackburn and Darwen 15
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 22
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 4
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 5
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 7
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 7
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 9
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 9
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 9
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 12
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 16
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Blackburn & Darwen 17
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Leyland 1
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Leyland 5
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Leyland 5
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Leyland 6
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 15
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 21
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 21
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 23
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 26
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 27
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 33
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 35
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth 38
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Enderby Youth Band 52
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 10
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 14
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 15
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 16
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 18
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Bedworth Brass 23
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Enderby 8
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) Enderby 16
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Enderby 18
Date Contest Winner
18th May 2013 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion B) Thy-Mors Hjemmeværnsorkester
26th Jun 2005 Bands on Parade Blidworth
26th Jun 2005 Bands on Parade (Training Bands) Long Eaton Silver Prize Training

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!