[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ian Brownbill


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old DW 'B'
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) Flixton 3 18
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Flixton 2 187
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Flixton 7 4
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Flixton 8 17
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Second Section) Flixton 1 13
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section Horbury Victoria 7 Bronze
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haydock 3 191 2
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Haydock 20 175 7
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Haydock 2
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Haydock 4 11
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) Haydock 3 192 4
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 192 5
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 190
Jun 2002 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Haydock 1
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Haydock Ogden Travel 11 2
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 6 190 8
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haydock Ogden Travel 6 183 3
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 23
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 2 190
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 4 186 8
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 5 177 7
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2 192
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2 181
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2 187 6
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 1 185
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2 187 8
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 6 182 2
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 1 186 5
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham 7 178 13
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) Rhos Silver 5 182
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhos Silver 1   187 5
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Rhos Silver 1 231
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhos Silver 1 186 5
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Rhos Silver 12
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Rhos Silver 1 186
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Eatons Farnworth 6 174 9
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhos Silver 2 186 1
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhos Silver 2 187 8
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section D) Goodshaw 1 181
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Goodshaw 1 9
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Ifton 4
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 2 193 11
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Ifton Welfare
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 1 182
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ifton Welfare 3 88 8
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 2 187 15
Date Contest Band Position
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old B 12
25th May 2018 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW B 30
25th May 2018 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan B
25th May 2018 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) Flixton 7
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Flixton Band 14
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Flixton 19
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Flixton 25
9th Jun 2017 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Flixton 31
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Flixton 37
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Longridge 5
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Longridge 8
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Longridge 12
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Longridge 16
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) Longridge 17
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 2
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 4
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Ashton under Lyne 4
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Ashton under Lyne 5
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 5
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 5
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 5
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Ashton Under Lyne 9
Date Contest Winner
21st Apr 2018 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Youth
21st Apr 2018 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (School Section) Enniskillen Royal Grammar
21st Apr 2018 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Roughan Silver Band
21st Apr 2018 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Silver Band
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Friary Guildford
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Sandhurst Silver
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Second Section) Hucknall & Linby MC
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section) Market Rasen
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) North Skelton
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section C) University of Nottingham
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Thornton Cleveleys Band
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccleston Brass
19th Jun 2016 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Pilling Jubilee Silver
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Coalburn Silver
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Filton Concert
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section) Formby
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Stalybridge Old
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Milnrow
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Wingates
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) Daventry
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rushden Town
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Brass
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Dinnington Colliery
9th Jun 2013 West Lothian Festival of Brass Whitburn
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton
25th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Buizingen
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Panta Rhei Ghent
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Scaldis
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy Wakefield Metropolitan
25th Feb 2012 Valley Entertainment Contest (Unaffiliated Brass) Kilskeery Silver Band
25th Feb 2012 Valley Entertainment Contest (Second Grade Brass) 3rd Carrickfergus Silver Band
25th Feb 2012 Valley Entertainment Contest (Fourth Grade Brass) Letterbreen Silver Band
25th Feb 2012 Valley Entertainment Contest (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
25th Feb 2012 Valley Entertainment Contest (Third Grade Brass) CWA Brass
27th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Noord-Limburgse Brass Band
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Braz'Art
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Gent
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Longridge
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Morecambe
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Black Dyke
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) Brunel Brass
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) Sidmouth Town
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Aldbourne
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Bacchus
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Braz 'art
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Zele
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Noord-Limburgse Brass Band
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Hammonds Saltaire
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) City of Bradford Brass
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hazel Grove
27th Jun 2010 Battle of the Bands Dronfield CMW Band
27th Jun 2010 Battle of the Bands (Training Band Section) Long Eaton Training
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver Prize
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) Delph
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Garforth
26th Jan 2008 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 1) Lions Youth Brass
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Stocksbridge
29th Apr 2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Wardle High School Senior Band
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) Oldham (Lees)
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Dodworth Colliery M.W.
5th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Glynneath
5th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Blaenavon Town
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Oldham (Lees)
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Grange Moor
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Dronfield
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe)
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Leicester Co-op SMW
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Marsden Silver
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Granite City Brass
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Broxburn Silver
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Nelson Brass
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Ocean Brass
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Ringwood & Burley
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Verwood Concert
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Aldbourne
28th Nov 2004 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy The Staffordshire Band
3rd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Boarshurst
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Wire Brass
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Scottish Co-op
3rd Aug 2002 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Royal Oakley
3rd Aug 2002 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Burry Port Town
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Ferryhill Town
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Hade Edge
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Pennine Brass
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Hazel Grove
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!