[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ieuan Morgan

Also/previously known as: I. T. Morgan



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Treorchy Comp School 2
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Youth 3 183
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Comprehensive 3 183 2
26th Mar 1989 European Youth Championship Treorchy Comprehensive School 5
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais 1 190
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Comprehensive 3 180
4th Apr 1987 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Youth 3 178
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) Pencoed Royal British Legion 12 176 12
15th Mar 1986 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Youth 4 185
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Comprehensive School
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3 190
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Treorchy Comprehensive School 3 178
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3 183
9th Oct 1983 National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda C.S 2 195
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ystrad Mynach & District Brass 14 177 18
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3 181
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 1 190
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1 187
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Comprehensive 1 190 1
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystrad Mynach & District Brass 2 187 2
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment Parc and Dare 3 190
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 6 551 6
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7
2nd Oct 1982 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 3 187 9
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 1 92
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 5 180 3
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 5 11
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 11
3rd Oct 1981 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 189
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 2 186
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Parc and Dare 9 398 7
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7 175 3
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 1 189
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7 181 7
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Parc & Dare 4 190 10
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmens 6 554 2
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 10 180 5
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 3 190
4th Oct 1980 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 184
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 2 191
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3 88
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2 186
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 5 177 4
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3 183
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 2 191
6th Oct 1979 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 1 190
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 2 189
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 1
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) Beddau & District 11
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3 89
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3 90
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 4 558 2
7th Oct 1978 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 189 6
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 3 185 2
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Beddau & District 4 181 14
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2 90
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 10
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3
8th Oct 1977 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 1 186 7
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Bryn Celynnog Youth 3 187
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 4 184 9
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 194 2
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 92
5th Feb 1977 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 8
27th Nov 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc & Dare 1
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 12
9th Oct 1976 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 1 185
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 8 171 18
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 192
7th Feb 1976 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 226 10
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 12
11th Oct 1975 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School 2 182 2
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 19 177 4
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda 1 182
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 190 3
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Bryn Celynnog 2 177
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Lewis Graddfa Youth
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 4 374 14
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Band 4
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 4 255 11
6th Oct 1973 National Youth Brass Band Championships Graddfa Secondary School 3 86
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 4 186 4
14th Oct 1972 National Youth Brass Band Championships Graddfa Secondary School 4 90
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Parc & Dare 6
9th Oct 1971 National Youth Brass Band Championships Graddfa Secondary School
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Graddfa Secondary School Youth 10
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Graddfa Secondary School
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Park and Dare Workmen's Band 8
11th Oct 1969 National Youth Brass Band Championships Graddfa Secondary School 2 184
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 2 180
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Parc and Dare 7
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 7
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music Parc and Dare 20
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 3
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmens 4
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 3 187
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2 189
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2 185
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 3
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Park & Dare Workmen's Band 2
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 1 185
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3 177
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 2 180 1
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Parc and Dare 3 185
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 13
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Secondary School 3 161
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Treorchy Secondary School Youth 2
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Workmen's 7
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Lewis Merthyr Workmen 3 177
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Treorchy Secondary School Youth 2
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Treorchy Secondary School Youth
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Treorchy Secondary School Youth 8
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Second Section) Treorchy Secondary School 1 171
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treorchy Secondary School Youth 1 169 2
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Parc and Dare Junior 2 172
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Parc and Dare Junior 3 170
Date Contest Winner
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle High Youth
Oct 1994 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) Treherbert
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) RAF St Athan
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ellesborough Silver
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) BSC Port Talbot
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Tylorstown and Mardy
2nd Aug 1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Youth) Menai Bridge Youth
2nd Aug 1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Pembroke Borough
2nd Aug 1986 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Pontardulais
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Markham Colliery
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) Coedely Colliery
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) Abertillery & District Youth
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Weston-super-Mare
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bugle
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bideford Town
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Redruth Youth
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward
27th Oct 1985 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Tredegar Youth
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Boarshurst B
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) East Manchester
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Tilbury
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) South East Derbyshire Music Centre Youth
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest Blaina
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver Band




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/