[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. A. Hughes

Known For: Leyland / Hoggarth's



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Second Section) Hoggarth's 1 175 4
23rd Oct 1966 Glossop Contest (Section 2) Hesketh Bank 1
14th Aug 1966 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Hesketh Bank 3
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Hesketh Bank 1 184
7th Sep 1963 British Open Hoggarths 7
15th Sep 1962 British Open Hoggarths 15
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Hoggarths 11 173 3
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Hoggarths 3 189
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) Hoggarth's Works Band 3
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hoggarths Works 3 179 1
28th Jan 1962 Mossley Contest Hoggarths 3 185 11
10th Dec 1961 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths 1 572
14th Oct 1961 Bury Contest Hesketh Bank 3
16th Sep 1961 British Open Hoggarths 16
13th May 1961 Grand Shield Hoggarth's Works 2 176 9
30th Apr 1961 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Hoggarths 2 191
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) Hoggarth's Works Band 5 176 7
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths 1 386 5
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest Hesketh Bank 16
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Freckleton 3 3
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) Hoggarth's Works Band   5
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Second Section) Freckleton 10
14th Feb 1960 Rochdale Contest Freckleton 4
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Freckleton 3 351
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Freckleton 3 169
28th Jun 1959 Yorkshire Transport Contest Freckleton 3 188
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Freckleton Subscription 3 181
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Hesketh Bank 10
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Second Section) Hesketh Bank 2 176
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Longridge Silver 3 3
2nd May 1954 Blackpool Contest Hoggarths Works
10th Apr 1954 NWABBA Preston District Contest Hoggarths Works 2
10th Apr 1954 NWABBA Preston District Contest Longridge
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Third Section) Preston St. David's 2
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) Longridge 4
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Longridge 2 88
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) Hesketh Bank D 9
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Hesketh Bank Silver Preston 8
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Nantlle Vale Royal 3
21st Sep 1951 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) Nantlle Vale 1
25th Aug 1951 Dearham Contest Hesketh Bank 5
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Penmaenmawr 3
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Hesketh Bank Silver
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr 2 81
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Silver
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Second Section) Blackpool Silver
26th Aug 1950 Dearham Contest (Section A) Hesketh Bank 1
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr 1
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) Penmaenmawr Silver 1
5th Nov 1949 Wigan Contest Hesketh Bank 1
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Silver 1
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Hesketh Bank 2
27th Aug 1949 Dearham Contest Hesketh Bank 5
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class B) Hesketh Bank 1
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Special Constabulary 1
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) Blackpool Special Constabulary 4 167 11
13th Nov 1948 Warrington Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Special Constabulary 2
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest Blackpool Special Constabulary
4th Sep 1948 British Open Leyland Motors 16
10th Apr 1948 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Motors 5 164 4
29th Nov 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 1) Leyland Motors 2
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B. Association Contest (Section 1) Leyland Motors 2
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Second Section) Leyland Motors 1
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Dobson & Barlow Ltd 17
10th Sep 1938 Freckleton Contest Blackburn's Steelworks 4
20th Aug 1938 Dearham Contest Blackburn's Steelworks 3
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue March Contest Blackburn's Steelworks 4
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Blackburn's Steel Works 12
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest Blackburn's Steelworks 1
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest Blackburn's Steel Works 2
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Blackburn Steel Works 13
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Blackburn's Steel Works
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Openshaw Original 4
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Connah's Quay 17
9th Jul 1932 Rhosesmor Contest Lixwm 1
12th Dec 1931 Bethesda Contest Flint Town 3
3rd Aug 1931 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Connah's Quay 4
25th May 1931 Hawarden Contest Connah's Quay 2
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Connah's Quay
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Connah's Quay 3 7
9th Jun 1930 Hawarden Contest Connah's Quay 3
3rd May 1930 Belle Vue May Contest Connah's Quay 3
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B) Flint Town 2
19th Oct 1929 Corwen Contest Llangollen 2
7th Sep 1929 Loggerheads Contest (Class B) Flint Town 2
24th Mar 1928 North Wales Association (Class A) Connah's Quay 3
24th Mar 1928 North Wales Association (Class B) Flint Town 3
13th Aug 1927 Old Colwyn Contest Flint Town 1
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Flint Town 2
1st Jun 1925 Tregeiriog Contest Connah's Quay 1
30th May 1925 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Connah's Quay 4
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Connah's Quay
Date Contest Winner
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Radcliffe Farnworth Old




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/