[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Joe Armstrong


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) Vaux Samson 9 178 10
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Vaux Samson 2 176 7
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Vaux Samson 11
23rd Sep 1995 Peterlee Carnival Contest Vaux Samson 2 183
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest Vaux Samson 13 178
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Vaux Samson 3 85
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Unaffiliated Section) Cookstown Silver 3 175
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Pinnock 4 84
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Pinnock Junior 5
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Pinnock Junior 3
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Pinnock 3 184
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Pinnock 1 185
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Pinnock 10 69
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Pinnock 8
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Pinnock 2 76
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Pinnock 10
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Pinnock 2 138
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) St Pinnock Silver 12
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Pinnock 3 177
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Pinnock Silver
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) St Pinnock 1 189
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Pinnock 1 176
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) St Pinnock Silver 3 178
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Pinnock Silver 5 169
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Pinnock Band 1 80
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Pinnock Silver 3 79
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lostwithiel Silver 4 76
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Pinnock 2 80
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Pinnock Silver 5 77
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Rossington Main Colliery 6
15th May 1965 Senior Cup New Monkton Colliery Institute
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) New Monckton Colliery 3 183
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rossington Main Colliery
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) New Monckton Collieries Institute
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) New Monckton 11
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Dinnington Main Colliery
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) New Monckton Collieries Institute 3 176 13
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rossington Main
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rossington Colliery Welfare
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rossington Colliery 8
27th Oct 1963 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Rossington Main Colliery 2 182
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Junior 2 184 6
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 9
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dinnington Main Colliery 5 176 13
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute 2 178 7
26th May 1962 Senior Trophy Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute
26th May 1962 Grand Shield Dinnington Main Colliery 7
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 3 179 13
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Royston New Monkton 1 184 23
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Dinnington Main 1
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dinnington Main Colliery 4
13th May 1961 Grand Shield Dinnington Main Colliery 4 170 11
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Dinnington Main 4 181 4
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 184 9
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 1 90
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class A) Dinnington Main 2 186 5
23rd Oct 1960 Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 1) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 189
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Dinnington Main Colliery Welfare 1
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Dinnington Main Colliery
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 188 2
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Dinnington Colliery 6
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 1 188
28th Jun 1959 Yorkshire Transport Contest Dinnington Main Colliery 2 189
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Dinnington Main Colliery
26th Apr 1959 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 4 188
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 5 185 8
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy Dinnington Main Colliery 3 172
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 178 8
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 15
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest Dinnington Main Colliery
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy Dinnington Main Colliery 4 183
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 172 2
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 3 175
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 343
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) Dinnington Main
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Dinnington Main Colliery 3 177 16
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Wheatley Hill Colliery 2 183
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Dinnington Main Colliery 3 182 20
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 3 189
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Dinnington Main Colliery Prize Band 1
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2 185
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dinnington Main Colliery 1 185 4
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!