[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. B. Yorke



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) Bridgwater Imperial 3 160
27th Jun 1953 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Bridgwater Imperial 2
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) Bridgwater Imperial 3 173
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Bridgwater Imperial 2
16th Aug 1952 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bridgewater Imperial 3
28th Jun 1952 Crewkerne Contest Bridgwater Imperial 1
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bridgwater Imperial 2 167
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Sidmouth Town
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial 2
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bridgwater Imperial 4 182 2
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Bridgwater Imperial
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Paulton Silver
13th Aug 1949 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial Silver 1
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Wincanton Silver 4
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Wincanton Silver 6 75
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest Paulton Silver 4
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Paulton Silver 1 184
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bridgwater Imperial 2 176
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Wincanton Silver 4 147
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Sidmouth Town
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Wincanton Silver 1 185
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Paulton Silver 1
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver 1
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) Sidmouth Town Band
22nd Nov 1947 South West BBA Annual Championships (Section 1) Sidmouth Town Silver Band 3 87 4
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wincanton
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) Wincanton 3
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bridgwater Imperial
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bridgwater Imperial 1
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial 3
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Championship of Wessex) Paulton Silver 3
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Paulton Silver 3
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Championship of Wessex) Paulton Silver 1 94
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial Silver
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Paulton Silver 1
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Paulton 13
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Paulton Silver 3
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Kingswood Evangel 2
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Paulton 14
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Kingswood Evangel 2
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Glastonbury Town
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Glastonbury Town 2
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Glastonbury Town
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Junior Section) Bridgwater Silver Band 2
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) Bridgwater Silver Band 2
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Yeovil Town
16th Aug 1930 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Bridgwater Imperial Silver 2
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Yeovil Town 1
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bridgwater Imperial Silver 4
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Imperial Silver
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Junior Section) Bridgwater Imperial 2
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section march) Bridgwater Imperial 2
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section) Bridgwater Imperial 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Sidmouth Town Band 1  
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Glastonbury Town
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Yeovil Town 14
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Bridgwater Imperial 2
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town 2
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Yeovil Town 2
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) Yeovil 1
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) Sidmouth Town Band 2  
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) Glastonbury Town 3
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) Bridgwater Imperial 4
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) Bridgwater Imperial
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town 1
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bridgwater Imperial 2
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Yeovil Town 2
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town 1 95
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town 1 93
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town 3 82
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Glastonbury Town 2
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Bridgwater Imperial
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Yeovil Town 4
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Bridgwater Imperial 4
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Yeovil Town 4
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Yeovil Town 4
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town 1
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Glastonbury Town
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town 1
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town 3
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pontypool Town and District 8 2
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Pontypool Town and District
22nd Aug 1925 Gloucester Contest Pontypool Town 1
13th Jun 1925 Bristol Contest Pontypool Town 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pontypool Town and District 21
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Pontypool Town
26th Jul 1924 Whitehall Contest Pontypool Town 2
26th Jul 1924 Bristol Contest Pontypool Town 2
11th Jun 1924 Talywain Contest Pontypool Town 2
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Pontypool Town 2
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Pontypool Town
21st Apr 1924 Kerne Bridge Contest Pontypool Town 2
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Pontypool Town & District 1
1st Sep 1923 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Pontypool Town 1
5th May 1919 Merthyr Contest (Section A) Blaina Lancaster 3 1
5th May 1919 Merthyr March Contest Blaina Lancaster
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 3
9th Aug 1913 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Blaina 1 2
6th Aug 1913 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 3 5
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina Lancaster 1 8
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina Lancaster 5 2
27th Jun 1912 Merthyr Contest Blaina Lancaster 1 4
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina 3
6th Jul 1911 Ruardean March Contest Blaina Lancaster 1
6th Jul 1911 Ruardean Contest Blaina Lancaster 2 1
1st Jul 1911 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina Lancaster 2 1
6th Jun 1911 Rhymney Contest Blaina 2 4
18th Apr 1911 Pentrebach Contest Blaina Lancaster 3 5
17th Apr 1911 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina Lancaster 9
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina Lancaster 4 2
5th Feb 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina Lancaster 2 4
27th Sep 1909 Senghenydd Contest Blaina 2
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Blaina Lancaster
31st May 1909 Cardiff Contest (Class B) Blaina Lancaster 1
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Abertillery 14
16th Apr 1906 Oundle Contest Irthlingborough 6 5
16th Apr 1906 Oundle Contest Whittlesea 9
24th Apr 1905 Oundle Contest (Second Section) Whittlesea Kings Dyke 3
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Irthlingborough 2
Date Contest Winner
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Whitwell British Legion
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Section 4) St Just Old Town
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Section 3) Falmouth
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class A) St Pinnock
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class C) St Pinnock
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class B) St Pinnock
14th Apr 1925 Pontypool Contest Oakdale Colliery
30th Aug 1924 Cardiff Contest Cwmaman Silver
Sep 1917 Bargoed Contest Treharris
30th Jun 1917 Abertillery Contest Blaina
27th Jul 1914 Blaina Contest Tredegar
19th Dec 1912 Bedlinog Contest Nelson Temperance
3rd Aug 1912 Bargoed Contest Cwmaman
11th Sep 1911 Shenghenydd Contest Ynyshir Standard Colliery

Notes

Date of birth not known, died June 1960.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/