[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. Ord Hume



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th Sep 1908 Mickley Contest Mickley 3 87 6
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest Penicuik 3 6
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest Bonnyrigg and District 3
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Penicuik 8
1st Oct 1898 Tynemouth Contest Mickley Temperance
20th May 1893 Gorton Contest Darwen Borough   14
29th Apr 1893 Newhallhey Contest Darwen Borough 14
Date Contest Winner
6th Nov 1931 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Willowfield
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Towcester Studio
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Banbury Borough
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 1) Blackhall Original
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge March Contest Blackhall Original
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) Bardon Mill
20th Jul 1929 Oldham Contest Oldham Rifles
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest Bream Silver
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest John Thompson's Works
4th May 1929 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Brighouse and Rastrick
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Finedon Old
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class B) Carlisle Buffalo
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class A) Workington D.S.and S.
1st Aug 1927 Salford Contest Glazebury
30th Jul 1927 Salford Contest Cadishead Public
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Boscombe Silver
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town Silver
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest First Section Bristol N.U.R.
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Verwood
11th Jun 1927 Thorne Contest Bolsover Colliery
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Metropolitan Works
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest Foden's Motor Works
29th May 1926 Leigh Contest (Local Section) Cadishead Public
29th May 1926 Leigh Contest Foden's Motor Works
24th May 1926 Chepstow Contest
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hasland Silver
13th Jun 1925 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Great Central and Metropolitan
13th Jun 1925 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) South Berks Silver
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Coburg City
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwauncaegurwen
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Troedyrhiw Town
12th Jul 1924 Fairford Contest Wolverton Town
21st Jun 1924 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Silchester and District
21st Jun 1924 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
9th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest John Thompson Works
21st Jul 1923 Shirebrook Contest South Elmsall
12th Jul 1923 Ruardean Contest Treharris and District Workmen
30th Jun 1923 Halifax Brass Band Festival Foden's
21st May 1923 Chepstow Contest Treharris Workmen's
12th May 1923 St Columb Contest (First Section) Newquay
12th May 1923 St Columb Contest (Second Section) Newlyn East
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Aldbourne Silver
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Wolverton Town
7th Apr 1923 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Rescue Tent
16th Sep 1922 Leyland Contest
2nd Sep 1922 Lowerhouse Mills Contest
19th Aug 1922 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Caterham Silver
19th Aug 1922 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Hailsham Town
19th Aug 1922 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Copthorne
12th Aug 1922 Truro Contest (Section 2) Stenalees
12th Aug 1922 Truro Contest (Section 3) Fraddon
8th Aug 1922 Keynsham Contest (2nd Section) Barry Town
8th Aug 1922 Keynsham Contest (Open Section) Kingswood Evangel
5th Aug 1922 Woolwich Contest Luton Red Cross
22nd Jul 1922 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Watford Silver
22nd Jul 1922 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) St Albans City
15th Jul 1922 Doncaster Contest Yorkshire Main Colliery
24th Jun 1922 Chippenham Contest (Section 1) Kingswood Evangel
24th Jun 1922 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Silchester and District Prize
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) St Hilda Colliery
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Heworth Colliery
2nd Aug 1919 South Shields West End Memorial Contest (Championship Section) St. Hilda Colliery
5th Aug 1918 Coalville Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown
20th Jul 1918 Treharris Contest Abergorchy
20th Jul 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman
12th Jun 1916 Coalville Contest Metropolitan Works
24th May 1915 Coalville Contest Long Eaton
22nd Aug 1914 Whitehaven Contest Whitehaven Borough
22nd Aug 1914 Leyland Contest Atherton Temperance
3rd Aug 1914 Barry Island Contest (Section 1) Aber Valley Silver
3rd Aug 1914 Barry Island Contest (Section 2) Caerphilly Silver
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Junior Section) Uley P.S.A
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) Cinderford
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Tytherington Church
2nd Jun 1914 Chepstow Contest Crosfields
30th May 1914 Coalville Contest Long Eaton
28th Jun 1913 Keighley Contest Brighouse & Rastrick
17th May 1913 Birmingham Contest Mansfield Colliery
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Fleet Town
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) West Crawley
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Oxted and District
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aber Valley
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Ynyshir
22nd Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Tredegar Town
11th Jul 1912 Ruardean Contest Maesteg
6th Jul 1912 Dearham Contest Barrow Shipyard
29th Jun 1912 Newtown Contest Shaw
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest King Cross
27th May 1912 Chepstow Contest Maesteg League of the Cross
27th May 1912 Haslemere Contest (Class C) Wokingham Town
25th May 1912 Haslemere Contest (Class A) Reading Temperance
25th May 1912 Haslemere Contest (Class B) Petworth Town
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Third Section) Hitchin Town
29th Jul 1911 Morecambe Contest Howarth Public
15th Apr 1911 Halifax Contest (First Section) King Cross
15th Apr 1911 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Southowram
10th Sep 1910 Mickley Contest Birtley Town
11th Sep 1909 Mickley Contest Willington
27th Aug 1909 Knighton Contest Black Dike
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Lydney Town
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Ferndale
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) Crosfield's Works
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) Donnington Wood
12th Dec 1908 South Shields Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery
12th Dec 1908 South Shields Contest Hetton Colliery
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Dartford Volunteers
1st Aug 1908 Llanfair Contest Perfection Soap Works
27th Jun 1908 Newtown Contest Crosfields Soap Works
10th Jun 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale
10th Jun 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Abertillery Silver
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest South Moor Colliery
20th Apr 1908 Abergavenny Contest Ferndale
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Rockingham Colliery
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (Second Section) Dodworth
15th Aug 1907 Llanfair Contest Crosfield's
5th Aug 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Dinas
5th Aug 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale
20th Jul 1907 York Contest Crosfield's Works
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) Crosfield's Works
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) St.George's Old
1st Apr 1907 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Merthyr Vale
1st Apr 1907 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Mountain Ash Volunteer
24th Nov 1906 Pontypridd Contest Aberdare Town
1st Sep 1906 Mickley Contest South Pelaw
6th Aug 1906 Ebbw Vale Contest Aberdare Town
30th Jul 1906 Egremont Contest Dalton Town
7th Jul 1906 Lugar Contest Newmilns
14th Apr 1906 Brierfield Contest Hebden Bridge
8th Aug 1905 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Ferndale
8th Aug 1905 Aberystwyth Contest (Second Section) Ferndale
5th Aug 1905 Langley Contest Bilston
12th Jun 1905 East Grinstead Contest (Second Section) Horsham Town
12th Jun 1905 East Grinstead Contest (First Section) East Grinstead Town
12th Jun 1905 East Grinstead Contest (Junior Section) Haywards Heath
12th Jun 1905 East Grinstead Contest (Champion Section) Dorking Town
25th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest Wingates Temperance
24th Apr 1905 Abergavenny Contest Ferndale
2nd Jan 1905 Colwyn Bay Contest Royal Oakeley
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Jarrow Borough
10th Sep 1904 Rhyl Contest Royal Oakeley Silver
10th Sep 1904 Rhyl Contest (Welsh Section) Ferndale
20th Aug 1904 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Ystradgynlais
20th Aug 1904 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Ystalyfera Temperance
24th May 1904 Chepstow Contest Bristol Imperial
2nd Apr 1904 Compstall Contest Platt Bridge
21st Nov 1903 Elsecar Contest Rawmarsh
3rd Oct 1903 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Temperance
5th Sep 1903 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Gravesend
24th Aug 1903 Tredegar Contest (Class B) Great Western Silver
24th Aug 1903 Tredegar Contest (Class A) Tillery Colliery
22nd Aug 1903 Workington Contest Irwell Bank
15th Aug 1903 Hebburn Contest Heworth Colliery
3rd Aug 1903 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Great Western Silver
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 1 London Temperance
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 2 Chesham
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Merthyr Vale Town
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tillery Colliery
13th Jun 1903 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley
2nd Jun 1903 Chepstow Contest Prince's End
30th May 1903 Larkhall Contest Clydebank
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest Crooke
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh and Fisherrow
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank Burgh
11th Apr 1903 Rotherham Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Petersham Borough
27th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Newtown ( Sydney )
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery
4th Aug 1902 Choppington Contest Barrington
28th Jul 1902 Whitehaven Contest Dalton Town
12th Jul 1902 Kilnhurst Contest Barnsley Borough
21st Jun 1902 Newtown Contest Wyke Temperance
14th Jun 1902 Falkirk Contest Larkhall
7th Jun 1902 Bath Contest Ferndale Silver
7th Jun 1902 Bath Contest Second Section Street Prize
10th May 1902 Dublin Feis Ceoil Sirocco
3rd May 1902 Larkhall Contest Kirkcaldy
19th Apr 1902 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Charltons
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery
14th Sep 1901 Lochgelly Contest Auchtermuchty
31st Aug 1901 Eston Contest Rise Carr
29th Jul 1901 Whitehaven Contest Frizington St Joseph's
15th Jul 1901 Lanark Contest Cleland
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Irwell Springs
28th May 1901 Chepstow Contest Coseley
25th May 1901 Hebburn Contest Consett Iron Works
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest Coseley
23rd Jul 1900 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Treharris
23rd Jul 1900 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Mountain Ash Volunteers
23rd Jul 1900 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale
16th Jul 1900 Bridgnorth Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube Works
14th Jul 1900 Ayr Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
Clydebank
14th Jul 1900 Ayr Contest (confined) Coltness Works
23rd Jun 1900 Aberdeen Contest Brechin City
21st Jun 1900 Grimsby Contest Hucknall Temperance
16th Jun 1900 Hardraw Scar Batley Old
5th Jun 1900 Luton Waltz Contest Kettering Rifle
2nd Jun 1900 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley
12th May 1900 Kinneil Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
28th Apr 1900 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Quarter
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Kettering Town
17th Feb 1900 Glasgow Contest Milnwood
2nd Dec 1899 Abercarn Contest Cwmaman
13th Nov 1899 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Douglas Town
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Friendly
23rd Sep 1899 Carnarvon Contest Nantlle
16th Sep 1899 Bagillt Contest Wrexham Borough
21st Aug 1899 Cannock Contest Princes End
12th Aug 1899 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) West Hartlepool Operatic
12th Aug 1899 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Liddlesdale Temperance
8th Aug 1899 Whitley Bay Contest Jarrow Borough
7th Aug 1899 Aylesbury Contest Waddesdon Old
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest Wyke Temperance
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest (Local Section) Frizington Town
27th Jul 1899 Grimsby Contest Hucknall Excelsior
22nd Jul 1899 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) Birmingham Water Works
22nd Jul 1899 Birmingham Contest Coseley
8th Jul 1899 Spennymoor Contest Murton Colliery
1st Jul 1899 Apsley Contest St Albans City
1st Jul 1899 Woodville Contest Gresley Church
24th Jun 1899 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Excelsior
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest Besses o th Barn
14th Jun 1899 Thorne Contest Wyke Temperance
10th Jun 1899 Slough Contest Reading Temperance
22nd May 1899 East Grinstead Contest (First Section) Reading Temperance
22nd May 1899 East Grinstead Contest (Second Section) Cranleigh
6th May 1899 Watford Contest Luton Red Cross
4th Apr 1899 Tonypandy Contest Ferndale
3rd Apr 1899 Tonypandy Contest (Class B) Tonyrefail
4th Feb 1899 Aston Contest Kettering Rifles
17th Sep 1898 Wirksworth Contest Matlock United
10th Sep 1898 Fulham Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town
10th Sep 1898 Fulham Contest (First Section) St. Alban's City
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Rhos
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Llan Festiniog
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Ffynnongroew
13th Aug 1898 Mickley Contest South Derwent
13th Aug 1898 Berwick Contest West Hartlepool Operatic
4th Aug 1898 Grimsby Contest Lincoln Malleable
9th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Lee Mount
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
26th Jun 1897 Dudley Colliery Contest Consett Ironworks
7th Jun 1897 Pontypool Contest Arael Griffin
5th Jun 1897 Blackhill Contest Besses o' th' Barn
Black Dyke
19th Apr 1897 Mountain Ash Contest Tillery Colliery
24th Aug 1896 Warkworth Castle Contest Consett Ironworks
18th Aug 1896 Hutton Rudby Contest Eston Miners Old
14th Aug 1896 Newtown Contest Gossage's (Widnes)
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Frizington St. Joseph
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance
27th Jun 1896 Long Eaton Contest Riddings
20th Jun 1896 Cleckheaton Contest Meltham Mills
1st Jun 1896 Brynmawr Contest Abertillery Town
27th May 1896 Wirksworth Contest Lea Mills
25th May 1896 Pontypool Contest Tillery Colliery
23rd May 1896 Blackhill Contest Wyke Temperance
9th May 1896 Skelmanthorpe Contest Denby Dale
Meltham Mills
25th Apr 1896 Rawtenstall Contest Oldham Rifles
Mossley
4th Apr 1896 Atherton Contest Wingates Temperance
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Wingates Temperance
12th Oct 1895 Hunwick Contest Framwellgate Moor
7th Sep 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Briercliffe
6th Sep 1895 Pwllheli Contest Llan Festiniog
5th Sep 1895 Pwllheli Contest Bangor
2nd Sep 1895 Wellington Contest Wingates Temperance
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest Black Dyke
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Black Dyke
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest West Hartlepool Operatic
19th Aug 1895 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model
17th Aug 1895 Birmingham Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube Works
10th Aug 1895 Silksworth Contest West Hartlepool Operatic
10th Aug 1895 Barnard Castle Contest Thornley Ironworks
5th Aug 1895 Barrow Contest Black Dyke
5th Aug 1895 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill
3rd Aug 1895 West Hartlepool Contest West Hartlepool Operatic
27th Jul 1895 Tanfield Contest Lindley
20th Jul 1895 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance
29th Jun 1895 Long Eaton Contest Hucknall Temperance
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
8th Jun 1895 Musselburgh Contest Alva R.V
5th Jun 1895 Wirksworth Contest Lea Mills
Hucknall Temperance
25th May 1895 Alloa Contest Clydebank
18th May 1895 Jedburgh Contest Galashiels
13th Apr 1895 Blackrod Contest Crooke
6th Apr 1895 North Ashton Contest Rawtenstall Borough
1st Sep 1894 Willington Contest Cockerton
25th Aug 1894 Pelton Fell Contest Hebburn Colliery
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model
18th Aug 1894 Mickley Contest West Pelton
11th Aug 1894 Maryport Contest Holborn Hill Royal
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest Black Dyke
28th Jul 1894 Ashton Contest St Mary's Widnes
21st Jul 1894 Hutton Rudby Contest Eston Miners' Old
18th Jul 1894 Dorking Contest Dorking Town
14th Jul 1894 Haltwhistle Contest Holborn Hill Royal
23rd Jun 1894 Waterhouses Contest West Pelton
Spennymoor Temperance
26th May 1894 Marley Hill Contest Haltwhistle Volunteer
19th May 1894 Hetton Contest Murton Colliery
16th May 1894 Wirksworth Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance
14th May 1894 Castle Eden Contest Hebburn Colliery
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Alloa
24th Mar 1894 Blackrod March Contest Pemberton Old
24th Mar 1894 Blackrod Contest Atherton Public
21st Aug 1893 Warkworth Castle Contest Kingston Mills
24th Jun 1893 Mickley Contest Hetton Rechabites
Name Composer Arranger Year
National Songs of Great Britain and Ireland J. Ord Hume
Name Composer Arranger Year
Dinorah J. Ord Hume
Dinorah Giacomo Meyerbeer J. Ord Hume
La Erine de Saba Charles Gounod J. Ord Hume
La Fille de Madame Angot Charles Lecocq J. Ord Hume
Semiramide (arr. Hume) Gioachino Rossini J. Ord Hume

Notes

Born 1864, joined band of Royal Scots Guard aged 13, moved onto Scots Greys and left the army in 1887. Started adjudicating 1897. died 1932.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/