[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. Probert

Also/previously known as: J. H. Probert, John Probert



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) Varteg
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town 1 174
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town 3 167
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 4 186
25th Jun 1949 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Blaina 2
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaina & District
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Varteg Silver
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaina 2
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Varteg 2
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Varteg Silver 5
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) Varteg Silver 3 3
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Varteg 1
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) Varteg 1
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 3 1
8th Jul 1939 Gloucester Contest Blaina and District 1
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Blaina and District 3
29th May 1939 Walford Contest Blaina and District 1
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Blaina and District 1 8
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Blaina and District 1
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Blaina and District 1
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Blaina and District 2
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest Blaina Silver 3
17th Oct 1936 Abertillery Contest Cwm Town 1
22nd Aug 1936 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Cwm Town 2
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Blaina & District Silver 1
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Blaina & District Silver 4 4
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest Cwm Town
20th Oct 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina 3
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Blaina New Lancaster Town 8
28th Jul 1934 Whitecroft Contest Blaina New Lancaster Town 2
21st Jul 1934 Nantyglo Contest Blaina New Lancaster 1
7th Jul 1934 Blaenavon Contest Cwm Silver 1
7th Jul 1934 Blaenavon Contest Blaina 3
23rd Jun 1934 Pontypool Hospital Contest Blaina Town 1
23rd Jun 1934 Pontypool Hospital Contest Cwm Silver 3
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest Blaina New Lancaster Town 1
2nd Apr 1934 Walford Contest Blaina New Lancaster Town 2
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina 1
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Penzance Independent 4 90
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Penzance Silver 4 85
14th May 1932 Camborne Contest (Second Section) Penzance Silver 1
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Second Section) Penzance 1
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Open Section) Penzance 3 90
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Penzance Independent 4
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Penzance Independent 4
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Hayle Silver 3
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Class C) Penzance Independent 1
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Independent 1
12th Jul 1930 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Penzance Independent 1
12th Jul 1930 Stenalees Contest (First Section) Penzance Independent 2
12th Jul 1930 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Penzance Independent 3
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Penzance Town 1
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Penzance Town
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Class C) Penzance Independent Silver 1 91
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Penzance Independent
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Independent 3
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Penzance Silver 2
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Penzance Silver 4
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance 6
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (First Section) Penzance Band 3 74
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cwm Town
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Blaina New Lancaster 12
30th Jul 1927 Bream March Contest Blaina New Lancaster 1
30th Jul 1927 Bream Contest (Open Section) Blaina New Lancaster 2
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cwm Town
5th Apr 1926 Kerne Bridge Contest Cwm Town 4
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cwm Town 1
25th Oct 1924 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cwm Town 26
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Blaina 3
1st Sep 1923 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Cwm Town 3
21st Jul 1923 Caerphilly Contest (Class D) Cwm 1
6th May 1923 Merthyr Contest Blaina 3
21st Sep 1918 Ystrad Mynach Contest Blaenavon Templars 1 1
14th Sep 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaenavon Templar 1 2
20th Jul 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina 3 1
26th Jan 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina New Lancaster 2 1
26th Jan 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina New Lancaster 2 4
1st Sep 1917 Blaina Contest Blaina 1
6th Aug 1917 Blaenavon Contest Blaina Lancaster 3 1
16th Jul 1917 Brynmawr Contest Blaina 2 6
30th Jun 1917 Abertillery Contest Blaina 1 6
19th May 1917 Abertillery Contest Blaina New Lancaster 1 3
2nd Apr 1917 Brynmawr Contest Blaina New Lancaster 2 8
Date Contest Winner
1st Jul 1950 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Tylorstown Junior
5th Sep 1942 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Pontycymer




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/