[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. Roberts


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride Valley 12 174
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Skelmersdale 2
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Skelmersdale 5 175 2
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Skelmersdale 5
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Blackpool Brass 3 188
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Llandudno Town
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) Blackpool Brass 1 182 1
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 18
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Brass
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Blackpool Brass 10 172 10
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Blackpool Brass
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Marton Mere 1 176 6
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) Marton Mere Park Band 6 6
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) Marton Mere Park 182 6
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Marton Mere Park 7
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 12
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Poulton le Fylde 5
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Clipstone Colliery 6
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two Clipstone Colliery Welfare Brass 3 177 5
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery 7
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Clipstone 3 169 2
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Clipstone Colliery Welfare
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Lancashire Evening Post
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Clipstone Colliery 14 180
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) Lancashire Evening Post 5 183 4
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery 2
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Lancashire Evening Post 12
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lancashire Evening Post 8 172 12
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery 1
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Lancashire Evening Post 3
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Longridge 3
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Thornhill 1 185
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Longridge
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) Storeys 8
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Ecclesfield Silver 15
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Longridge 2 180 3
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Longridge 11
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Longridge 11
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Longridge 3
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Altofts and Normanton
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Longridge 1 183 17
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) Longridge 3
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Altofts and Normanton 4
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Longridge 9 175 3
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Altofts and Normanton
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Longridge 17
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Longridge 16
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Longridge 4
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Longridge 7
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Longridge 13
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Longridge
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Longridge 3
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Longridge 8 170 15
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (B Section) Longridge
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Longridge 1 189 8
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Longridge 2 180 5
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Longridge 2
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Longridge 1 181 8
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Longridge 3 184 2
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Longridge 3
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Longridge 6 178 7
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Longridge 7
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Longridge 4 180 2
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Longridge 1
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Longridge 7
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (C Section) Longridge 1 5
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Bangor Town 2
28th Dec 1912 Bethesda Contest Bangor Railway Institute 3 3
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Bilston Wesley 10
12th Aug 1912 Oakengates Contest Tipton St.Martin's 3 3
27th Jun 1912 Merthyr Contest Penrhiw & Maritime 2
22nd May 1912 Aberdare Contest Penrhiw and Maritime 1 80 3
14th Apr 1911 Birmingham Contest Tipton St Martin's 14
2nd Aug 1908 Waterford (Ireland) Contest Mountain Ash Hibernian 1 3
20th Apr 1908 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Aber Valley 2 4
20th Apr 1908 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aber Valley 7
24th Nov 1906 Walsall Contest Tipton St.Martin's 1
24th Nov 1906 Pontypridd Contest Penrhiw 7
Date Contest Winner
25th Sep 1909 Stafford Contest Short Heath
2nd Jun 1903 Abergwynfi Contest Ogmore Vale

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!