[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. Stubbs



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Walkden 6
13th Jun 1931 Hyde Contest Walkden 4
7th Mar 1931 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Walkden 3
23rd Mar 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Walkden 3
8th Dec 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Walkden 6
24th Mar 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Walkden 3
2nd Feb 1924 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Walkden 4
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Brass 4
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 4
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles
5th Aug 1922 St.George's (Wellington) Contest John Thompson Works 4
29th Jul 1922 Newquay Contest (Section 1) Mount Charles 2 2
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Brass 1
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) St George's Temperance
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Temperance 1
25th May 1920 Oakengates Contest (Second Section) St George's Temperance 1
25th May 1920 Oakengates Contest (Open Section) St George's Temperance 3
18th Jul 1914 Newport (Shropshire) Contest St. George's Temperance 1 2
18th Jul 1914 Newport (Shropshire) Contest Newport Town 4 1
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) Foxhole Temperance 1 2
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Temperance 2 5
26th Sep 1912 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) Whixall 1 3
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Temperance 5   43 2
12th Aug 1912 Oakengates Contest St George's Temperance 1 4
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Congleton Town 1 8
6th Aug 1910 Crewe Contest Crewe Temperance 7 11
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) St.George's Temperance 2
15th Aug 1908 Haslington Contest Crewe Temperance 4
21st Sep 1907 Sandbach Contest Crewe Temperance 10
2nd Sep 1907 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Crewe Temperance 2 2
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest Crewe Temperance 6 3
24th Apr 1905 Rhyl Contest Crewe Temperance 2 4
5th Sep 1904 St.George's (Wellington) March Contest Crewe Temperance 1 7
5th Sep 1904 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Crewe Temperance 2 7
2nd Jul 1904 Northwich Contest Congleton Volunteers 3 6
15th Aug 1903 Congleton Contest Congleton Volunteers 6
16th Aug 1902 Crewe Contest Crewe Temperance 2
6th Apr 1896 Colwick Contest Crewe Temperance 2
9th Jun 1894 Knutsford Contest Crewe Temperance 9
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Crewe Temperance 17
Date Contest Winner
28th Jul 1923 Boston Contest Kirkby Old
2nd Apr 1923 Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale
20th Aug 1913 Mostyn Contest Port Sunlight
8th Apr 1912 Westhoughton Contest Darwen Borough
3rd Sep 1906 St.George's (Wellington) Contest St.George's Old

Notes

Born Northwich, Cheshire 1865.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/