[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James H. Howe



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Amington
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Amington 13 8
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Amington 5 180 2
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Amington 11 180 4
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Amington 11
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Amington 4 179
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 4 180
Date Contest Winner
5th Sep 1987 British Open Williams Fairey Engineering
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment Fodens
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S.
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Band
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Arley Welfare
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Juniors
22nd Feb 1975 Challenging Brass Staines United
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gainsborough Britannia Works
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Murton Colliery
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hade Edge
1st Sep 1973 British Open Black Dyke Mills
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Watchet Royal British Legion
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol)
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crewkerne Concert
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tredegar Town
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Fairey
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Severn Tunnel
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Lostwithiel Youth
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Plymouth Silver
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Youth
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Crewkerne Concert
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Black Dyke Mills
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) GUS Footwear
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) GUS Footwear
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Ever Ready Craghead
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Contest Ever Ready (Craghead Colliery)
4th Apr 1970 BBC Band of the Year Black Dyke
22nd Nov 1969 Suffolk Championship Contest Newmarket Town
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Bournemouth Concert
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Ellesborough Silver
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) 5th Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment (T.A.)
18th May 1963 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S.
9th Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Crookhall Colliery
9th Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Dawdon Lodge
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) British Legion (Epsom)
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Paulton Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/