[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Oliver



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Aug 1947 Woodlands Contest Brandon Colliery
5th Jul 1947 Durham League Contest (Section B) Brandon Colliery 4
14th Apr 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Brandon Colliery 3
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Brandon Colliery 15
19th Sep 1936 Eggleston Contest Brandon Colliery 1
20th Jun 1936 Shildon Contest Brandon 1
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Brandon Colliery 3
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Brandon Colliery
20th Jul 1935 Murton Colliery Contest Brandon Colliery 2
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest St. Hilda's 2 12
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class A) Rhyl Silver 3
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Wolverton Town and Works 8
3rd Apr 1920 Sunderland Contest St Hilda Colliery 1
28th Sep 1918 South Shields Contest Jarrow Borough 6
13th Oct 1917 Shildon Contest Peases West 4
25th Aug 1917 Willington Contest Pease's West 3 1
8th May 1915 Newburn Contest (Section 2) Throckley 1
8th May 1915 Newburn Contest Throckley 4
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 1 St Hilda Colliery 1
9th May 1914 Newburn Contest Felling Colliery 4
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Harton Colliery 3 14
14th Sep 1912 Choppington Contest St Hilda Colliery 1 76
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Harton Colliery 1 7
17th Aug 1912 Burnopfield March Contest Harton Colliery 2
17th Aug 1912 Burnopfield Contest Harton Colliery 4
19th Jul 1912 Tynemouth Contest Harton Colliery 3
1st Aug 1910 Hexham Contest Felling Colliery 2 2
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 1 Felling Colliery 3
11th Dec 1909 South Shields Contest Felling Colliery 4
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Felling Colliery 4
18th Sep 1909 Swalwell Contest Felling Colliery 1
18th Sep 1909 Swalwell Contest Dunston Temperance 3
11th Sep 1909 Stanhope Contest Felling Colliery 4
4th Sep 1909 Shotton Contest Felling Colliery 2
28th Aug 1909 Fatfield Contest Felling Colliery 2
14th Aug 1909 Newburn Contest Dunston Temperance 2
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 3
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (First Section) Felling
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham March Contest Felling Colliery
31st Jul 1909 Benwell Contest Felling Colliery 1
31st May 1909 Saltburn Contest Felling Colliery 1
12th Dec 1908 South Shields Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 1
12th Sep 1908 Winlaton Contest Felling Colliery 4
4th Jul 1908 Newcastle Contest Felling Colliery 7
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest Felling Colliery 4
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery 1
14th Sep 1907 Mickley Contest Dunston Temperance 6
7th Sep 1907 Winlaton Contest Felling Colliery 1
5th Aug 1907 Hexham Contest Felling 4
20th Jul 1907 Hunwick Contest Dunston Temperance 1
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Felling Colliery Silver 5
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Dunston Temperance 4
3rd Nov 1906 Newcastle Contest Sunderland Temperance 5
6th Oct 1906 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery 1
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Felling Colliery 4
4th Nov 1905 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 3
7th Oct 1905 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery 4
23rd Sep 1905 New Brancepeth Contest Felling Colliery 4
2nd Sep 1905 Mickley Contest Felling Colliery 2 3
26th Aug 1905 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest South Pelaw 4
15th Jul 1905 Hebburn Contest Birtley League 5
1st Jul 1905 Birtley Contest South Pelaw
17th Jun 1905 Sacriston Contest South Pelaw 3
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Felling Colliery 2 6
10th Jun 1905 Brandon Colliery Contest Dunston Temperance 3
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Heworth 4 3
13th May 1905 Felling Contest Dunston Temperance 4
24th Apr 1905 Shotley Bridge Contest Heworth Colliery 3
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 8
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 4
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery Silver Model 2
30th Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 2
2nd Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 1
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 1
11th Jun 1904 Silksworth Contest Felling Colliery 3
28th May 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 3
5th Dec 1903 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Felling Colliery 4
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Felling Colliery 15 56 15
12th Sep 1903 Hexham Waltz Contest Felling Colliery 3 40 1
22nd Aug 1903 Willington Contest Felling Colliery 2
15th Aug 1903 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 2
8th Aug 1903 Dunston Contest (Section 2) Felling Colliery 1
1st Aug 1903 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 3
4th Jul 1903 Hetton Contest Felling Colliery 1
20th Jun 1903 Throckley Contest Felling Colliery 3
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Felling Colliery 2 1
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 4
11th Apr 1903 South Hetton Contest Felling 3
4th Aug 1902 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Hebburn Temperance 1
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery Silver Model
14th Sep 1901 Ashington Contest Felling Colliery 4 6
31st Aug 1901 Wallsend Contest Felling Colliery 4
3rd Aug 1901 Tudhoe Contest Felling Colliery 4
6th Jul 1901 Choppington Contest Felling Colliery 2
22nd Jun 1901 Murton Colliery Contest Felling Colliery 4
25th May 1901 Hebburn Contest Felling Colliery 2
8th Apr 1901 Carlisle Contest Felling Colliery 14
12th May 1900 Westwood Contest Felling Colliery 1
28th Aug 1897 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Hartlepool Temperance 4
17th Jul 1897 Penshaw Contest Heworth Colliery 3
29th Aug 1896 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
13th Jul 1895 Hebburn Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
25th Aug 1894 Wingate Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
2nd Aug 1894 Bedale Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2   3
25th Jun 1892 Greatham Contest Hartlepool Temperance 8 82 2
1st Aug 1891 Castle Eden Contest Hartlepool Temperance
30th Mar 1891 Shildon Contest Hartlepool Temperance 9 112 2
17th Jul 1890 Kirkbymoorside Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2 5
26th May 1890 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Hartlepool Temperance 6
Date Contest Winner
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Caterham Silver
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Capel
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Redhill Town
16th Feb 1935 Belle Vue February Contest British Oil and Cake Mills
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Stanhope
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Hollingworth
21st May 1934 Inter-Association Contest Ystalyfera Town
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Eckington United
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest Carlton Temperance
1st Jul 1933 Ffrith Contest Rhos Silver
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Ellenbrook & Boothstown
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Swanwick Colliery
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Worksop Borough
4th Jun 1932 West Chiltington Contest (Third Section) Hooe Brass
4th Jun 1932 West Chiltington Contest (Second Section) West Crawley
4th Jun 1932 West Chiltington Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Barrow Shipyard
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Bentley Colliery
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Horsmonden Excelsior
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Callender's Cable Works
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Hooe Brass
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Redhill Town
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) Callender's Cable Works
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) Lycett
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Ripley United
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Stenalees
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ripley United
28th Feb 1925 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bolsover Colliery
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Manea
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hucknall Excelsior
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Earl's Barton Old
15th Sep 1923 Eggleston Contest St Helens and West Auckland
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Enfield
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Luton Red Cross
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) G.C. and Metropolitan
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Royston Town
18th Sep 1920 Ushaw Moor Contest New Brancepeth
16th Aug 1919 Shiremoor Contest Hebburn
6th Jun 1914 Shotton Contest Hetton Silver
21st Sep 1912 Wallsend Contest Hebburn Colliery
19th Aug 1911 Blyth Contest Harton Colliery
8th May 1909 Felling Contest St. Hilda Colliery

Notes

Born 1872, died 1950.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/