[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jef Sparkes


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) TCTC Group 10 10
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Championship Section) TCTC Group 8 11
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 8 17
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 4 10
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Co-operative Funeralcare Band North West 20 1
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 8 3
24th May 2015 All England International Masters Co-operative Funeralcare North West 12 12
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Co-operative Funeralcare Band North West 4 11
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare Band North West 10 2
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 2 7
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 3 8
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Co-operative Funeralcare Band North West 9 10
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeral Care North West 9 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Cooperative Funeralcare North West 6 185
12th May 2012 Senior Cup Co-operative Funeralcare North West 4 17
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeral Care North West 7 2
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Co-Operative Band (Crewe) 7 17
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative (Crewe) 7 1
15th May 2010 Senior Cup United Co-op Crewe 13 1
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative (Crewe) 9 6
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 3 95
9th May 2009 Senior Cup United Co-op Crewe 15 2
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 7 8
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 3 188
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy United Co-op Crewe 4 10
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 5 186 10
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) United Co-op (Crewe) 5 186
7th Oct 2007 NEMBBA Bolsover United Co-op Crewe 1   185
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) United Co-op Band (Crewe) 9 182 3
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy United Co-op Crewe 9 13
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 5 186
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 5 186 4
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 191 1
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) United Co-op Band (Crewe) 3 191 12
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) United Co-op Crewe 4 185
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy United Co-op Crewe 11 11
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 2 190 4
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 1 189 2
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 3 93
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest United Co-op Crewe 4
7th May 2005 Senior Cup United Co-op Crewe 17 1
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 9 184 4
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 4 188 1
8th May 2004 Senior Cup United Co-op Crewe 10 15
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 11 182 8
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) United Co-op (Crewe) 3 184 15
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 1
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup United Co-op Crewe 12 15
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op 1 190 7
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 1 190 1
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 3 189
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy United Co-op Crewe 4 1
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op 5 186 5
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) United Co-op 8 182
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 2 188 5
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 188
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Co-op Crewe
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 4 185 8
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 7 183 6
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Co-op Crewe
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) United Co-op Crewe 3 188
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 188 3
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 8 188
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 8 178
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Co-op Crewe 2 189 2
9th May 1998 Grand Shield United Co-op 22 20
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 8 180
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 180
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (First Section) United Co-op Crewe 2 174
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 188
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op (Crewe) 5 184 9
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) United Co-op 1   189 19
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe 2 186. 7
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe 2
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe 1 184
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 5 177 7
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 1
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 1 178 1
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 3
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 1 185 8
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Lyceum Brass 2 181
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass 2 178
Date Contest Band Position
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 2
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 4
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 4
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 4
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 7
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 8
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 11
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 13
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 15
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West 18
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Co-operative Funeralcare North West
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 4
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 5
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 5
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 8
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 8
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 11
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) The Co-operative Band (Crewe) 14
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) United Co-op Crewe 1
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 3
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 4
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 5
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 6
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 9
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 11
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) United Co-Op Crewe 12

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!