[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Doyle



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Nov 2019 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver Band 1 5
12th Oct 2019 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop Silver 19 18
4th Aug 2019 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Northop 2 1
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Northop Silver 1 10
17th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 2 7
24th Nov 2018 Scottish Open Northop Silver Band 15 179 9
3rd Nov 2018 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 4
1st Jul 2018 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Northop Silver 6 180
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Northop Silver 13 20
22nd Apr 2018 Band Cymru - Final Northop Band  
25th Mar 2018 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final Northop Band  
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 5 4
18th Nov 2017 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 4
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 4
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 7 4
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Tarleton & District Brass 11 171 2
Date Contest Winner
23rd Nov 2019 Scottish Open Whitburn Band
31st Aug 2019 West of Scotland Band Association Open Dalmellington
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (First Section) Rainford
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Tewit Silver
27th Oct 2018 Dutch Nationals (Second Division)
26th Oct 2018 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen
26th Oct 2018 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Halleluja Menaldum
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Championship/First Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Delph
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Barnsley Brass
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Slaithwaite
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section C) Tewit Silver
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Youth Section) Dobcross Youth Band
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) City of Bradford
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Strata
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Crofton Silver
28th Jan 2018 The British Open Youth at the Guild Festival Youth Brass 2000
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lostock Hall Memorial
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Campbeltown Brass Juniors
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Hinnerup Garden
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (First Division) Dania Brass Band
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band
28th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior
27th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Immanuel
27th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Looft den Heer
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Filton Concert Brass
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) Barton Community
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Jayess Newbiggin Band
12th Feb 2017 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Wardle Academy Youth
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rainford
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (First Section) Tullis Russell
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Coalburn Silver
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Stannington
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Campbeltown Junior Band
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Novice Section) Riverside Youth Band
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Youth Brass) 1st Old Boys Youth Band
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) 1st Larne Old Boys
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Poyntzpass Silver Band
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St Joseph's Brass
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section D) Whitworth Park School
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section C) Houghton Area Youth
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) Ferryhill Town
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section A) NASUWT Concert
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Usk
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy Band
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Formby
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Besses o' th' Barn
19th Apr 2015 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Wardle Academy Youth
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Cubbington Silver
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Wardle Academy Youth
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Junior Section) Wardle Junior
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Sale Brass
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband De Grensbewoners Smeermaas vzw
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Scaldis
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art Harelbeke
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Whitburn Youth Band
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Cup Renfrew Burgh
1st Nov 2014 Borders Entertainment Contest Tullis Russell Mills
28th Sep 2014 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest Dunston Silver
5th Jul 2014 South of Ireland Championships (Senior Section) Dublin Concert
7th May 2014 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 4 Brass) Irish National Foresters
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Wingates
13th Apr 2014 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Grimsdyke Brass
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass
2nd Feb 2014 The British Open Youth at the Guild Festival Youth Brass 2000
18th Jan 2014 Scottish Borders Youth Brass Festival (Development Section) Hawick Schools
18th Jan 2014 Scottish Borders Youth Brass Festival (Novice Section) St. Ronan's Future
18th Jan 2014 Scottish Borders Youth Brass Festival (Preparatory Section) Selkirk Junior
24th Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Euterpe
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Scaldis
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown Band
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Goodwick
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Co-operative Funeralcare
2nd Mar 2013 Valley Entertainment Contest (Fourth Grade Brass) Letterbreen Silver Band
2nd Mar 2013 Valley Entertainment Contest (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Silver
2nd Mar 2013 Valley Entertainment Contest (Second Grade Brass) Third Carrickfergus
2nd Mar 2013 Valley Entertainment Contest (Third Grade Brass) CWA Brass
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Newmilns & Galston
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Kingdom Brass B
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Brass
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Parr (St. Helens)
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy Wakefield Metropolitan
22nd Apr 2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Chalford Youth
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Jedforest Instrumental
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Kingdom Brass 'B'
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass
Name Composer Arranger Year
Blue Thomas Gansch John Doyle




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/