[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Rutter



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Standish Subscription 3 24
22nd Aug 1931 Leyland Contest Standish Subscription 2
17th May 1930 Wigan Contest Abram Colliery 6
19th Sep 1925 Abbey Lakes Contest Standish Subscription 5
16th May 1925 Skelmersdale Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 5
7th Sep 1912 Wigan Contest Haigh 4 1
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest Broxburn Public 10
27th May 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Farnworth Old 22
29th Apr 1911 Horwich Contest Blackrod Public 9
15th Apr 1911 Compstall Contest Farnworth Old 2
3rd Sep 1910 Standish Contest Farnworth Old 6 11
3rd Sep 1910 Standish Contest Ashton St Thomas 6
27th Aug 1910 Westhoughton Contest Standish Subscription 1
27th Aug 1910 Westhoughton Contest Aspull Temperance 2
27th Aug 1910 Westhoughton Contest Blackrod Public 7
13th Aug 1910 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Standish 3 1
28th May 1910 Radcliffe Contest Farnworth Old 8
14th May 1910 Blackrod Contest Standish 3 5
7th May 1910 Abbey Lakes Contest Standish 2
7th May 1910 Abbey Lakes Contest Farnworth Old 4
26th Mar 1910 Westhoughton Contest Farnworth Old 4 12
18th Sep 1909 Southport Contest Parbold Old 2
21st Aug 1909 Atherton Contest Horwich Old 1
17th Jul 1909 Musselburgh Contest Broxburn Public 3
12th Jun 1909 Camelon Contest Broxburn 2
15th May 1909 Radcliffe Contest Horwich Old 1
8th May 1909 Blackrod Contest Horwich Old 1
1st May 1909 Abbey Lakes Contest Horwich Old 1
24th Apr 1909 Coppull Contest Horwich Old 1 5
12th Apr 1909 Ravenhead Contest Horwich Old 3   7
10th Apr 1909 Westhoughton Contest Horwich Old 3 11
16th May 1908 Coppull Contest Standish 3 3
18th Apr 1908 Westhoughton Contest Standish Subscription 3
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Wrightington Subscription 2 8
19th May 1906 Atherton Contest Tyldesley Wesleyan 4
2nd Sep 1905 Walkden Contest Wrightington Subscription 2 7
20th May 1905 Chorley Contest Wrightington 5 1
22nd Apr 1905 Standish Contest Hesketh Bank 1
13th Apr 1903 Wigan Contest Standish 1 5
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest Standish Subscription 9 9
23rd Aug 1902 Westhoughton Contest Standish Subscription 1 13
21st Jun 1902 Hawarden Contest Standish 2 7
31st Mar 1902 Wigan Contest Standish Subscription 1 5
29th Mar 1902 Bootle Contest Standish 3 4
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest Standish Subscription 2 19
Name Composer Arranger Year
Suite for Brass [Rutter] John Rutter Sandy Smith 2008

Notes

Born Skelmersdale, Lancashire in 1866. Became bandmaster in 1894. Died January 1943.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/