[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kevin Gibbs


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 1 14
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Middleton 11 8
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Middleton 2 9
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 12 2
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 7 6
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 4 6
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 3 2
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 2   1
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 13 15
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 9 10
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3  
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 6   1
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2   182
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 4 10
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 . 14
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 1   97 6
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 1   191
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 2 1
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 7 9
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) Vernon Building Society Poynton 1 13
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section Play Off) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 3
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 5 20
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2   191
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Yorkshire Co-operative 15 3
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 189
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 6 178 2
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw 5 180 5
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 189 21
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 2 179
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 7 1
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Goodshaw 1
17th Jun 2007 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Flixton Band 1 170
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Flixton Band 1 183
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) Flixton 5 180 14
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Flixton 5 179 7
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Flixton 9 175 7
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton 3 11
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Flixton Band 5 175 9
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Flixton 2
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Flixton Band 2 185
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) Flixton 2 185 8
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Flixton Band 1 188
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Flixton 1 89 3
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton 1 5
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton 9 176
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Flixton 1 181
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) Flixton 15 170 9
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Flixton Band 2 184 9
28th Nov 2004 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 185
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Flixton Band 3 187 2
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) Flixton 4 6
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton 3 184
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Flixton Band 3 228
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Flixton Band 4 183 2
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2 181
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2 178
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 8 174
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third and Fourth Section) Newbridge Celynen 3 177 9
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2 179
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 191
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Newbridge Celynen 3 177 8
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge and Celynen 3 182
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 3
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 1 188
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir Welfare 2 178
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 5 182 9
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 2
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 8
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 8
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 16
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 16
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Milnrow 3
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Milnrow 3
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Milnrow 4
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Milnrow 9
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Milnrow 9
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) Milnrow Band 11
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Milnrow 11
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Milnrow Band 13
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Milnrow 15
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) VBS Poynton 2
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 4
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 8
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 8
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 10
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) VBS Poynton 11
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 13
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 22
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 4
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) VBS Poynton 5
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) VBS Poynton 6
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Poynton - VBS 7
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Poynton - VBS 8
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Poynton - VBS 8
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) Poynton - VBS 14
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Poynton - VBS 21
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 5
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 6
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 6
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 6
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 10
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 12
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 12
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 13
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Vbs Poynton 20
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) Flixton 1
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) Flixton 18
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Flixton 19
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Flixton 26
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Flixton 31
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Flixton 36
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) Flixton 2
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Flixton 19
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) Flixton 27
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Flixton 29
20th May 2005 Friezland (Whit Friday) Flixton 3
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) Flixton 19
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Flixton 25
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) Flixton 33
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Flixton 34
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Flixton 36
Date Contest Winner
5th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) City of Cardiff
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Llwydcoed
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Oakdale Silver Band
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Melingriffith 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!