[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lynda Nicholson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan District 5   186 2
7th Jun 2015 West Lothian Festival of Brass Clackmannan and District Band 3 186 5
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clackmannan District 8 184 2
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Riverside Youth Band 2 Gold
22nd Mar 2014 Brass@TheBard's (Preparatory Section) Riverside Youth Band 2 Gold 5
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 6 188 8
24th Nov 2013 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Riverside Youth Band 4 Silver 5
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open Kingdom Brass 13 35 14
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass 1   195 12
9th Jun 2013 West Lothian Festival of Brass Kingdom Brass 4   170 6
20th Apr 2013 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 1 194 1
24th Mar 2013 Brass@TheBard's (Senior Section) Riverside Youth Senior Band 2 Gold 2
24th Mar 2013 Brass@TheBard's (Preparatory Section) Riverside Youth Preparatory Band 2 Silver 2
25th Nov 2012 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Riverside Youth 3 Silver 1
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Novice Section) Kirkintilloch Youth 1 Gold
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Brass Sounds Inverclyde 5 14
16th Apr 2011 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Brass Sounds Inverclyde 1 186 1
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Brass Sounds Inverclyde 1 189 9
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Brass Sounds Inverclyde 11 183 8
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Barrhead Burgh 6 183 9
18th Nov 2006 Tameside Youth Contest St Helens Youth Training 9 178
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) St. Helens Youth 1 .
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Haydock 13 81 10
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Haydock 9 13
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St Helens Youth 2 2
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Haydock 11 182 10
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haydock 1 194 10
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Haydock 20 4
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Haydock 17 4
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St Helens Youth 2
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Haydock 6 190 2
30th Nov 2003 Tameside Youth Contest St.Helens Youth 4 179 1
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen 9 183 9
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn and Darwen 12 10
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth Training 1
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5 188
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 8 187 7
16th Feb 2003 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section St Helens Youth Training 1
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Besses o' th' Barn 11 228 11
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Besses o' th' Barn 13 184 5
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Training Youth 3
14th Sep 2002 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 13 1
26th May 2002 All England Masters Besses o' th' Barn 11 35 9
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Besses o' th' Barn 2 7
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 6 179
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Rainford 3 190
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) Rainford Silver 3
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Training Youth 2 173
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Rainford 3 185
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Rainford Silver 1 178 1
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 11 179 6
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Rainford 1 187
4th Feb 2001 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Third Section) Rainford 1 185 2
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) Rainford Silver 2
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Rainford 1 186
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Training 3 171
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Rainford Silver 3 174 6
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 12 171 15
13th Feb 2000 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain St Helens Youth 3 245
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Rainford Silver 1 176 3
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) Rainford Silver 8 25
3rd Oct 1999 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) Rainford Silver 2 180
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Rainford Silver 2 196
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 9 173
7th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
Nov 1998 Tameside Youth Contest St Helens Youth 3
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth 1 188
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 4 188
7th Feb 1998 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 5 187 1
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 9 185
7th Dec 1997 Tameside Youth Contest St Helens Youth 3 179
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth 1 182
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band 1
4th Nov 1995 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) St. Helens Youth 1 271
Nov 1995 Pontins Youth Entertainment St. Helen's 1 271
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 1
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth 2 170
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth 3 178
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) St Helens Youth 3 180 3
Date Contest Winner
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Newtongrange Silver
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Aldbourne
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Bolton Intermediate
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section Carnoustie and District Youth Band
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tylorstown
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chapeltown
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Youth Brass 2000
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Eccles Borough Band
30th Nov 2008 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Carnoustie & District Youth
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Sola Brass Band
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Nelson Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!