[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Marie Smith

Known For: Shirland Welfare



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Welfare 11 5
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Welfare 13 1
15th Sep 2012 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirland Welfare 3
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirland Welfare 18 16
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Shirland Welfare Band 19 3
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Shirland Welfare 15 174 2
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirland Welfare 8
18th Sep 2011 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirland Miners Welfare 3
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirland Welfare Training 17 164 16
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland WT 3 184 1
22nd Sep 2007 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirland Welfare Training Band 2 182 1
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Shirland Welfare Training 2 188 7
8th Jul 2007 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Shirland Youth Band 2
24th Jun 2007 Battle of the Bands Shirland Youth Band 5 116 2
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirland Welfare Training 17 170 13
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band 3 183 3
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Shirland Welfare Training 15 175 12
17th Sep 2006 British Youth Band Championships Shirland Youth
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Shirland Miners Youth 4
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 7 179 4
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 3
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 5 183 16
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Shirland Welfare Training 11 176 1
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Shirland Welfare Training 7 84
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 1 187 6
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 3
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2 186 10
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 4 16
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Shirland Welfare Training 8 179 9
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 1 181 9
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 1 180 2
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2 182 8
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2 184 9
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 8 175 12
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2 183 3
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare 2 184 9
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 2 194 9
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 5 179 5
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Training 3 179 6
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band 1 181 8
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shirland Welfare Training 1 184
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training 1 92
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirland Training Band 2 180 10
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training 1 180 3
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band 1   181 5
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirland Training Band 9 170 4
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training 3 175
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training 5 186
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training 13 173 3
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Shirland Miners Welfare 9 182 12
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Shirland Miners 4 184 12
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 183 17
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 7 181
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 19 7
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3 189 12
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3 187
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 1
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Bestwood Welfare 1 190
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Staveley Works 7
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Staveley Works 1
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Staveley Works 7
13th Oct 1984 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Staveley Works 3 175
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) Staveley Works 2
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Staveley Works 3
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) Staveley Works 14 170 22
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) Staveley Works 14 168 14
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Staveley Works 3 184
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Staveley Works 11
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Staveley Works 4 179
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Staveley Works 3 181
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4
Date Contest Winner
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Junior Section) Shirland Training Ensemble 1
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Unregistered Section) Ratby Co-op Youth
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) Band
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Unregistered Section) Ratby Co-op Junior




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/